Abstract

본 연구는 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동이 유아의 수학능력과 수학적 태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였고, 유아교육 현장에 유아의 수학능력과 수학적 태도를 증진시키는 체계적인 협동적 신체활동 개발을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하는 데 그 의의가 있다. 이와 같은 연구 목적에 따라 설정된 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동 참여여부에 따라 유아의 수학능력(대수, 수와 연산, 기하, 측정) 변화에 차이가 있는가? 2. 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동 참여여부에 따라 유아의 수학적 태도(수학에 대한 흥미, 수학능력에 대한 자아개념, 과제에 대한 지각, 주위의 격려와 기대) 변화에 차이가 있는가? 본 연구는 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동이 만 5세 유아의 수학능력과 수학적 태도에 어떠한 변화를 가져오는지 알아보고자 실시된 실험연구이다. 연구대상은 경기도 의왕시에 소재하고 있는 B공립유치원에 재원 중인 만 5세 2학급의 유아 52명을 대상으로 하였다. 한 학급의 26명을 실험집단으로 배정하였고, 나머지 학급의 26명을 비교집단으로 배정하였다. 실험처치는 2011년 9월 19일부터 10월 21일까지 5주간 주 3회에 걸쳐 총 15회 실시하였다. 실험집단에게는 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동을 실시하였고, 비교집단은 생활주제와 관련된 수학활동을 주로 자유선택활동 시간에 수․조작 영역을 중심으로 실시하였다. 유아의 수학능력을 측정하기 위해 황해익․최혜진(2007)이 개발한 ‘유아그림수학능력검사도구’를 사용하였고, 유아의 수학적 태도를 알아보기 위해 박지영․황해익(2006)이 제작한 수학적 태도 검사 도구를 수정하여 사용하였다. 실험집단과 비교집단을 대상으로 사전․사후 검사를 실시하였으며, 그 결과는 t 검증으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동이 유아의 수학능력을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 수학능력검사의 하위 영역인 ‘대수’, ‘수와 연산’, ‘기하’, ‘측정’모두에서 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동에 참여한 실험집단이 비교집단보다 사전검사와 사후검사 간의 변화량 차이에서 유의하게 높은 점수를 나타냈다. 둘째, 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동이 유아의 수학적 태도를 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 수학적 태도의 하위 영역인 ‘수학에 대한 흥미’, ‘수학능력에 대한 자아개념’, ‘과제에 대한 지각’, '주위의 기대와 격려‘ 모두에서 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동에 참여한 실험집단이 비교집단보다 사전검사와 사후검사 간의 변화량 차이에서 유의하게 높은 점수를 나타냈다. 결론적으로 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동을 통해 수학교육을 하는 것이 유아의 수학능력과 수학적 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 수학개념이 포함된 협동적 신체활동을 유아 수학교육에 긍정적이고 효과적인 교수․학습 활동으로 현장에서 활용할 수 있음을 시사한다.;The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts on young children's mathematical ability and mathematical attitude. The following research questions were set up according to the above purpose. 1. In there any difference in changes in young children's mathematical ability between an experimental group who carried out cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts and a comperative group who did not? 2. In there any difference in changes in young children's mathematical attitude between an experimental group who carried out cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts and a comperative group who did not? The study is an experimental research carried out to investigate what change cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts generate in 5 year-old children's mathematical ability and mathematical attitude. The subjects of the study were 52 five-year-old children in B public kindergarten in Uiwang-si, Gyeonggi-do. 26 children of one class were selected as the experimental group, and 26 children of another class were selected as the comparative group. The experimental treatment was conducted a total of 15 times, 3 times a week, for 5 weeks from September 19, 2011 to October 21, 2011. The experimental group participated cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts, while the comperative group took part in activity of mathematical playthings with free-choice-activity time like the experimental group's theme. To measure young children’s mathematical ability, a young children’s mathematical test painting tool, developed in 2007 by Haeik Hwang and Hyejin Choi, was used, while young children’s mathematical attitude was measured using a modified mathematical attitude test tool developed in 2006 by Jiyoung Park and Haeik Hwang. The experimental group and the comparative group were given a pre-test and a post-test; and their results were analyzed by t-test. The summary of the findings is as follows: First, this study showed that cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts improved young children’s mathematical ability. In particular, 'the algebra', 'numbers and counting', 'geometry', 'measurement' by the subordinate factors of mathematical ability, statistically, experimental group showed to significant higher score than comparative group in difference of change. Second, this study showed that cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts improved young children’s mathematical attitude. In particular, 'interest in Mathematics', 'mathematical self-awareness', 'understanding of tasks', 'awareness of surroundings' by the subordinate factors of mathematical attitude, statistically, experimental group showed to significant higher score than comparative group in difference of change. In conclusion, this study shows that education through cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts has a positive effect on young children's mathematical ability and mathematical attitude. Therefore, it implies that such cooperative physical activities including mathematical concepts should be used in the classroom as an affirmative and effective teaching methods.