다문화가정과 일반가정 아동의 학교생활적응관련 심리적 특성 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 아직까지 체계적으로 연구가 많이 진행되지 않은 다문화가정 아동과 일반가정 아동의 가족건강성, 자아 존중감, 따돌림 피해 정도, 친구갈등 상황에서 대처방식 등의 심리적 특성을 전반적으로 비교 하였다. 또한 심리적 특성들이 학교생활적응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보았다. 이런 접근을 통해 얻어지는 다문화가정 아동에 대한 이해는 이들이 학교생활에 보다 잘 적응하고 만족감과 행복감을 가지고 생활하도록 돕는 연구에 기초 자료로 활용되는데 그 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 서울, 경기도에 위치하고 있는 초등학교 3, 4 ,5 ,6학년에 재학 중인 다문화가정 아동 251명, 일반가정 아동 235명을 대상으로 구조화된 질문지를 사용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 빈도분석, t-test, 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화가정과 일반가정 아동의 여러 심리적 특성간의 관련성을 보면, 가족건강성이 높아질수록 자아존중감이 향상될수록 긍정 대처방식을 많이 사용할수록 학교생활적응이 높아짐을 나타냈다. 가족과의 유대가 밀접할수록 학교교사와의 관계가 좋아지며 따라서 학교생활적응도 높아진다. 가족과의 원활한 의사소통을 많이 할수록, 가정내 문제해결력이 높다고 느낄수록 학교생활적응을 더 잘하는 것으로 나타났다. 자아존중감이 높을수록 학교에서 교우관계가 친밀해져 학교생활적응이 높아진다. 따돌림피해가 높을수록 학교에서 교우와의 관계는 소원해지고, 문제에 대해 피하거나 공격적인 행동을 자주 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 부정적대처와 따돌림피해는 정적상관관계를 가지며 부정적 대처와 따돌림피해는 서로 영향을 주고 받는 순환의 과정임을 알수 있다. 교우관계와 따돌림 피해는 부적상관관계가 있고 이는 교우관계 향상은 따돌림 피해를 감소 시킬 수 있음을 나타낸다. 둘째, 가족건강성에서 중학년에서는 다문화가정 아동이 일반가정 아동보다 유의미한 수준에서 낮게 나타났고, 고학년에서는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 자아존중감은 중학년에서 다문화가정 아동이 일반가정 아동보다 유의미한 수준에서 낮게 나타났고, 고학년에서도 다문화가정 아동이 일반가정 아동보다 낮으나 차이의 크기는 중학년이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학교생활적응에서 중학년과 고학년 집단 모두에서 다문화가정 아동이 일반가정 보다 낮으며 중학년보다 고학년의 차이가 더 크게 나타났다. 따돌림 피해 차이를 두 집단에서 비교한 결과 중학년과 고학년 모두에서 다문화가정 아동이 일반가정 아동보다 유의한 수준에서 높게 나타났고, 고학년에서 그 차이가 더 크게 나타났다. 일반가정 아동은 다문화가정 아동에 비해 중학년과 고학년 비교에서 따돌림 피해가 더욱 감소하였다. 일반가정 아동은 학년이 올라가면서 따돌림 피해에 대해 적절하게 대처하는 능력이 생기지만 다문화가정 아동은 여전히 어려움이 있음을 예측할 수 있다. 긍정적 대처는 두 집단의 중학년 비교에서는 유의미하지 않고 고학년에서는 다문화가정 아동이 일반가정 아동보다 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 부정적대처의 차이를 검증한 결과 중학년, 고학년 모두 집단간 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 일반가정 아동들은 중학년과 고학년에서 차이가 없지만, 다문화가정 아동들은 중학년에서 고학년으로 올라 가면서 부정적 대처가 더 크게 높아졌다. 셋째, 학교생활적응과 관련되는 심리적 특성 변인들의 상대적 설명력을 알아본 결과, 다문화가정 아동은 긍정적 대처, 자아존중감, 따돌림 피해, 부정적 대처 순으로 학교생활적응을 예측하는 요인으로 나타났고, 부정적 대처는 학교생활적응에 부적 예측 요인으로 나타났다. 예측변인들은 학교생활적응에 대해서 46.8% 설명력을 가지고 있었다. 다문화가정 아동은 긍정적 대처방식의 차이가 학교생활적응을 가장 잘 예측 하는 것임을 알 수 있다. 일반가정 아동은 긍정적 대처, 자아존중감 및 가족 유대는 학교생활적응에 대한 정적 예측 요인으로 나타났고 따돌림 피해는 부적인 방향의 예측 요인으로 나타났다. 예측변인들은 학교생활적응에 대해서 54.2% 설명력을 가지고 있다. 일반가정 아동에서도 긍정적 대처가 가장 중요한 예측요인이었고 개인특성인 자아존중감이 중요한 예측변인 이었으며 가족측면의 유대가 유의한 예측변인인 점이 다문화 가정 아동과 다른 점이었다. 이러한 연구결과를 중심으로 본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화가정 아동은 심리적 특성 전체에서 평균 이상으로 긍정적인 지각을 하고 있음을 발견하였다. 그러나 대략 30%의 아동들은 이중문화수용을 어려워 하고 따돌림 피해를 많이 경험하는 것을 볼 때 적응을 잘하는 집단과 못하는 집단에 대해 각각 강점과 자원을 살리는 한편 필요한 부분을 집중적으로 보완해 줄 수 있는 탄력적인 연구의 필요성을 확인 하였다. 둘째, 학교 내에 아동 자신의 심리적 안정 기반을 마련하여 학교와 가정을 연결함으로써 부모와 자녀관계 향상, 외국계 부모의 정서·문화적응을 도울 수 있도록 초등학교 내에 상담교사 배치 제도의 필요를 확인 하였다. 셋째, 다문화가정 아동의 학교생활적응 향상을 위해서 또래관계향상 프로그램과 부정적 인지 변인을 고려한 스트레스 대처방식 프로그램 필요를 확인하였다.;The purpose of this study is to compare the difference between children in general families and those in multicultural families on family strength, self-esteem, and victimization and to find out how psychological features affect their adjusting to school lives. A survey was carried out with 251 students of multicultural families and 235 of general families all from 3th grade to 6th attending to the elementary schools in Kyung-ki-do. The results of this research are as follows. First of all, providing the connection among several psychological features of children in general families, the higher their family strength, the more improved their self-consciousness, and the more often positive coping strategies they showd, the better adaptation to school they presented, and vice versa. Their relationship with their school teachers improved when they were intimate with other family members, and this resulted in better adaptation to school. Also amicable communication among family members implied their better adjusting to school. Higher self-consciousness accompanied superior adaptation to school. Contrarily, students with the pain of victimization alienated their relationship with peers and especially with frequent victimization, the children avoided problems they were facing or they often represented offensive attitude. Seocondly, among middle graders, children in multicultural families showed less of family strength than children in general families, while children in higher grades presented no significant difference. Children in multicultural families had lower self-esteem than those in general families in junior years, and this continued to seniors but the distinction became marginal compared to juniors. Also regardless of grades, children in multicultural families appeared poorer in adaptation to school and it kept more intensified as the grade got higher. Children in multicultural families of all grades felt the damage of victimization more severely than those in general families, and this distinction became more noticeable in higher graders. On the contrary, children in general families had little damage of victimization as they got higher grade. This indicated that children in general families learned how to deal with being victimized as they go up higher grades, but children in multicultural families had much more difficulty dealing with the problem. In junior years, children in multicultural families and those in general families seemed to have no difference with using positive-coping strategies but in seniors those in multicultural families showed much lower ability to use it. On the other hand, children in multiculral families used negative-coping strategies more often as they get higher grades while those in general families didn't show much gap among the grades Third, the influence of psychological features on school-adjusting could be organized as this: school-adaptation of children in multicultural families was predicted by positive-coping, self-esteem, suffering from victimization, negative-coping in this order. The forecasting factors on school-adaptation had 46.8% of reliability. With children in multicultural families, distinction from positive-coping was the most accurate predicting factor. However, among children in general families positive-coping, self-esteem, and family relationship were proportionate factors ,and suffering from victimization was inversely proportional. In this case the preestimating factors were 54.2% reliable. Positive-coping was the most important factor to children in multicultural families as well, and self-esteem which is individual character was principal factor; family relationship being considerable predicting factor was different from children in multicultural families.