어머니 양육태도, 영아의 성(性), 보육기간에 따른 영아의 문제행동

Abstract

본 연구는 어린이집에 재원하고 있는 만2세반 영아들을 대상으로 어머니의 양육태도와 성(性), 보육기간에 따른 문제행동과의 관계를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 어머니 양육태도에 따른 영아의 문제행동에 차이가 있는가? 2. 성(性)에 따른 영아의 문제행동에 차이가 있는가? 3. 보육기간에 따른 영아의 문제행동에 차이가 있는가? 본 연구의 대상은 서울·경기 지역에 위치한 어린이집 24곳에 다니고 있는 영아 270명과 그의 어머니 270명이다. 연구도구로는 어머니 양육태도를 측정하기 위해서 Schaefer의 어머니 행동 연구 도구(Maternal Behavior Research Instrument; MBRI)척도를 사용한 최유경(1999)의 어머니 양육태도 질문지를 수정·보완하였다. 영아의 문제행동을 측정하기 위해서는 Larzelere, Amberson, Martin(1989)에 의해 개발된 걸음마기 아동 행동 평가척도(Toddler Behavior Checklist; TBC)를 번안하여 사용한 윤주화(1999)의 걸음마기 문제행동 질문지를 수정·보완하여 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 연구문제에 따라 평균, 표준편차, F검증, t검증에 의해 분석되었으며 SPSS통계 프로그램을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니 양육태도에 따른 영아의 문제행동은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며 이를 영아의 문제행동이 높은 순서로 어머니 양육태도를 나열하면 거부적-통제적, 거부적-자율적, 애정적-통제적, 애정적-자율적 양육태도를 지녔을 경우로 나타났다. 또한 문제행동 하위요인별로 공격적 행동, 반항적 행동, 미성숙 행동, 정서불안 행동, 위축행동에서도 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 둘째, 성(性)에 따라 문제행동과 문제행동 하위 요인에 있어서 차이가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 남아가 여아보다 전체적인 문제행동이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 문제행동 하위영역에서 남아는 공격적 행동, 미성숙 행동이 높게 나타났고 여아는 위축행동이 높게 나타났다. 정서불안 행동과 반항적 행동은 차이가 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 보육기간에 따른 영아의 문제 행동에 있어서 어린이집에 만2세에 입학하여 7개월 동안 재원하고 있는 영아와 만1세에 입학하여 19개월 동안 재원하고 있는 영아간의 문제행동은 통계적으로 의의 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 보육기간 19개월 집단보다 보육기간 7개월 집단이 문제행동 평균이 높게 나타났다. 보육기간에 따른 영아의 하위요인별 문제행동에 있어서도 집단간 차이는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 그러나 공격적, 반항적, 정서불안 행동은 보육기간 19개월 된 집단이 보육기간 7개월 된 집단 보다 평균이 높았다. 반면 미성숙 행동과 위축행동에서는 보육기간 7개월 집단의 영아들이 19개월 집단의 영아들보다 평균이 높았다.;The purpose of this research is to inquire relationship between problem behaviors and mother's rearing attitude, problem behaviors and day-care-reared period, problem behaviors and day-care-reared period as per sexual distinction on two years old infants who attend day care centers in Seoul and Kyunggi area. Regarding the above main purpose, specific research projects are as follow: 1. How infants' problem behaviors change according to their mother's rearing attitude? 2. How infants' problem behaviors change according to sexual distinction? 3. How infants' problem behaviors change according to day-care-reared period? Objects of this research are 270 mothers and their 270 infants who attending day care centers in Seoul & Kyunggi area. Research used adjusted & remodeled Hae-Sun Cho & Woo-Kyung Choi's rearing attitude checklist which adopted Schafer's MBRI (Maternal Behavior Research Instrument) as a testing tool. In order to measure infants' problem behaviors, researcher used Joo-Hwa Yoon's Toddler Problem Behaviors Checklist that adopted TBC (Toddler Behavior Checklist) that was designed by Larzelere, Amberson and Martin in 1998. Researchers analyzed collected data by average, standard deviation, F verification, T verification, and they used SPSS statistical program. Research results are as follow; Firstly, according to mothers' rearing attitude, infants' problem behaviors have statistic meaningful differences. As infants' higher problem behavior result, researchers put mothers' rearing attitude as following order; hostility-restrictive attitude >hostility - autonomous attitude > affective- restrictive attitude>affective- autonomous attitude. In addition, regarding physical aggression behavior, oppositional behavior and immature behavior, mothers' loved & self-controlled rearing attitude has less problem behaving score compare to rejected-controlled rearing attitude, loved-controlled has less compare to rejected-controlled and rejected & self-controlled has less compare to rejected-controlled. In emotional instable behavior, mothers' loved & self-controlled rearing attitude has fewer score on problem behaving compare to rejected-controlled rearing attitude, and rejected & self-controlled rearing attitude has fewer score compare to rejected-controlled rearing attitude. Lastly, regarding shy behavior, loved-controlled rearing attitude has fewer score on problem behaving compare to rejected-controlled rearing attitude. Secondly, regarding infants' rearing period on problem behaving, there is no meaningful statistic difference. For example, there is no meaningful statistic difference regarding infants' rearing period on problem behaving between one infant who enrolled at a infant's house at two years old and attending there for 7 months and the other one who enrolled at one year old and attending there for 19 months. Although rearing period has no statistic and significant relationship with subordinated factors of problem behaving, the infant who is attending at the infant's house for 7 months has lower score compare to the infant attending 19 months on physical, oppositional and emotionally unstable behaving; however, infant attending 7 months has more score on immature and shy behaving. Third, boys got more score on problem behaving compare to girls regarding sexual distinction. Boys got more statistic and meaningful score on aggression behaving immature behaving, and girls got more on shy behaving.