학령전기 장애아동의 적응행동에 대한 부모-교사 지각의 일치도에 관한 일연구

(A) STUDY ON THE DIFFERENCE FOR AGREEMENT OF PARENTS-TEACHERS' PERCEPTION ON HANDICAPPED CHILDREN'S ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR

This research explored difference of parents-teachers' perception on moderately handicapped children ' s adaptive behavior. It selected variables to make difference on parents- teachers' perception for children's adaptive behavior. The selected variables were type of parents participation program, parents ' perception toward educational effectiveness and characteristics of teachers. Each difference between higher agreement group and lower group on perception of children was investigated by the variables. The subjects were 87 parents and 62 teachers at 26 early children education centers, who measured 87 moderately handicapped children. They were asked to complete the Ewha-Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scale and 3 types questionnaire. The statistical test of t-test and frequency were used for analysis of the data. The results obtained the present study are summarized as follows : 1. The adaptive behavior scale revealed significant differences between the ratings of parents and those of teachers (P<.05) and parents rated their children in adaptive behavior higher than did teachers. Communication, living skill and social skill area were revealed significant difference (P<.0l). But motor-skill area revealed a statistically nonsignificant difference. 2. A significant difference was not found between the higher agreement group and the lower agreement group on toward parents' perception educational effectiveness. 3. A significant difference was not found between the higher agreement group and the lower agreement group on teachers' characteristics. 4. In parents participation programs, it showed difference between the higher agreement group and the lower agreement group in frequency.;특수교육의 많은 연구들은 아동의 성취 향상을 위해 부모와 교사의 협력을 제안하였다. 그리고 부모-교사의 의견 교환은 부모와 교사의 아동 발달에 관한 일관된 견해를 갖게하며, 이는 아동수행의 향상에 긍정적 영향을 미친다고 보고하였다. 특히 적응행동은 장애아동 조기중재에서 큰 비중을 차지하고 있을뿐 아니라 그 특성상 부모와 교사의 정보교환이 필수적이라는 측면에서 장애아동의 수행에 대한 부모-교사의 일치 정도를 측정하는데 타당한 영역이라 생각된다. 따라서 본 연구는 적응행동이 특별히 강조되는 학령전기 중등도 장애아동의 적응행동에 대한 부모와 교사의 지각의 일치가 어떻게 나타나는가를 살펴보고 부모와 교사가 아동 수행에 대해 일치된 지각을 갖기위한 변인으로 부모 참여 프로그램의 유형, 교육기관 효과에 대한 부모의 지각, 부모 참여 프로그램의 특성을 선택하여 일치도가 높은 집단과 일치도가 낮은 집단에서 각 각의 변인들 간의 차이를 나타내는지 알아보았다. 이 연구에는 26개의 조기교육기관에서 87명의 중등도 장애아동에 대해 87명의 부모와 62명의 교사가 참여하여 적응행동 검사에 응답하였으며, 연구도구로는 이화-바인랜드 적응행동검사와 각 변인에 따른 3가지 유형의 질문지가 사용되었다. 그리고 각 변인 연구를 위한 대상 선택은 부모와 교사의 적응행동에 대한 점수 차이를 서열화하여 상위 35%, 하위 35%를 선택하여 일치도가 높은 집단 30명 일치도가 낮은 집단 30명을 선정하였다. 결과를 알아보기 위해 t-test와 빈도 분석을 사용하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 장애아동의 적응행동에 대한 부모와 교사 집단 간의 적응행동에 대한 지각은 유의한 차이를 보였고(p<.05), 부모가 교사보다 더 높게 평정하였으며 각 하위 영역에서는 의사소통, 일상생활 기술,사회화 영역에서 유의한 차이를 보였으나(p<.01) 운동기술 영역에서는 유의 한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 2. 부모와 교사의 아동 적응행동에 대한 지각의 일치도가 높은 집단과 일치도가 낮은 부모 집단 간에 교육기관 효과에 대한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 3. 일치도가 높은 집단과 일치도가 낮은 교사 집단 간에는 교사 특성에 대한 지각의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 아동의 진보에 대해 부모나 타교사 전문가들과의 의견교환에 대한 문항에서는 유의한 차이(p<.01)를 나타내었는데,일치도가 높은 집단이 긍정적인 지각을 나타내었다. 4. 일치도가 높은 집단이 일치도가 낮은 집단보다 부모참여 프로그램 실시에 대한 유형 선택 반응에서 더 많은 빈도를 나타내었다. 이 결과를 종합해 보면, 적응행동에 대한 부모와 교사가 지각의 차이를 보이고 있으므로 적응행동에 대한 부모와 교사의 일치도를 높이기 위한 대안을 마련해야 할 것이며, 교사는 아동의 수행에 대해 부모와 타교사 전문가 등과의 의견교환이 활발히 이루어지도록 하고, 일치도가 높은 집단에서 부모참여 프로그램 실시의 반응 빈도가 크게 나타났으므로 다양한 부모참여 프로그램을 실시하여 장애아동 적응행동에 대한 부모와 교사의 지각의 일치를 향상시키는데 기여해야 할 것이다.

학령전기; 장애아동; 적응행동; 부모교사지각