고등학교 국사과에서의 수행 평가 연구

Abstract

수행 평가는 교육부가 「교육비전 2002 : 새 학교 문화 창조」 라는 정책의 일환인 학습자 중심의 수업으로 전환 하기 위해 제시한 평가 방법이다. 현재와 같은 정보화 사회에서는 단순히 기억력의 크기를 측정하는 평가가 무의미해졌기 때문에, 학생의 학습 과정과 결과를 직접 관찰하고 평가하는 것이 필요하다는 것이다. 하지만 현재와 같은 다인수 과밀 학급의 여건이 개선되지 못한 채 도입된 수행 평가는 일선 교사 및 학생·학부형에게 커다란 혼선을 가져오는 결과를 빚었다. 즉, 그 취지와 의의는 사라진 채, 수행 평가가 학생들에게 과중한 숙제 부과의 형태로 나타났기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 수행 평가가 창의력과 탐구력 등 정의적 영역의 비중이 높은 국사 과에서 효과를 거둘 수 있는 것으로 사료되어, 현재와 같은 상황에서 실행 가능한 평가 문항을 개발·적용하고, 결과를 분석하여, 그 적용 가능성 여부와 교수 학습 방법의 개선에 활용될 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 연구를 해 보고자 하였다. 먼저, 여러 문헌들을 통해 수행 평가의 이론적 연구를 실시하여, 특히 국사 과에서의 수행 평가의 필요성, 특징, 문제점, 종류 등을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 실험 연구는 서울의 D예술고등학교 2학년 학생들을 대상으로 연간 지도 계획과 함께 평가 계획을 수립한 후, 현장에 적용·실시하였다. 평가 문항은 교육 과정에 의거하여 학생들의 특성에 맞게 직접 제작하였고, 일정한 기준 하에 채점하여 성적에 반영하였으며, 내용은 다음과 같다. 1. 4개월간의 기간을 부여하여 주제별로 역사 관련 신문 기사를 스크랩하고 연구하는 포트폴리오 법, 2. 수업 진행 과정의 하나로 일정한 주제 하에 글이나 그림으로 자신의 생각 표현하기, 3. 각각의 주제에 따른 조별 발표 수업 등이다. 이러한 평가의 결과를 분석하여 얻은 결론은 첫째, 학생들의 수업 시간에 대한 관심과 참여도를 높일 수 있었다는 것 둘째, 결과만이 아닌 수업 시간의 학습 과정 평가도 함께 실시할 수 있었다는 것 셋째, 학생들의 종합적인 능력의 평가가 가능하였다는 것이다. 비록 초보적인 단계에서 이루어진 평가였지만 그 의미를 교수-학습 방법의 개선이라는 측면에서 볼 때 어느 정도 성과를 거둘 수 있었다. 수행 평가와 연계함으로써 학생들의 창의력과 협동심, 자발적 참여 등 학습에 대한 동기 및 적극적인 활동을 유발할 수 있었기 때문이다. 그러나 질적으로 보다 우수한 수행 평가를 위해서는 다음과 같은 해결 과제가 남아 있다. 먼저, 교사 1인 당 담당 학생 수가 감소되어야 한다. 여기에는 교육 여건의 개선이 선행되어야만 현재의 과제 위주 평가를 지양하고 학습 활동의 과정 속에서 평가를 실시할 수 있기 때문이다. 둘째, 현장 교사들은 자신들의 수업 활동과 관련된 정보를 공유하고 다양한 멀티미디어를 활용할 수 있어야 하는데 이를 위해서는 학교의 시설 문제가 뒷받침 되어야 한다. 컴퓨터, 특히 인터넷이 생활의 일부가 된 지금, 교사와 학생 모두에게 교육 기자재의 활용은 수업 활동을 효율적으로 수행하는 중요한 수단이 되기 때문이다. 수행 평가는 새로운 평가 방법이 아니다. 또, 반드시 등급화 해야 하는 것도 아니다. 지금까지 실시되었던 학생들의 학습 활동을 보다 체계화하여 구체적으로 평가하자는 것이다. 현장 교사들은 이러한 취지를 이해하고, 실천 가능한 방법을 개발·적용해 나갈 때 올바른 수행 평가가 정착되어 나갈 수 있을 것이다. ; "Performance Assessment," an evaluation measure for students achievement, is presented through `Turning to a Student-participating Class, based on a policy Vision for Education 2002 - Creation of New School Culture by Department of Education. In today s information-concentrated society, since established measures simply focused on measuring students memory, more attention has been paid to "Performance Assessment" focusing on teachers active involvement with students learning processes and intense observation for learning results. However, since it was introduced to fields, where a problem of congested classrooms has been still remaining, it has brought a big confusion to teachers, students and parents. Now its fundamental purpose has faded out, and eventually, it has been ended up with requiring massive assignment to students. Considering the present situation in the fields, this thesis attempted to examine if "Performance Assessment" could be utilized and applied to enhance teaching-learning methods through Korean History subject, which emphasizes on learners defining ability. Methodologically, literature research was done in the first place to review definitions, advantages and disadvantages of "Performance Assessment." For an empirical study, this thesis used Korean History classes of 11th grade students of D High School in Seoul after establishing annual class teaching and evaluation plans. Assignment for evaluation was developed, the students needs being considered, and scoring was based on a standardized method. The following is the assignment for evaluation: 1. Collecting history-related newspaper articles under given subjects and doing extended research in detail on them during the period of four months 2. Presenting students writings or drawings on a certain subject as part of class process 3. Presenting students assignment on a given subject in a group Through the four-month study in the classrooms, it was found that (1) the students interest and participation in classes have been increased, (2) the students participation in class could be evaluated, and (3) the students overall ability could also be measured. Although this study was done at an empirical level, in terms of improvement of teaching-learning methods, this study s contribution is found at having motivated the students creativity, cooperation, and participation. For fulfillment of successful "Performance Assessment" in a classroom, this thesis points out two obstacles that need to be eliminated. First, a teacher-student ratio in a classroom should be improved for a better education environment, which enables teachers and students to participate class activities. Second, for teachers sharing class-related information and multi-media for audiovisual classes, class equipment such as computers and World Wide Web connections need to be considered. "Performance Assessment" is not a newly created concept nor solely for grading itself. Its primary purpose is to systemize class activities and itemize evaluation processes. When teachers understand its purposes, develop realistic methods enough to be carried out, and implement in the classroom, "Performance Assessment" will become beneficial even in the situations where the obstacles are remained.