Design and Synthesis of Iminodiacetic Acid Amide Derivatives and Evaluation of Their Antibradykinin and Antihistamine Activities

브레디키닌과 히스타민은 생체내 염증과 관련된 생리적, 병리적 과정에서 국소적으로 생성, 방출되고 미량으로 강력한 생리작용을 발휘하는 특징을 갖는다. 특히 브레디키닌은 조직손상, 알러지반응, 바이러스 감염, 기타 염증반응시 조직에서 생성 분비되어 통증, 혈관 확장, 혈관 투과성 증가, prostaglandin 합성을 통해 알러지 및 염증성 질병에 관여한다. 브레디키닌은 주로 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체를 통해서 작용하지만, 히스타민과 함께 작용하기도 한다. 즉, 브레디키닌은 비만세포를 자극해서 히스타민을 방출하기도 하며, 브레디키닌으로 유발된 증상이 히스타민 H_(1) 수용체 저해제에 의해서 완화되기도 한다. 그러므로 브레디키닌과 히스타민의 작용을 모두 저해할 수 있는 약물이 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체나 히스타민 H_(1) 수용체를 선택적으로 저해하는 약물에 비해 관련된 증상을 치료하는데 유리할 것으로 생각되며, 알러지나 염증성 질병의 치료제로 개발될 가능성이 있을 것으로 생각하였다. 펩타이드 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체 저해제인 icatibant는 현재 혈관 부종에 대한 제 3상 임상시험이 진행중이나, 비펩타이드 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체 저해제로서 임상시험 단계에 들어간 예는 아직 보고된 바 없다. 이미 몇몇 피페라진계 화합물들이 항히스타민 활성과 항브레디키닌 활성을 모두 가지는 것으로 보고되었으며, 최근에는 N,N'-substituted-N"-1-(4- chlorobenzhydryl) piperazine iminodiacetic acid triamide 유도체들이 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체 저해제로 보고되었다. 좀더 강력한 비펩타이드 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체 저해제를 개발하고자 비펩타이드 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체 저해제인 FR 173657과 이전에 합성된 피페라진계 화합물을 포함한 8개의 활성이 있는 화합물들로부터 제시된 새로운 pharmacophore model을 바탕으로 다양한 작용기를 가지는 N,N'-substituted iminodiacetic acid diamide 유도체 36개를 합성하였다. 합성된 화합물들의 브레디키닌 또는 히스타민에 의한 기니아 피그 회장 평활근 수축에 대한 억제효과를 측정하였으며, 몇 개의 화합물의 브레디키닌 B_(2) 수용체에 대한 약리학적 작용 양상을 관찰하였다. 또한 합성된 화합물들이 RBL-2H3 세포로부터의 히스타민 분비에 미치는 영향도 관찰하였다. 합성된 화합물 중 29_(A2), 29_(A3), 31_(A19)는 0.1 μM에서 브레디키닌에 의한 기니아 피그 회장 평활근 수축을 20% 이상 억제하였다. 이들중 1-(4-chlorobenzhydryl)기를 가진 29_(A2)와 29_(A3)는 브레디키닌에 의한 기니아 피그 평활근의 최대 수축반응에 대해 농도 의존적 저해효과를 나타내었으며, IC_(50) 값은 각각 3.72 x10^(-7) M 과 2.01 x 10^(-7) M 이었다. 이들은 농도-반응 곡선에서 IC_(50) 값은 유지하면서 최대 수축반응을 감소시켜 브레디키닌에 의한 수축반응에 대해 비경쟁적 저해 양상을 보였다. 또한 합성된 화합물들은 0.1 μM에서 히스타민에 의한 기니아 피그 회장 평활근 수축을 8% - 91%까지 억제하였으며, 합성된 화합물 10 μM 에 의한 RBL-2H3 세포로부터의 히스타민 분비는 37% - 122%였다. 특히, 합성된 화화물중 항브레디키닌 활성이 우수한 29_(A2) 와 29_(A3) 는 항히스타민 활성도 가지며, 히스타민 분비 저해효과도 있었다. 그러므로, 이들 화합물은 알러지나 염증성 질병의 치료제로 개발될 가능성이 있을 것으로 생각된다. 본 결과는 항브레디키닌 활성과 항히스타민 활성이 개선되고 히스타민 분비를 증가시키지 않는 새로운 화합물 연구에 대한 기초 자료를 제공하였다고 사료된다.; Bradykinin (BK) and histamine are short half life autacoids and act near their sites of synthesis. Both of them participate in physiological and pathophysiological responses to injury, including tissue damage, allergic response, viral infection, and inflammation. Bradykinin, it is believed to play an important role in numerous allergies and inflammatory diseases and histamine is a primary mediator in allergic responses and is produced and released from mast cells and basophils. In general, allergic/inflammatory responses are mediated by means of histamine H _(1) receptors. It is hypothesized that antagonists for both bradykinin B _(2) receptors and histamine H_(1) receptors would offer better therapeutic benefits over selective bradykinin B_(2) receptor antagonists or selective histamine H_(1) receptor antagonists and possesses a greater potential to be developed as drugs for the treatment of allergies and inflammatory diseases. A peptide bradykinin B_(2) receptor antagonist, icatibant, is now in phase Ⅲ clinical trial for angioedema. However, not a single non-peptide bradykinin B_(2) receptor antagonist has been reported to reach clinical trial stage. Several piperazine compounds with both antihistamine activity and antibradykinin activity and compounds with three amide bonds, piperazine moiety and various lipophilic ring systems, N,N'-substituted-N"-1-(4-chlorobenzhydryl)piperazine iminodiacetic acid triamide derivatives have been reported as bradykinin B_(2) receptor antagonists. To obtain more potent non-peptide bradykinin B_(2) receptor antagonist, 36 compounds with two amide bonds and various lipophilic ring systems, N,N'-substituted iminodiacetic acid diamide derivatives were designed and synthesized based on the new pharmacophore model of bradykinin B_(2) receptor antagonists. Compounds 29_(A2), 29_(A3), and 31_(A19) showed more than 20% inhibition of the bradykinin-induced smooth muscle contraction in guinea-pig ileum at 0.1 μM. Compounds 29_(A2) and 29_(A3) with 1-(4-chlorobenzhydryl)piperazine group, produced dose-dependent inhibitory effects on the bradykinin-induced maximal contraction in guinea pig ileum smooth muscle and their IC50 values were 3.72 x 10^(-7) M and 2.01 x 10^(-7) M, respectively. These compounds exerted non-competitive antagonism on the contractile response to bradykinin with progressive reduction of maximum effects maintaining the concentration producing half maximal response unchanged. The tested compounds also inhibited the histamine-induced smooth muscle contraction in guinea-pig ileum, ranging from 8% to 91% at 0.1 μM concentration, indicating that these compounds with antibradykinin activities have antihistamine activities as well. When their effects on the histamine release from IgE-sensitized RBL-2H3 cells, rat basophilic leukemia cell line, were examined at 10 μM of the compounds, many compounds reduced histamine release up to 37% but some rather increased histamine release by 122%. Compounds such as 29_(A2) and 29_(A3) manifested highest potency in the antibradykinin activity and and also had antihistamine activity with mild inhibitory effect on the histamine release. Therefore, these compounds have potential to be developed as drugs for the treatment of allergies and inflammatory diseases. Further compounds can be designed based on this study to improve the antibradykinin activity and antihistamine activity but not to induce histamine release.