일본어 화자를 위한 한국어 교재의 분석과 개발 방향

본고는 해외에서 한국어를 학습하는 경우와 개인적으로 한국어 학습을 하는 경우 그 학습자의 국적과 사용 언어에 따라 구별된 다른 교재가 개발되어야 하며 특히 일본어 화자가 한국어를 학습하는 경우 그 특수성을 고려해 타 언어 화자와는 다른 내용과 구성의 교재를 개발해야 함에 주목하고 그 개발 방향에 대해 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히 발음교육에 유의해서 방향성을 제시해 보았다. I장에서는 연구 목적과 연구의 내용, 방법들을 밝히고 선행 연구들을 살펴 보았다. II장에서는 본격적인 교재 분석에 앞서 교재 제작의 이론적 배경이 되는 언어교수법에 대한 일반론을 정리했다. 기존의 언어교수방법론으로서 문법-번역식 전통적 방법, 구조문법적 접근방법과 생성문법적 접근방법, 상황중심적 접근방법, 의사소통기능적 접근방법을 알아보았다. III장에서는 일본에서 일본어 화자를 대상으로 이루어지고 있는 한국어 교육의 현황을 살피고 한국어와 일본어를 대략적으로 비교하였다. 그리고 나서 그 내용을 염두에 두면서 한국에서 외국어 화자 전반을 위해 개발된 일반적인 한국어 교재를 분석하고 뒤에 일본 내에서 제작, 출판된 교재의 분석 결과와 비교·대조하였다. 그 결과 일본어 화자만을 위한 한국어 교재가 가지는 변별적인 특성을 잡아내 정리했다. 그리하여 앞으로의 일본어 화자를 위한 한국어 교재 개발 방향을 제시하는 데 있어 기본적 도움이 될 수 있는 내용들을 찾고자 했다. 분석의 대상이 된 교재는 한국에서 제작, 사용되고 있는 교재 5종(연세대, 고려대, 서울대, 이화여대, 가나다 한국어 학원)과 일본에서 제작, 출판된 교재 5종으로〈やさしい自習書 韓國語の 初步(친절한 자습서 한국어의 초보)>, <わかりやすい 朝鮮語の 基礎(알기쉬운 조선어의 기초)>, <はじめてのハングレッスン(처음 배우는 한글 레슨)>, <書いて覺える 初級朝蘇語(쓰면서 외우는 조선어 초급)>, <日本人のためのアンニョンハセヨアンニョンハシムニカ韓國語入門(일본인을 위한 안녕하세요 안녕하십니까 한국어 입문)>을 분석했다. 분석 시 중점을 둔 사항은 교재가 어떤 접근 방법에 기초해서 만들어졌으며 어떤 실러버스를 택하고 있는지, 구성에 있어서 발음이나 어휘, 문법 등의 구조가 체계적으로 제시되고 있는지 특히 문자와 발음의 제시 순서와 학습 내용을 중점적으로 살폈다. IV장에서는 이런 논의를 바탕으로 일본어 화자를 위한 교재의 개발방향을 제시하고 특히 발음 교육의 측면에 중점을 두었다. V장 결론에서는 앞의 논의들을 요약, 정리하고 앞으로의 과제를 제시했다. 결론적으로 일본어 화자를 위한 한국어 교재의 개발 방향성을 다음과 같이 정리해 보았다. 첫째, 체계적이고 통일된 초-중-고급의 교재 개발이 필요하며 그 교재는 단계적으로 다른 구성 방법이 적용된 교재라야 한다. 초급의 단계에서는 문법 중심의 구조주의적 접근방법을 중점적으로, 고급으로 갈수록 언어 사용에 중점을 두고 담화 차원의 말하기와 듣기, 고도의 읽기와 쓰기 전략을 갖춘 교재가 되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 한·일 양어의 발음과 문법 사항을 비교·대조하여 대비표를 작성하고 언어 교수 시 가르쳐야 하는 내용으로 한국어의 기본 발음, 문법을 제시하는 교재의 기초가 마련되어야 한다. 셋째, 일본어로 발음 방법이나 발음 시 주의점, 일본어 발음과의 비교 등을 설명하고 실제적인 연습을 하게 한다. 발음 교육에 있어서 다음과 같은 점에 유의해서 교재가 개발되어야 한다. ⓛ문자와 발음을 간단하게 제시하고 현실음의 단순하고 쉬운 순서에 따라 발음을 단모음부터 제시한다. ②음운규칙은 모두 제시하되 조금씩 필요에 따라 기본적이고 쉬운 것부터 제시하고 계속 언급하면서 활용연습을 하게 한다. ③발음의 표기는 한글로 하는 것이 좋다고 본다. 그러나 발음 교육에 있어서 무엇보다도 양어의 음운을 대비해서 하나의 음운 대비표를 만들고 과학적으로 발음을 설명할 수 있고 실제적으로 정확하게 발음 할 수 있는 방법을 개발하는 것이 중요하다. ; This study suggests to develop different Korean textbooks for foreigners according to their nationality and their first language when they are in their own countries or they learn Korean informally like independent study or tutoring. Especially when Japanese speakers learn Korean, it is required to develop a new Korean textbook which has a different contents and structures from other language speakers considering Japanese characteristics. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to discuss the problems of current Korean language textbooks and to suggest a new way of developing a Korean textbook customized to Japanese speakers. We have to consider similarities of both Korean and Japanese grammar system and geographical proximity in making a Korean textbook for Japanese speakers. In chapter I, I discussed the purpose, method of this study and reviewed prior studies. In chapter II, I reviewed theories of language instruction based on which many language textbooks have been written prior to analyzing current textbooks being used. Specifically speaking, Grammar-Translation method, Structuralism Grammar Approach, Transformational Generative Approach, Situational Approach, and Communicative Competence Approach have been considered. In chapter III, First, I surveyed how Japanese speakers have learned Korean language, and then I discussed the problems of Korean language learning system in Japan and a way of improving them. In addition to this discussion, I also surveyed Korean language textbooks which have been published in Japan. And then I analyzed five current Korean language textbooks made in Korea and five published in Japan. As a result, I compared two kinds of textbook in terms of contents and structures. I analyzed five textbooks published (by Yonsei University, Korean University, Seoul University, Ewha Woman s University, and Ganada Korean Language Institute)in Korean, and five published in Japan. I set three analysis-points; fundamental theories or approaches of language instruction, syllabi, the degree of transfer to the real situation, and the instruction of pronunciation system and grammar. In chapter IV, I suggested to develop a Korean textbook for Japanese speaker, based on above discussions. The textbook is required to have contents and structures customized to Japanese characteristics. In chapter V, I summarized above discussions and suggest directions for future studies. First, I suggested we have to make systematic and integrated textbooks from elementary level to high-school level. In order to make an elementary level textbook, it is required to focus on Structuralism Approach. With the level up, it is required to focus on Communicative Competence Approach which concentrates on the use of what has been learned. Second, I suggested to make a contrast table on the difference of Koran and Japanese pronunciation system and grammar. Lastly, It is needed to develop a scientific method based on a contrast table on the difference of Korean and Japanese pronunciation system for Japanese speakers in Korean pronunciation instructions. These four points must be considered for better pronunciation instructions. (1) Easier sounds must be learned frist despite the order of Korean Alphabet. (2) Pronunciation rules should be learned, not totally in the beginning but step by step throughout the textbook. (3) Korean pronunciation marks must be used instead of IPA.