국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 국내 텔레비전 뉴스 보도의 특성 연구

Abstract

전지구적인 세계화의 흐름 속에 한국 사회에서 국제결혼 이주여성이 증가함에 따라 다문화주의에 대한 논의가 본격화되었다. 국제결혼 이주여성은 우리 사회에서 특정 집단을 사회적 약자로 규정하게 만드는 다양한 요인 중 여러 가지가 중첩적으로 작용한 중첩적 약자(multiple minority)로서 그들에 대한 뉴스의 현실 구성 과정에는 불평등한 권력구조가 개입한다. 즉, 뉴스는 현실을 있는 그대로 반영하는 것이 아니라 기존의 사회 체제와 질서를 유지시키기 위해 주류 수용자들에게 친숙하고 사회적으로 지배적인 인식과 해석의 틀을 바탕으로 현실을 재구성한다. 그들에 대한 뉴스 보도가 사람들의 인식과 태도를 형성하고 궁극적으로 그들의 삶에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 다양한 정책결정의 토대로 작용한다는 점을 고려했을 때, 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 뉴스 보도를 비판적으로 분석하는 것은 그 의미가 매우 크다. 이와 같은 관점에서 이 연구는 텔레비전 뉴스가 국제결혼 이주여성을 어떻게 보도하는지 알아보기 위해 2005년부터 2010년까지 지상 파 방송사(KBS, MBS, SBS)에서 보도된 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 뉴스 378건을 분석하였다. 특히, 텔레비전 뉴스가 국제결혼 이주여성에 대해 어떠한 내용을 강조하고 어떠한 내용을 배제하는지 그리고 텔레비전 뉴스에서 국제결혼 이주여성과 관련된 이슈에 대해 누가 발언권을 갖는지, 국제결혼 이주여성이 어떠한 인물로 재현되는지에 주목하였다. 분석 결과, 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 텔레비전 뉴스는 부정적인 특징과 긍정적인 특징을 동시에 나타냈다. 텔레비전 뉴스에서 국제결혼 이주여성은 아직까지 피해자나 지원의 대상으로 정형화되어 나타났고 주류 집단과 구별되는 사회적 약자로서 타자화 되고 주변화 되고 있었다. 그러나 과거와 비교해 봤을 때 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 텔레비전 뉴스 보도가 긍정적으로 변화하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 예를 들어, 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 긍정적 뉴스가 부정적 뉴스보다 더 많이 보도되었고, 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 텔레비전 뉴스에 등장하는 국제결혼 이주여성 취재원 중 중심적 역할을 하는 취재원이 보조적 역할을 하는 취재원보다 더 많다는 것은 국제결혼 이주여성에 대한 텔레비전 뉴스 보도가 긍정적으로 변화했다는 결론을 뒷받침해준다. 또한 텔레비전 뉴스에서 국제결혼 이주여성이 수행하는 성 역할을 기준으로 그들의 재현 방식을 분석해 본 결과 국제결혼 이주여성이 전통적 여성상보다 현대적 여성상으로 재현되는 경우가 더 많았다는 것도 긍정적 변화의 근거가 될 수 있다. 이와 같은 분석 결과를 바탕으로 국제결혼 이주여성과 같은 사회적 약자에 대한 텔레비전 뉴스 보도의 바람직한 역할에 대해 논의하였다.;As international marriage immigrant women are increasing in Korea, discussion about multiculturalism is raging. International marriage immigrant women are regarded as multiple minority in society. Many people experience international marriage immigrant women through media. Considering TV news construct reality and unequal hierarchy is working in that process, it is very important to analyze characteristics of TV news reports about international marriage immigrant women. This study examines how international marriage immigrant women are reported in TV news based on the content analysis of 378 stories from KBS, MBC and SBS. This study focuses on what is emphasized and what is excluded about international marriage immigrant women on TV news. This study also focuses on who has a right to speak on the issues related to international marriage immigrant women and how international marriage immigrant women are represented on TV news. The result shows that there are both negative characteristics and positive characteristics on TV news about international marriage immigrant women. International marriage immigrant women are stereotyped as victims or objects of support, depicted as "the other" and they are marginalized by TV news. But TV news reports about international marriage immigrant women have been changed positively compared with past. For example, positive news about international marriage immigrant women are more reported than negative news about international marriage immigrant women. International marriage immigrant women play a important role as sources on TV news and they are represented not as traditional images of women but as modern images of women. On the basis of these results, this study discusses the desirable role of TV news reports about social minority such as international marriage immigrant women.