중 고등학교 학생들의 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념과 인터넷 정보 검색 능력

Middle and High School student's Scientific Epistemological views and Internet information searching commitments

현재 우리 사회는 다양한 경험을 가지고 있는 학생들이 원하는 모든 정보를 교과서에만 의존하기는 어려운 정보화 시대이다. 이에 발맞추어서 인터넷을 이용해서 학생들은 자신에게 필요한 정보를 검색하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 학생들에게 자신에게 필요한 지식이나 정보를 필요에 따라 탐색하는 과학적 탐구능력을 길러주는 것이 중요해졌다(최욱, 2004). 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념은 인터넷이 사용되는 정보시대와 같은 새로운 학습 환경에서 학생들이 정보를 평가하거나 검색하는 것과 관계가 있고 학생들의 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념의 수준에 따라서 학생들의 사용하는 검색 능력등은 다양한 모습으로 나타내어진다(Hartley & Bendixen, 2001). 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념에 대한 연구는 많이 수행되었지만 인터넷 정보 검색능력과 연관 지은 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 중학생 65명과 고등학생 59을 대상으로 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념과 인터넷 정보 검색능력을 측정하고, 학습자 특성 (성별, 학급별)에 따른 차이를 알아보았다. 또한 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념과 인터넷 정보검색능력에 대해서 상관관계를 분석해 보았다. 검사 결과는 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중 고등학교 학생들은 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념에 대해서 구성주적인 사고를 가지고 있었다. 그러나 성별 학급별 차이는 보이지 않았다. 문항별에서는 남학생이 여학생에 비해서 과학지식의 가변성에 대해서 구성주의적 사고를 가지고 있었으며 고등학생이 중학생에 비해서 과학탐구에 과학자들의 가설이나 가치관과 같은 주관적인 생각이 영향을 준다고 생각하고 있었다. 둘째, 인터넷 정보 검색 능력에 대해서는 학생들이 다양한 기준을 가지고서 웹정보를 검색하는 것으로 나타났고 성별, 학급별에 따라서 차이를 보이지 않았다. 문항 분석 결과에서는 남자 중학생이 여자 중학생에 비해서 다양한 경로로 인터넷 정보를 검색하는 것으로 나타났으며 여자 고등학생은 웹정보의 기술적 표현으로 유용성을 판단했다. 셋째, 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념의 하위 영역 상관관계 분석 결과에서는 과학지식의 가변성과 잠정성영역이 과학의 문화적 영향영역과 가장 높은 상관관계를 가지고 있었다(p< .01). 인터넷 정보 검색 능력의 하위 영역에서는 통합적 검색전략영역과 검색한 내용영역은 가장 높은 상관관계를 나타냈다(p< .05). 넷째, 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념의 하위영역과 인터넷 정보검색 능력 하위 영역과의 상관관계 분석결과에서는 귄위 영역과 과학의 가변성과 잠정성영역이 가장 높은 상관관계를 나타냈다(p< .01). 이처럼 학생들은 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념에 대해서 구성주의적인 사고를 가지고 있었다. 또한 인터넷에서 정보를 검색하는데 있어서는 다양한 기준을 가지고서 이루어지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 과학 교육자들이 웹에 기반을 둔 교과과정이나 학습 활동을 고안 할 본 연구에서 나타난 학생들의 검색능력이 도움이 될 것이라고 생각한다.;The main purpose of this study is relationships between Scientific Epistemological views and Internet information searching commitments of middle and high school students. In order to achieve the goal, I measured the student's Scientific Epistemological views and Internet information searching commitments. Participants of this study were 65 middle school and 59 high school students. In processing test results, independent-sample T-test, and correlation assay was conducted with SPSS 12.0. The result of the research are as follows. First, All students had constructivist - orientated on Scientific Epistemological views. But difference of students' Scientific Epistemological views by gender and grade were not statistically significant. In result of item analysis, compared to girls‘ high school students boys’ high school students had constructivist - orientated on the changing and tentative feature of science knowledge. And high school students thought more scientist's personal assumptions, values, and research agendas may influence the scientific explorations they conduct than middle school students. Second, Students had various standards and information searching strategies in web- based learning environments. Difference of students' Internet information searching commitments by gender and grade were not statistically significant. In result of item analysis, compared to boys middle school, girls middle school students had various standards and information searching strategies in web. and girls‘ high school students perceive technical and functional issues of web as major standards for evaluating its usefulness. Third, results of correlation assay, the changing and tentative feature had the strongest positive relationship with Culture impacts. And In Internet information searching commitments Elaboration dimension had the strongest positive relationship with Content. dimension. Forth, results of correlation of Student's Scientific Epistemological views and Internet information searching commitments, Authority dimension had the strongest positive relationship with the changing and tentative feature. In conclusion, by this research I found out students constructivist - orientated on Scientific Epistemological views and had various standards and information searching strategies in web- based learning environments. And educators should consider learner's different information commitments when designing Web-based courses or learning activities.