중등 영어교사의 완벽주의와 영어교수불안의 관계에서 교사효능감의 매개효과

The Relationship Between Secondary School English Teachers' Perfectionism and Foreign Language Teaching Anxiety : The Mediated Effect by Teacher-Efficacy

본 연구의 목적은 완벽주의, 교사효능감, 영어교수불안의 세 변인에 대한 관계를 파악하여 영어교수불안을 겪는 교사들에게 불안의 원인에 대한 보다 구체적인 이해를 돕고 효과적인 교사 상담의 기초자료를 마련하는데 있다. 이를 위해서 중등 영어교사들의 완벽주의와 교사효능감, 교수불안에는 어떤 상관관계가 있는지 살펴보고, 이들의 하위요인이 영어교수불안과 어떤 관련성이 있는지를 살펴보았다. 연구문제는 다음과 같다. (1)영어교사들의 완벽주의와 영어교수불안에는 어떤 관계가 있는가? (2) 교사효능감과 영어교수불안은 어떤 관계가 있는가? (3) 완벽주의와 교수효능감은 어떤 관계가 있는가? (4) 완벽주의와 영어교수불안간의 관계에서 교사효능감의 매개효과는 있는가? (5) 영어교사의 성별, 교직경력, 연령에 따라 교수불안 및 교사효능감 수준에 차이가 있는가? 이 문제에 답하기 위하여 중, 고등학교 영어교사 138명에게 완벽주의 성향과 교사효능감, 영어교수불안을 측정하는 설문지에 답하도록 하였다. 완벽주의 성향을 측정하기 위해서 Hewitt와 Flett(1991a)가 제작한 다차원적 완벽주의척도를 한기연(1993)이 번역하고 홍혜영(1993)이 재요인분석한 것을 사용하였다. 교사효능감의 측정을 위해서 김아영과 김미진(2004)이 타당화한 교사효능감척도를 사용하였다. 영어교수불안감을 측정하기 위해서는 김성연과 김주혜(2004)가 개발한 영어교수불안척도를 사용하였다. 첫째, 완벽주의와 영어교수불안간에는 자기지향완벽주의 성향이 높을수록 영어교수불안이 낮아지는 경향을 보였다. 반면 타인지향 완벽주의나 사회지향 완벽주의는 영어교수불안과 큰 상관이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 교수효능감의 하위 요인인 자기조절효능감, 자신감, 과제난이도에 대한 선호도가 높을수록 영어교수불안이 낮았다. 셋째, 교사들의 자기지향적 완벽주의 성향은 영어교수불안에 직접적으로 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라, 자기조절효능감을 매개해서도 영향을 미치고 있음이 나타났다. 즉, 자기지향적 완벽주의 성향이 높을수록 자기효능감은 높아지고, 이러한 자기효능감은 영어교수불안을 감소시키고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 완벽주의 성향의 하위요인 중 자기지향 완벽주의는 긍정적인 정서와 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었고 부적응적 완벽주의인 타인지향 완벽주의와 사회적으로 부과된 완벽주의는 효능감이 높은 교사들의 경우 교수불안을 일으키지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 교실수업이 교사들에게 평가 위협적인 상황이 아니고 학생들의 수업 평가 또한 교사들의 지위에 위협을 줄 만큼 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 상황이기 때문에 부적응적 완벽주의 성향이 불안을 일으키는 요소로 작용하지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 배경 변인에 따른 불안의 차이에서는 해외거주 경험 기간에 상관없이 해외 거주 경험이 있는 교사들이 없는 교사들에 비하여 불안을 덜 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타나 교사들을 위한 각종 해외 연수 프로그램은 영어교수불안을 낮추는데 긍정적인 효과가 있을 것임을 예측할 수 있었다.;This study was to examine teacher-efficacy as mediators of the relationship between perfectionism and foreign language teaching anxiety among 138 Korean secondary school English teachers. The measurement for perfectionism was Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale(MPS) developed by Hewitt & Flett(1991), translated by Han, Ki Yeon(1993) and factor analyzed again by Hong, Hye Young(1995). The measurement for teacher-efficacy was the teacher-efficacy scale that was initially constructed by Lee, Hyun Jung(1998) and validated by Ahyoung Kim and Mi-Jin Kim in 2004. The measurement for foreign language teaching anxiety was the Foreign Language Teaching Anxiety Scale(FLTAS), a scale that was developed by Kim, Sung-Yeon and Kim, Joo-hae in 2004. The data were statistically processed through t-test, one-way ANOVA, , Scheffe test and hierarchical multiple regression analysis using SPSS 13.o program. Major findings of this study are as follows. First, MPS has three subcategories; self-oriented perfectionism, other-oriented perfectionism, and socially oriented perfectionism. It was found that teachers who had higher self-oriented perfectionism showed lower foreign language teaching anxiety. However, there was no critical relationship between other two subcategories for perfectionism(other-oriented perfectionism and socially-oriented perfectionism) and foreign language teaching anxiety. Second, the self-regulatory efficacy, which is a sub-components of teacher-efficacy scale partially mediated the relationship between self-oriented perfectionism and foreign language teaching anxiety. Through the results of this study, the researcher could find that self-oriented perfectionism was related to positive mental states. Furthermore other-oriented perfectionism and socially-oriented perfectionism don't affect to foreign language teaching anxiety, if teachers' teacher-efficacy was high. If teachers think that teaching settings are not threats to themselves and if students' teacher evaluations don't have significant effects on teachers status or positions, those two negative perfectionism factors do not arouse teaching anxiety.