5세아의 언어·사고 능력과 제 요인에 관한 기초 연구

가정 환경 변인 및 지능을 중심으로

(A) Fundamental Study on the Relation between Several Variable and 5-Year-old Children's Language-Thinking Ability

본 연구는 유아의 언어·사고능력은 부모의 학력, 아버지의 직업 및 유아의 형제간 성의 구성형태에 따라 차이가 있으며 개인의 지능과 밀접한 상관관계가 있다고 보고 언어 및 지적발달에 있어서 중요한 시기에 있는 5세아를 대상으로 하여 언어·사고능력에 영향을 주는 각 변인들의 관련성을 파악하는데 그 목적을 두었다. 본 연구에서 밝히고자 하는 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 5세아의 언어·사고 능력은 가정환경 변인에 따라 차이가 있는가? 1-1. 아버지의 학력에 따라 차이가 있는가? 1-2. 어머니의 학력에 따라 차이가 있는가? 1-3. 아버지의 직업에 따라 차이가 있는가? 1-4. 형제간 성의 구성형태에 따라 차이가 있는가? 2. 5세아의 언어·사고 능력과 지능은 어떠한 관계가 있는가? 본 연구의 대상은 인천시내 공립 병설유치원에 다니는 유아 104명이었다. 연구를 위한 검사의 도구는 언어·사고력 검사를 위해서 주영희가 1982년에 제작 사용한 「유아의 언어 및 사고능력 검사」를 사용하고, 지능검사를 위해서는 김재은(1970)의 「유아 지능검사 4∼7세용 B형」을 사용하였다. 연구의 절차는 예비 검사와 연구보조자 훈련을 마친 후 유아들에게 언어·사고능력 및 지능 검사를 실시하고 검사 결과 수집된 자료는 SPSS에 의해 전산 처리하였다. 대상 유아의 일반적인 경향을 파악하기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 구하고, 각 검사에 따른 성취 정도를 알아보기 위해서 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 가정환경 변인에 따른 언어·사고력 검사간의 유의도 검증을 위해서 일원 변량 분석을 실시하고 사후검증으로Scheffe' 및 duncan검증을 실시하였다. 언어·사고력 검사와 지능과의 상관관계를 파악하기 위해서는 Pearson의 적률 상관 계수를 산출하였다. 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1, 5세아의 언어·사고 능력은 아버지의 학력에 따라 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 2. 5세아의 언어·사고 능력은 어머니의 학력에 따라 의미 있는 차이가 있었다. 즉 대졸집단 어머니의 유아들이 고졸 및 국·중졸집단 어머니의 유아들보다 언어·사고 능력이 높게 나타나 어머니의 학력이 높을수록 5세아의 언어·사고 능력은 높게 나타났다. 3. 5세아의 언어·사고 능력은 아버지의 직업에 따라 의미 있는 차이가 있었다. 즉 사무·관리직과 전문·행정직을 가진 아버지의 유아들이 단순·판매 서비스직을 가진 아버지의 유아들보다 언어사고 능력이 높게 나타났다. 4. 5세아의 언어사고 능력은 형제간 성의 구성형태에 따라 의미 있는 차이가 있었다. 즉 동성의 구성형태인 형제·자매 관계가 혼성의 구성형태인 남매 관계나 독자의 경우보다 언어 ·사고 능력이 높게 나타났다. 5. 5세아의 언어·사고 능력과 지능간에는 서로 밀접한 상관관계가 있었다. 즉 지능이 높은 유아들일수록 언어 사고능력 검사의 전체 점수와 각 하위검사 점수 모두 높게 나타나 지능이 높으면 언어·사고능력 또한 높게 나타났다.;This Study is aimed at investigating the variables Which affect 5-Year-old children's Language-thinking ability. The assumption of the study is that children's language-thinking ability is different according to parental education level, fathers' jobs, and children's brother-sister formation pattern and is closely related to children's intelligence. The questions raised in the study is as follows : 1. Does 5-Year-old Children's language-thinking ability show any difference according to family environment variables? 1-1. Does it show any difference according to their fathers' education level? 1-2. Does it show any difference according to their mothers' education level? 1-3. Does it show any difference according to their fathers' jobs? 1-4. Does it show any difference according to their brother-sister formation pattern? 2. What relation does exist between 5-year-old Children's language-thinking ability and their intelligence? The Objects of the study is 104 children who attend the public preschool in Incheon. To investigate children's language-thinking ability, Ju Yeong Hee's 'Infant's Language and Thinking Ability Test' was used. For intelligence test, kim Jae Eun's 'Infant Intelligence Test for 4-7 year old, Type B' was used. Mean and standard deviation were calculated and One-way ANOVA was used to analyze the relation between family environment variable and language-thinking ability. To investigate the relation between language-thinking ability and intelligence, Pearson's product-moment correlation was calculated. The results of this study are as follows : 1. 5-year-old children's language-thinking ability didn't show any difference according to their fathers' education level. 2. 5-year-old children's language-thinking ability was different according to their mothers' education level. That is, the higher their mothers' education level was, the better children's language-thinking ability score. 3. 5-year-old children's language-thinking ability showed difference according to their fathers' jobs. That is, children whose fathers' jobs were administrative and professional showed higher scores than children whose fathers' jobs were salesmen or laborer. 4. 5-year-old children's language-thinking ability was different according to their brother-sister formation pattern. That is, children who had same sexual brothers or sisters showed better score than children who had different sexual brothers or sisters. 5. There was close relation between 5-year-old children's language-thinking ability and their intelligence. That is, the higher their intelligence was, the better their total language test score or sub-test score.

언어능력; 사고능력; 가정환경; 지능; 유아교육