중년기 부부의 배우자 공감과 중년기 위기감의 관계

Keywords 중년기 위기감, 배우자 공감, 자기-상대방 상호의존성 모형

Abstract

본 연구는 사회 전반에서 중추적 역할을 담당하고 있는 중년기의 발달적 특성에 주목하여, 중년기 위기감에 대한 이해를 확장하고자 하였다. 특히, 개인의 심리 내적 성격 특성인 인지적 공감과 정서적 공감이 부부 관계 속에서 중년기 위기감에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고자 자기-상대방 상호의존성 모형(APIM)을 활용하였다. 이를 위해 50~64세의 중년 부부 쌍을 대상으로 자기보고식 온라인 설문을 시행하였고, 총 252명, 126쌍의 부부 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남편과 아내의 인지적 공감이 각자 본인의 중년기 위기감에 미치는 영향을 탐색한 결과, 두 경우 모두 유의한 부적 자기효과가 나타났다. 즉, 성별에 상관없이 부부 개인이 배우자의 관점을 더 잘 이해할수록 중년기 위기감이 완화되는 경향이 있음을 시사한다. 둘째, 인지적 공감의 상대방효과를 살펴본 결과, 남편의 인지적 공감이 아내의 중년기 위기감에 유의한 부적 영향을 미치는 반면, 아내의 인지적 공감은 남편의 중년기 위기감에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 즉, 남편의 아내에 대한 인지적 공감 수준이 높을수록 아내의 중년기 위기감을 완화하는 데 도움이 되지만, 아내가 남편에게 보이는 인지적 공감 수준은 남편의 중년기 위기감에 영향을 미치지 못함을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 남편과 아내의 정서적 공감과 중년기 위기감의 관계에서 남편의 정서적 공감은 자신과 아내의 중년기 위기감에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 반면, 아내의 정서적 공감은 자신의 중년기 위기감에 유의한 자기효과를 보였고, 남편의 중년기 위기감에 대해서도 유의한 상대방효과를 나타냈다. 즉, 남편이 아내에게 가지는 정서적 공감은 본인뿐만 아니라 아내의 중년기 위기감에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하였으나, 아내가 남편에게 갖는 정서적 공감 수준은 높게 나타날수록 자신과 남편의 중년기 위기감을 완화하는 경향을 보였다. 넷째, 남편과 아내의 인지적 공감이 각각 본인의 중년기 위기감에 미치는 자기효과 크기를 비교한 결과, 자기효과 크기에서 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이는 남편과 아내의 배우자에 대한 인지적 공감 수준이 각각 본인의 중년기 위기감을 극복하는 데 미치는 영향력이 동일함을 의미한다. 다섯째, 아내의 중년기 위기감에 대한 아내 자신의 인지적 공감의 자기효과 크기와 남편의 인지적 공감의 상대방효과 크기에서 역시 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않아, 남편과 아내의 배우자에 대한 인지적 공감 수준이 아내의 중년기 위기감에 동일한 영향을 미치고 있음을 나타냈다. 즉, 아내의 중년기 위기감을 낮추는 데 본인의 공감 능력뿐만 아니라 남편의 인지적 공감 역시 동일한 비중으로 중요성을 가짐을 알 수 있다. 더불어 아내가 남편에게 정서적으로 공감하는 수준 역시 아내 본인과 남편의 중년기 위기감 완화에 미치는 영향력이 동일하였다. 종합하자면, 중년기 부부관계에서 배우자에 대한 인지적 및 정서적 공감 능력은 서로의 심리적 위기감 극복에 주요한 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 특히, 부부관계의 맥락에서 중년기 위기감에 미치는 개인의 고유한 영향력을 탐색할 수 있었으며, 성차 및 공감의 다차원적 역할을 고려하여 부부의 중년기 위기감 개입에 대한 종합적인 접근을 제안하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 중년 부부가 전환기적 혼란에 잘 적응하여 성공적인 노후를 보낼 수 있도록 하는 데 유용한 자료를 제공하였다. ;The present study aimed to expand the understanding of mid-life crisis by focusing on the developmental characteristics of mid-life, which plays a central role in society. Specifically, it explored the impact of individual psychological traits, cognitive empathy and emotional empathy, on mid-life crisis within marital relationships, using the Actor-Partner Interdependence Model (APIM). 126 pairs of Korean middle-aged married couples aged 50-64 were surveyed online. The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 25.0 and Mplus 7.0. The results of this study were as follows: First, both cognitive empathy and emotional empathy of husbands and wives showed a negative actor effect on their respective mid-life crisis, indicating that a better understanding of the spouse's perspective is associated with alleviating mid-life crisis regardless of gender. Second, in terms of partner effects, husbands' cognitive empathy significantly influenced wives' mid-life crisis negatively, while wives' cognitive empathy did not have a significant impact on husbands' midlife crisis. This suggests that higher levels of cognitive empathy in husbands contribute to alleviating wives' mid-life crisis, whereas wives' cognitive empathy does not significantly affect husbands' mid-life crisis. Third, regarding emotional empathy, husbands' emotional empathy did not show a significant impact on their own or wives' mid-life crisis. In contrast, wives' emotional empathy exhibited a significant actor effect and a significant partner effect on husbands' mid-life crisis. This implies that wives' emotional empathy plays a role in alleviating both their own and husbands' mid-life crisis, while husbands' emotional empathy does not significantly contribute. Fourth, the comparison of the actor effect size of cognitive empathy between husbands and wives did not show significant differences, indicating that the impact of cognitive empathy on overcoming their own mid-life crisis is same for both. Fifth, there were no significant differences in the actor effect size of wives' cognitive empathy and the partner effect size of husbands' cognitive empathy on wives' mid-life crisis. This suggests that husbands' and wives' cognitive empathy levels equally contribute to alleviating wives' mid-life crisis. In addition, wives’ emotional empathy had the same effect on alleviating both their own and husbands’ mid-life crisis. In summary, this study confirms that cognitive and emotional empathy toward a spouse play a crucial role in overcoming mid-life crisis within marital relationships. Within the context of marital relationships, the research provides insights into individual’s unique influence on mid-life crisis and a comprehensive approach to intervention, considering gender differences and the multidimensional roles of empathy. Based on these results, the study offers valuable information to assist middle-aged married couples in adapting to transitional challenges for a successful aging.