고등학생들의 과학학습에서 개념도와 순환학습을 통합한 수업의 효과

Abstract

과학교육에 있어 지금까지 개발된 수업모형은 마치 과학의 모든 목적을 달성시켜줄 것 같지만 실제 교육현장에 적용해 보면 기대하던 효과를 얻지 못하는 경우가 많다. 수업의 효과를 극대화하기 위해서는, 어느 한가지 방법만을 고수하는 것보다 개발된 수업모형을 유연성 있게 활용할 수 있는 교사의 수업전략이 필요하다. 더욱이 과학교육이 강조하는 과학개념의 이해, 탐구능력의 신장, 과학에 대한 태도의 균형 있는 함양을 위해 수업 모형간의 한계점을 보완할 수 있는 통합에 대한 새로운 시도가 요구된다. 이 연구는 개념도와 순환학습을 통합한 수업이 개념도를 활용한 수업이나 순환학습과 비교하여 고등학생들의 학업성취도 및 과학적 탐구능력, 과학에 대한 태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 고등학교 2학년 여학생 324명으로, 개념도-순환학습 집단, 개념도 활용 집단, 순환학습 집단, 전통적 수업 집단의 4집단으로 나누어 수업하였다. 연구 단원은 고등학교 과학의 생식과 유전 단원으로 약 10주간 10차시에 걸쳐 수업처치를 하였다. 수업처치 전, 후에 학업성취도 검사와 과학적 탐구능력, 과학에 대한 태도 검사를 실시하였고, SPSS통계 프로그램을 이용하여 공변량 분석(ANCOVA)을 하였다. 이 연구를 통해 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다. 과학 학업성취도 검사 결과는 개념도-순환학습이 전통적인 수업방법에 비해 학생들의 학업성취도를 향상시키는데 효과적이었다(p< .05). 그러나 개념도를 활용한 수업이나 순환학습과 비교해 볼 때 개념도-순환학습은 학업성취도 향상에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p< .05). 성취 수준에 따른 상위 및 중위 집단의 학생들은 수업방식에 따라 학업성취도에 차이가 없었으나, 하위집단의 경우 개념도를 활용한 수업이 학업성취도에 효과적이었다(p< .05). 과학적 탐구능력 검사 결과, 개념도-순환학습은 개념도를 활용한 수업이나 전통적 수업에 비해 학생들의 과학적 탐구능력 신장에 효과적이었다(p< .05). 그러나 순환학습과 비교해 볼 때 개념도-순환학습은 과학적 탐구능력 향상에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p< .05). 성취수준에 따른 상위집단은 수업방식에 따라 과학적 탐구능력에 차이가 없었으나, 중위 및 하위집단은 개념도-순환학습이나 순환학습에서 과학적 탐구능력이 향상되었다(p< .05). 과학에 대한 태도 검사 결과, 개념도-순환학습은 전통적 수업에 비해 학생들의 과학에 대한 태도를 향상시키는데 효과적이었다(p< .05). 그러나 개념도를 활용한 수업이나 순환학습과 비교해 볼 때 개념도-순환학습은 과학에 대한 태도 향상에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p< .05). 과학의 사회적 의미, 과학자에 대한 인식, 과학적 탐구에 대한 태도, 과학적 태도의 적용, 과학 수업의 즐거움, 과학의 여가 활용, 과학 관련 직업 선호 등의 7개 하위 영역별로 분석한 결과, 개념도-순환학습이 개념도를 활용한 수업과 함께 각각 4개 영역에서 과학에 대한 태도를 향상시키는데 효과적이었다(p< .05). ; The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of a combination of concept mapping-learning cycle on high school students science achievement, the attitude toward science and scientific inquiry ability in comparison with instruction using concept mapping and learning cycle. The research classifies 4 groups out of 324 girls attending high school, second year, into learing cycle - concept mapping group, concept mapping group, learning cycle group and traditional group. This study was done by using high school science unit related to genetics and reproduction for roughly 10 hous during 10 weeks. Before and after the class, science achievement , science attitudes and inquiry ability were dealt. Moreover, ANCOVA was done by using SPSS statistic program. The overall conclusion of my study is as follows; 1. It is more effective in improving students study achievement to use concept mapping in teaching, learning cycle and concept mapping-learning cycle than the traditional way of teaching. However, those three classifications did not show any noticeable differences. For those who are middle to high level students, the science achievement according to the way the study was done didn t make much differences. On the other hand, for those who are in lower level the teaching followed by concept mapping was more effective in their science achievement(p< .05). 2. It is more effective in elevating students scientific inquiry ability to use learning cycle, concept mapping-learning cycle in comparison with classes using concept mapping, the traditional classes. In achievement level, top students didn t have differences in scientific inquiry ability according to the way the study was done. However, middle to low level students scientific inquiry ability has been improved in learning cycle or concept mapping-learning cycle(p< .05). 3. It is more effective in elevating the students attitudes toward science to use concept mapping in teaching, learning cycle and concept mapping -learning cycle than the traditional way of teaching.. Analyzing sub-categories 1 each 4, instruction using concept mapping and concept mapping learning cycle, out of 7 categories were more effective in improving scientific attitude(p< .05).