국민학교 6학년 아동의 사회계층별 독서활동 분석

(The) Analysis of Elementary School students' Activity in Reading According to Their Different Socioeconomic Classes

본 연구는 부모의 사회계층 배경과 국민학교 6학년 아동의 독서활동간에 어떤 관련성이 있는지에 촛점을 맞추고 있다. 연구의 결과는 부모의 자녀교육을 보다 교육적으로 이끌고, 학교에서는 독서지도에 효율성을 기하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정된 연구문제는 다섯 가지로 구체화된다. 첫째, 사회계층과 아동의 독서태도, 일간 독서시간, 월간 독서량, 독서를 통한 교육적 효과, 자녀독서에 대한 부모관심도간에는 상관이 있는가? 둘째, 사회계층에 따라 독서활동, 즉 아동의 독서태도, 독서경향, 일간 독서시간, 월간 독서량, 독서장소, 독서를 통한 교육적 효과, 부모의 장서량, 부모의 독서경향, 자녀독서에 대한 부모관심도, 월간 도서매입량, 월간 도서구입비, 도서매입자, 도서구입동기에 차이가 있는가? 세째, 일간 독서시간에 따라 독서를 통한 교육적 효과에 차이가 있는가? 네째, 월간 독서량에 따라 독서를 통한 교육적 효과에 차이가 있는가? 다섯째, 부모의 장서량에 따라 자녀독서에 대한 부모관심도에 차이가 있는가? 위의 연구문제에 대답하기 위해, 서울시내 9개 교육구에서 표집된 공립학교 9개교와 사립학교 1개교의 총 450명의 6학년 학생들을 연구대상으로 하였다. 이들을 대상으로 질문지를 배부하였으며, 443명의 응답내용을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 학생의 사회경제적 배경을 알아보기 위해서, 부모의 교육수준, 부모의 직업, 거주지환경, 가족수에 대한 방수의 비율, 아동이 인지한 집안 형편을 학생들로 하여금 직접 응답하도록 하였다. 사회계층은 사회계층 평균 점수에서 土1표준편차로 3등분하여 높은 점수 순서로 상·중·하로 나누었다. 결과적으로 본 연구는 총 443명을 상층 95명, 중층 267명, 하층 81명으로 사회계층 분류하여 독서활동을 분석하였다. 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회계층과 독서의 영향력간 상관관계에서는 독서에 영향을 주는 독서태도, 일간 독서시간, 월간 독서량, 독서를 통한 교육적 효과, 자녀독서에 대한 부모관심도 그리고 사회계층간에 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 아동의 독서태도, 독서경향, 일간 독서시간, 월간 독서량, 독서를 통한 교육적 효과, 부모의 장서량, 부모의 독서경향, 자녀독서에 대한 부모관심도 등은 세 집단간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 그러나 독서장소, 월간 도서매입량, 월간 도서구입비, 도서매입자, 도서구입동기에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 세째, 일간 독서시간에 따른 독서를 통한 교육적 효과에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 네째, 월간 독서량에 따른 독서를 통한 교육적 효과에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 다섯째, 부모의 장서량에 따른 자녀독서에 대한 부모관심도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 국민학교 6학년 아동의 독서활동은 전반적으로 사회계층에 따라 차이가 있다. 그러므로 이러한 사실에 근거하여 사회계층에 따른 독서문화 격차를 해소 할 수 있는 방안이 간구되어야 한다.;This study focuses on a relationship between parents' socioeconomic backgrounds and their elementary school children's activity in reading. Results of this study should help rendering parental guidance on reading more educational and assist schools in promoting efficiency in reading instruction. Five topics chosen in order to conduct this study are as follow: First, whether there exists any relationship among socioeconomic classes, children's reading habits, hours spent daily on reading, number of books read on a monthly basis, educational purpose served by reading and parents' interest on children's reading. Second, whether there exists any major difference among children from different socioeconomic classes in reading habits, reading preference, hours spent daily on reading, number of books read on a monthly basis, place of reading, educational purpose served by reading, number of books parents own, parents' reading preference, parents' interest on children's reading, number of books purchased on a monthly basis, money spent on books on a monthly basis, actual book purchaser, motive of book purchase. Third, whether educaitonal purpose served by reading depend on hours spent daily on reading. Forth, whether educational purpose served by reading depend on number of books read on a monthly basis. Fifth, whether parents' interest on children's reading depend on the number of books they own. This study is based on 443 responses chosen from the questionaires given to 450 6th grade students from 9 public schools and 1 private school selected from 9 different education districts in Seoul. In this study, in order to determine students' socioeconomic backgrounds, students were asked about their parents' educational backgrounds, parents' professions, their neighborhood, ratio of number of rooms to number of family members, economic situation of the family assessed by students. Socioeconomic backgrounds were divided into upper, middle and lower classes by applying standard deviation(SD) of +/-1 to the average class score. In order to reach a conclusion, this study has categorized, among 443 students, 95 students into upper class, 267 students into middle class and 81 students into lower class according to their socioeconomic classes and analyzed their corresponding developments in reading. The results of the analysis are as follow: First, with respect to any possible connection between socioeconomic classes and influence on activity in reading, it has been found that there indeed exist relationships among socioeconomic classes, reading habits, hours spent daily on reading, number of books read on a monthly basis, educaitonal purpose served by reading and parents' interest on children's reading, which all affects children's activity in reading. Second, with respect to children's reading habits, reading preference, hours spent daily on reading, number of books read on a monthly basis, educational purpose served by reading, number of books parents own, parents' reading preference, and parents' interest on children's reading, it has been found that a statistically significant difference exists among the three different socioeconomic classes. However, with respect to place of reading, number of books purchased on a monthly basis, money spent on books on a monthly basis, actual book purchaser and motive of book purchase, no statistically significant difference exists among the three classes. Third, it has been found that educational purpose served by reading indeed depend on hours spent daily on reading with a statistical significance. Forth, it has been found that educational purpose served by reading indeed depend on number of books read on a monthly basis with a statistical significance. Fifth, it has been found that parents' interest on children's reading indeed depend on number of books parents own with a statistical significance. The analysis of elementary school students' activity in reading has revealed that children's activity in reading generally differs according to their socioeconomic classes. Therefore, based on this result ways to compensate disadvantagous socioclassical effects on reading ought to be contemplated.

국민학교; 6학년; 아동; 사회계층별; 독서활동