웹 기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 토론촉진전략과 학습자의 인지적 참여도, 사회적 참여도 및 만족도와의 관계 연구

Abstract

웹을 활용한 교육이 확산되는 가운데 학습자-학습자간, 교수-학습자간, 학습자- 내용간의 상호작용을 가능하게 하는 웹 기반 토론학습이 활발하게 실시되고 있다. 본 연구는 웹 기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 역할과 학습자의 참여에 대해 연구하였다. 우선 교수자는 학습자들과의 상호작용을 원활하게 하고 학습을 도와줄 수 있는 토론촉진전략을 제공하였고, 이에 따라 학습자들의 인지적 참여도, 사회적 참여도, 그리고 만족도에 미치는 영향에 관하여 연구하였다. 토론촉진전략은 과제지향적 토론촉진전략과 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 사용하였으며, 이에 따라 학습자들의 인지적, 사회적 참여도 및 만족도에 있어서 변화 및 집단 간 차이가 있는지에 대해 분석하였다. 기존의 많은 연구들이 웹 기반 토론학습에서 학습자의 참여도를 연구하였지만, 학습자들의 인지적 참여도에 대한 고찰이 부족하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 학습자들의 인지적 참여도를 세분화하여 연구하고, 또한 인지적 참여도와는 다른 차원의 사회적 참여도를 연구하였으며, 마지막으로 웹 기반 토론학습에 대한 학습자들의 만족도에 관하여 연구하였다. 본 연구에서는 웹 기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 토론촉진전략을 독립변인으로, 그에 따른 학습자들의 인지적 참여도, 사회적 참여도, 만족도를 종속변인으로 하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 1. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 토론촉진전략에 따른 학습자의 인지적 참여도에는 어떠한 변화가 있는가? 1-1. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 토론촉진전략을 제공한 후에 학습자의 인지적 참여도에 변화가 있는가? 1-1-1. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공하였을 때 인지적 참여도에 변화가 있는가? 1-1-2. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공하였을 때 인지적 참여도에 변화가 있는가? 1-2. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단과 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단 간에 학습자의 인지적 참여도에 유의미한 차이가 나타나는가? 2. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 토론촉진전략과 학습자의 사회적 참여도에는 어떠한 변화가 있는가? 2-1. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 토론촉진전략을 제공한 후에 학습자의 사회적 참여도에 변화가 있는가? 2-1-1. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공하였을 때 사회적 참여도에 변화가 있는가? 2-1-2. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공하였을 때 사회적 참여도에 변화가 있는가? 2-2. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단과 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단 간에 학습자의 사회적 참여도에 유의미한 차이가 나타나는가? 3. 웹 기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단과 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단 간에 학습자의 만족도에 유의미한 차이가 나타나는가? 본 연구를 위하여 서울의 E 대학교에서 100% 웹 기반 온라인으로 개설된 전공 V 과목 수강생 44명을 대상으로 실험하였다. 실험 대상을 두 집단으로 나누고 원활한 토론을 위해 각 집단 내에 5개의 소그룹을 구성하였다. 토론촉진전략을 제공하지 않으며 2주간 사전 토론을 실시하였고, 그 후 12일간 본토론을 진행하는 과정에서 한 집단에는 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공, 다른 집단에는 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공하였다. 토론을 마친 후 사전, 사후 인지적 및 사회적 참여도의 변화 여부와 집단간 차이에 대해 분석하였고, 만족도 검사를 실시하여 집단 간 만족도에 차이가 있는지 분석하였다. 분석 도구로 인지적 참여도에 대해서는 이의길(2005)이 수정보완한 온라인 학습에 대한 인지적 참여 분석 체제를 사용하였고, 사회적 참여도는 Henri(1992)의 메시지 분석체제 중 사회적 참여 부분을 이용하였다. 만족도 검사지는 Stein(1997)이 사용한 온라인 토론학습에 관한 만족도 검사지를 수정·보완하여 활용하였다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 결론 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 웹 기반 토론학습에서 교수자의 토론촉진전략에 따른 학습자의 인지적 참여도에 변화가 있었다. 우선 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공한 후 인지적 참여도의 변화를 분석한 결과 비생산적 참여의 수준이 유의미하게 감소하였다(t [19] = 3.950, p < .05). 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공한 집단의 경우 확장적 참여(t [23]= -2.752, p < .05), 재생적 참여(t [23] = -3.128, p < .05)가 유의미하게 증가하였으며, 비생산적 참여는 유의미하게 감소한 결과를 보였다(t [23] = 3.290, p < .05). 두 집단간의 인지적 참여도의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 비생산적 참여에 있어서 집단간 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다(t [42] = 2.457, p < .05). 이 결과를 통해 토론촉진전략의 제공은 학습자들이 토론활동을 진행하는 과정에서 부적절하고 불필요한 토론을 줄이게 하며, 주제에 대한 논의에 더욱 집중할 수 있게 해준다고 볼 수 있다. 이 중에서 동기유발적 토론촉진전략은 확장적 참여와 재생적 참여를 더욱 증가시켜줌으로서 학습자들의 생각과 의견을 발전시키는 것과 내용에 대한 수렴적 이해 및 참여를 도왔다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 과제지향적 토론촉진전략보다 동기유발적 토론촉진전략은 비생산적 참여를 더욱 줄이고 토론 내용과 관련된 활발한 인지적 참여를 촉진하였던 것으로 해석된다. 둘째, 웹 기반 토론학습에서 토론촉진전략에 따른 사회적 참여도에 대한 결과로, 우선 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단의 사전 사회적 참여도와 사후 사회적 참여도에는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 동기유발적 촉진전략을 제공받은 집단에서도 사전, 사후 사회적 참여도의 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 사후 사회적 참여도를 살펴본 결과 집단간에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다(F [2, 41] = 4.554, p < .05). 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단이 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단보다 사후 사회적 참여도가 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 통해 과제지향적 토론촉진전략이 사회적 참여도를 더욱 촉진시킨다고 본 연구상에서 결론내릴 수 있다. 그러나 학습자 내재적 동기 수준, 인지 양식 등의 학습자 특성이나 교과목의 특성, 학습 주제의 특성, 구성된 소그룹의 특성 등, 다른 요인들의 영향을 배제할 수 없기 때문에 이를 일반화 시키기에는 어려움이 있다. 셋째, 웹 기반 토론학습에서 토론촉진전략에 따른 만족도에는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(t [40] = -.470, p > .05). 즉, 과제지향적 토론촉진전략과 동기유발적 토론촉진 전략을 제공받은 두 집단간의 만족도에 큰 차이가 없었다. 본 연구를 통하여 후속 연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교수자의 토론촉진전략과 학습자의 특성 및 소그룹의 특성, 학습자의 학습 양식 등을 고려한 연구가 필요하다. 웹 기반 토론학습 상황에서 교수자로부터의 외부적인 촉진전략도 중요하지만, 이와 함께 성격, 동기 등의 학습자 특성을 함께 고려한 연구가 요구된다. 둘째, 과제를 부여한 토론 활동에서의 인지적, 사회적 참여도와 과제를 부여하지 않고 순수 토론만을 진행시킨 활동에서 학습자들의 인지적, 사회적 참여도에 차이가 있는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구는 토론 활동을 통해 소그룹 내에서 도출한 결과물을 레포트로 제출하도록 하였지만, 이에 따른 학습 부담 가능성이 있으므로 후속 연구에서는 과제가 없는 순수 토론 활동을 진행하였을 때 학습자들의 인지적, 사회적 참여도에 변화가 있는지 알아볼 필요가 있다. 셋째, 본 연구에서는 웹 기반 토론학습에서 학습자들의 인지적, 사회적 참여도 및 만족도에 대해 연구하였으나, 토론촉진전략에 따른 성취도에 관한 연구 및 인지적, 사회적 참여도와 성취도와의 관계를 알아보는 연구가 요구된다. 마지막으로, 본 연구에서 사용한 과제지향적 토론촉진전략과 동기유발적 토론촉진전략 외에 더욱 구체적이고 세분화된 토론촉진전략을 개발하여 학습자 특성에 적절하게 적용될 수 있는 방안에 대한 후속 연구가 요구된다.;As Web-based learning became widespread, Web-based discussion also became more popular. This study is about teacher’s role and learner’s engagement in the web-based discussion. The teacher in this study offered two discussion facilitation strategies which can help learning and interaction between the teacher and the students. Then the learners’ cognitive engagement, social engagement, and satisfaction according to the facilitation strategies were studied. Task-oriented message and Motivational message were used as the discussion facilitation strategies. The research questions in this study were as following: 1. Is there any change in learners’ cognitive engagement according to the teacher’s discussion facilitation strategies? 1-1. Is there any difference in the students’ cognitive engagement after offering the discussion facilitation strategies? 1-1-1. Is there any difference in the students’ cognitive engagement after offering the Task-oriented facilitation strategy? 1-1-2. Is there any difference in the students’ cognitive engagement after offering the Motivational facilitation strategy? 1-2. Is there any difference in the students’ cognitive engagement between the groups which are offered Task-oriented facilitation strategy and the Motivational facilitation strategy? 2. Is there any change in learners’ social engagement according to the teacher’s discussion facilitation strategies? 2-1. Is there any difference in the students’ social engagement after offering the discussion facilitation strategies? 2-1-1. Is there any difference in the students’ social engagement after offering the Task-oriented facilitation strategy? 2-1-2. Is there any difference in the students’ social engagement after offering the Motivational facilitation strategy? 2-2. Is there any difference in the students’ social engagement between the groups which are offered Task-oriented facilitation strategy and the Motivational facilitation strategy? 3. Is there any difference in the students’ satisfaction between the groups which are offered Task-oriented facilitation strategy and the Motivational facilitation strategy? In order to test the research questions, 44 undergraduate students in web-based online class of course ‘V’ at university ‘E’ were involved as the subjects of this study. They were divided into two experimental groups and then participated in two web-based discussions. One of them was pre-discussion which was offered no treatment for 2 weeks. The other one was 2-week main discussion which was offered the two kinds of discussion facilitation strategies, task-oriented and motivational discussion facilitation. After the two discussions, pre and post cognitive engagement, social engagement were analyzed, and satisfaction was tested. A classification scheme of On-line Learning Engagement(Lee, 2005) was used for cognitive engagement analysis, and Henri’s taxonomy of social participation dimension was adopted for social engagement analysis. Satisfaction questionnaire about web-based discussion(Stein, 1997) was revised and used for this study. Data were analyzed through t-test and ANCOVA. The major results of this study were as follows: First, according to the teacher’s discussion facilitation strategies, there was a change in the learner’s cognitive engagement. In task-oriented facilitation strategy group, Unproductive engagement was decreased significantly(t [19] = 3.950, p < .05). In motivational facilitation strategy group, Extending engagement(t [23]= -2.752, p < .05), Reproductive engagement(t [23] = -3.128, p < .05) were increased significantly, but Unproductive engagement was considerably decreased(t [23] = 3.290, p < .05). There was a significant difference in unproductive engagement between the two experimental groups(t [42] = 2.457, p < .05). Unproductive engagement was decreased more in Motivational facilitation strategy group than in task-oriented facilitation strategy group. Second, there was no significant difference between pre and post social engagement in both task-oriented facilitation strategy group and motivational facilitation strategy group, while there was a significant difference in post social engagement between task-oriented facilitation strategy group and motivational facilitation strategy group(F[2, 41] = 4.554, p < .05). Task-oriented facilitation strategy group showed more social engagement than motivational facilitation strategy group. Third, there was no significant difference in satisfaction according to the strategy between the groups(t [40] = -.470, p > .05), though both of them presented positive response. Based on this study, suggestions for follow-up research are as follows: First, a study is needed in which learners’ characteristics or small groups’ characteristics with teacher’s discussion facilitation strategies are considered. Second, cognitive and social engagement study on web-based discussion is needed without having the burden to write a report. Third, it is necessary to examine the relation between cognitive, social engagement and achievement. Lastly, more concrete and detailed discussion facilitation strategies should be developed and studied.