선교사 자녀들의 정체성 형성에 관한 연구 : 서울에 거주하는 한국 선교사 자녀를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문에서는 서울에 거주하는 한국 선교자 자녀를 중심으로 TCK(Third Culture Kids)들의 정체성 형성에 관하여 살펴보았다. I 장에서는 TCK의 용어설명과 이들이 당면하고 있는 문제들에 대해서 간략하게 정리했고, 이 논문의 연구목적과 연구방법에 대해서 서술했다. 보통 TCK라 부를 수 있는 자들은 성장기의 대부분을 부모의 문화권이 아닌 문화권에서 성장한 아이들을 말한다. 어려서부터 타문화권에서 성장하고 이곳 저곳을 자주 이동해야 하는 이들만의 독특한 삶의 스타일은 이들로 하여금 내가 누구이며 내가 어디에 속해 있는가? 하는 정체성 형성에 어려움을 가져오게 한다. 다른 문화권에 처음 들어가는 부모 세대들은 이미 그들이 누구이며 어디에 속해 있는지에 대한 정체성이 명확하므로, 타문화권에 있더라도 한국인으로서의 정체성이 바뀌거나 혼란스럽지 않으므로 정체성에 대한 위기 의식을 느끼지 못하지만 그들 자녀들은 정체성이 형성되기 전의 나이에-18세까지-타문화권에서 성장하므로 모국보다 타문화권에서 편안함을 느끼게 된다. II장에서는 TCK들이 겪는 타문화 경험과 잦은 이동에 대해서 구체적으로 살펴보았고 이런 경험들이 서로 연관되어 TCK의 정체성 형성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 고찰해 보았다. TCK들은 보통 성장기를 한 문화권에서만 보낸 같은 또래에 비해 조기성숙과 지연되는 사춘기 현상을 보인다. 다양한 곳에서 생활했기 때문에 넓은 지식을 갖고 있고, 여러 언어를 구사할 줄 알며, 많은 경험을 어른들과 함께 했기 때문에 어른들과의 관계에서 편안함을 느끼고, 이른 시기에 자율성을 갖고 있어서 조기 성숙함을 보인다. 그렇지만 새로운 문화권에 진입할 때마다 문화를 내면화 하기도 전에 그 문화의 규칙과 관습들을 새로 익혀야 하며, 문화와 주위환경이 자주 바뀌는 상황 속에서 자기자신을 인식해야 되기 때문에 지연되는 사춘기 현상이 가속화된다. 이런 현상들은 TCK들이 동료들이나 다른 성(性)을 가진 친구들과의 관계에 있어서 친밀감을 누리지 못하는 경우로도 나타난다. III장에서는 이런 TCK의 특성을 염두해 두고 TCK에 속하는 한국 MK들의 현황은 어떠하며 그들이 어떤 인생사적 배경에서 성장하는지 심층면접에서 얻은 자료를 토대로 하여 살펴보았다. 한국MK는 현재 4000여명 정도 된다. 이들의 연령대는 초등학교 이하의 숫자가 거의 70%를 차지하고 있는데, 이러한 연령별 분포는 한국 선교사 자녀들 가운데서 절반 가량이 5년 이내에 정체성의 위기를 경험하기 쉬운 사춘기에 진입한다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 한국 MK들은 대체로 모국인 한국에 들어왔을 때 한국사회에 적응하는 것에 대한 어려움을 보였고, 내가 분명 한국인인데 한국에서 규정되는 한국인 같지 않다라는 사실로 인해 어디에 뚜렷하게 소속할 준거를 찾지 못하고 있었다. 그래서 정체성이 자아인식과 해당집단의 수용이 있어야 형성될 수 있다는 근거를 통해 MK들이 비록 이질성을 갖고 있지만 한국사회에서 그들의 정체성을 규정할 수 있는 또 다른 범주가 필요함에 대해서 언급했다. IV장에서는 한국MK들의 정체성 형성 요인에 대해서 민족, 문화, 언어, 신앙, 직업관, 부모, 동료 등으로 나누어 조사대상자별로 살펴보았다. 이 요인들과 다섯가지의 변수를 적용하여 정체성 형성과 변수와의 상관관계를 고찰해보았다. 조사대상자들은 민족정체성에 있어서는 외형상의 모습, 국적, 혈통으로만 자신을 한국인으로 규정했고, 사고체계, 문화적인 유연성 등에서는 타문화에서 익혀온 것들을 내재화했다. 사 람들과의 관계에 있어서는 비슷한 경험을 한 사람들과 MK들과는 깊은 관계를 누릴 수 있지만, 그렇지 않은 사람과는 친밀감을 확보하는 것이 어려웠다. 그리고 MK 정체성 형성 변수로는 어느 시기에 타문화권에 갔느냐가 중요한 요인으로 작용함을 확인했다. 끝으로 한국선교계가 한국MK들에게 어떤 대안을 갖고 그들을 돌볼 것인지에 대해 정리했다. V장에서는 본 논문의 요약과 MK들을 위해 한국선교계가 지속적인 연구와 관심을 가져줄 것을 제안함으로 마무리하였다. ; This paper examines TCK s identity formation focusing on MK living in Seoul. In chapter I, the term TCK and problems - they face are briefly described, and the purpose and method of this study are also explained. Normally, TCK indicate kids living in other culture, different from their parents culture in the most part of their growth. Their unique life style of growing up in other culture, moving culture to culture makes them have difficulty in forming their identity, asking who I am or where I belong to. Since parents first coming into other culture already know who they are and where they come from, they are not as confused as their kids of their identity as Korean, but their children feel more comfortable in other culture than parent culture because they grow until 18 in other culture before their identity is formed. Chapter II looks more specifically at TCK s experience of cross-culture and high mobility, and also examines how this experience affects TCK s identity formation. TCK are early maturity and have delayed adolescence compared to other kids growing in one culture. Therefore, they have broad knowledge, speak two or more languages, feel comfortable with adults because they have a lot of experience with adults, and have an earlier sense of autonomy than peers at home. However, their delayed adolescence is accelerated because they have to learn and internalize other culture s rules and customs whenever entering different culture and should recognize themselves in frequently changing circumstances. Keeping the characteristics of TCK on note, Chapter III examines the present state of MK belonging to TCK and under what back ground they grow, based on data gained from in depth interviews. Most Korean MK have difficulty in adapting themselves to Korean society when they come back to Korea, and they don t know where they belong to because they are not like Koreans by Koreans s standards. Therefore, there should be another categories of defining their identity in Korean society. Chapter IV examines the identity forming factors of Korean MK for each subject of research, dividing into nation, culture, language, religion, view of occupation, parents and peers, and examines correlation between identity formation and variables by applying 5 variables. The subject of the research define themselves as Korean only for their appearance, nationality and blood, but internalize themselves with things they acquire from cross-culture for thinking system ad elasticity. In relationship with people, they can have deep relationship with those who have similar experience, but they have hard time having relationship with others who don t. Also, as variables of forming identity, when they move to cross-culture acts as an important factor. Lastly, this study summarizes what alternative plans Korean missionaries should have to raise MK. Chapter V concludes by summarizing the Korean missionaries contents of this paper and suggesting should do continuous research and have interest in MK.