구화와 보청기의 이용이 청각장애아의 언어판별력에 미치는 영향에 관한 일연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 구화(lipreading) 및 보청기(hearing aid)의 사용이 청각장애아의 어음 판별력에 미치는 영향과 청각과 시각의 상호작용 유무를 규명하므로서 청각 장애아에 대한 보다 나은 인식 도모와 보다 나은 교육 방법 모색에 도움을 주고저 하는데 있다. 이 목적을 위하여 지능, 학업성적, 청력 상실 시기, 청각 장애의 종류, 구화 및 청능 훈련(auditory training), 시력 및 시각력(visual skill) 등의 요인면에서 동일한 청각 장애아 37명을 표집하여 청력 손실 정도에 따라 중등도 난청 집단, 중둥 고도 난청 집단, 고도 난청 집단, 농 집단으로 나누었으며 각 집단의 5가지 어음 제시 조건에서의 어음 판별력을 구하여 제시조건간의, 집단간의 어음 판별력의 차이를 t검증과 F검증에 의해 그 유의도를 밝히었다. 1. 청각만을 사용했을 때 (audition only, unaided) 2. 구화만을 사용했을 때 (lipreading only) 3. 청각과 구화를 함께 사용했을 때 (audition and Iipreading combined, unaided) 4. 보청기만을 사용했을 때 (aided without lipreading) 5. 보청기와 구화를 함께 사용했을 때 (aided with lipreading) 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 중등도 난청 집단 이외 중등 고도 난청 집단, 고도 난청 집단, 농 집단에서는 5가지 어음 제시조건 중 보청기를 사용하지 않고 청각 및 구화를 사용하여 어음을 제시했을 때가 어음 판별력이 가장 높았으며, 보청기 만을 사용하여 제시했을 때가 어음 판별력이 가장 낮았다 2. 보청기를 사용하지 않고 청각만을 사용한여 어음을 제시했를 때, 중등도 난청 집단은 14.66%, 중등 고도 난청 집단은 5.42%, 고도 난청 집단은 1.76%, 농 집단은 0.20%로써 청력 손실 정도가 적은 집단 일수록 어음 판별력이 높았으며, 전반적으로 그 퍼센테지가 낮았다. 3 .구화만을 사용하여 어음를 제시했을 때 중등도 난청 집단은 10.66%, 중등 고도 난청 집단은 14.85%, 고도 난청 집단은 16.00% 농집단은 10.60%로서 구화에 의한 어음 판별력이 청력 손실 정도에 의해 별 영향을 받지 않았다. 4. 중등도 난청 집단 이외 다른 중등 고도 난청 집단, 고도 난청 집단, 농 집단에서는 구화만을 사용하여 어음클 제시했을 때가 청각만을 사용라여 제시했을 때보다 어음 판별력이 더 높았으며, 전체를 1집단으로 보고 통계 처리했을 때에도 역시 위와 동일한 결과를 얻었다. 5. 전체를 1집단으로 보고 통계 처리됐을 때, 청각(3.08%)이나 시각(구화) (13.89%)의 단일 감각만을 사용라여 어음을 제시했을 때보다 청각 및 시각(구화)의 두 감각을 함께 사용하여 어음을 제시했을 때의 어옴 판별력이 더 높았다. 6. 청각 및 시각(구화)의 두 감각을 사용하여 어음을 제시했을 때의 어음 판별력(23.13%)이 청각이나 시각의 단일 감각만을 사용하여 제시했을 때의 어음 판별력의 합(16.97%)보다 더 높았다. 즉 청각과 시각간에는 상호작용이 있었음이 밝혀졌다. 7. 보청기를 사용하고 청각만을 통해 어음을 제시했을 때 중등도 난청 집단은 16.66%, 중등 고도 난청 집단은 4.00%, 고도 난청 집단은 1.52%, 농 집단은 0.20%로써 청력 손실 정도가 적은 집단 일수록 어음 판별력이 높았다. 8. 보청기의 사용은 5% 유의수준에서 보았을 때 어음 판별력의 伸張에 도움이 되지 않았다.;The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of lipreading and the use of hearing aids on speech discrimination in children with impaired hearing and to ascertain the presence of interaction between audition and vision. For this purpose 37 children with impaired hearing equal in intelligence, academic achievement, time of onset, type of hearing impairment, experience of lipreading training and auditory training, normal eye sight and visual skills were selected and then were grouped into 4 hearing-loss categories : (A) moderate, 41 to 55 dB, (B) moderately severe, 56 to 70 dB, (C) severe, 71 to 90 dB, (D) profound, over 91 dB. Test materials consisted of 4 monosyllabic word lists of Hahm Tae Young. Five conditions of presentation were used : (A) audition only, unaided, (B) lipreading only, (C) audition and lipreading combined, unaided, (D) aided without lipreading, (E) aided with lipreading. Various hypotheses, comparing the speech discrimination performances of each category under 5 conditions of presentation, were tested with t-test and the F-test at significance levels 0.01 and 0.05. The test results are listed as follows : 1. The children in all hearing-loss categories except in A category obtained significantly the best discrimination scores under C condition (audition and lipreading combined, unaided) and the poorest discrimination scores urder D condition (aided without lipreading). 2. Under A condition (audition only), children in A category obtained 14.66%, children in B category 5.42%, children in C category 1.76%, and children in D category 0.26%, and the speech discrimination scores decreased as the hearing loss increased. 3. Under B condition (lipreading only), children in A category obtained 10.66%, children in B category 14.85%, children in C category 16.00%, and children in D category 10.60%, and, the speech discrimination performance through lipreading was not affected by hearing loss. 4. The children in hearing-loss categories except in A category, obtained significantly better discrimination scores under B condition (lipreading only) than under A condition (audition only). 5. The children in all hearing-loss categories obtained significantly better discrimination scores under C condition(audition and lipreading combined, unaided) than under A condition (audition only) or B condition (lipreading only). 6. Under C condition (audition and lipreading combined, unaided), the children in all hearing-loss categories obtained better discrimination scores than addition of discrimination scores under A condition (audition only) and under B condition (lipreading only). Interaction between audition and vision was found. 7. Under D condition (aided without lipreading), children in A category obtained 16.66%, children in B category 4.00%, children in C category 1.52%, and children in D category 0.20%, and the speech discrimination scores decreased as the hearing loss increased. 8. The use of hearing aids did not increase speech discrimination performance.