고등학생이 지각한 부모의 학업성취압력과 학업소진의 관계에서 마인드셋과 성취목표지향성의 매개효과

Keywords 부모의 학업성취압력, 학업소진, 마인드셋, 성취목표지향성

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학생의 학업소진과 학업소진에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인들을 탐색하여, 고등학생들의 학업소진을 예방하고 감소시키며 학업에 적절한 중재와 개입을 통해 긍정적인 교육풍토를 조성하는 데에 목적이 있다. 학업소진은 청소년의 정신적 건강과 학업에 대한 태도에도 부정적인 영향을 미치며, 개인의 삶에서 심각한 문제로까지 확장될 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 학생들에게 부정적 영향을 미치는 학업소진과 관련하여 학업소진을 감소 또는 증가시키는 개인적 변인들을 찾고자 하였다. 또한 한국사회는 독특한 교육적 풍토에 따라 자녀에게 갖는 높은 교육적 기대와 부모의 학업성취압력 수준이 높으며, 이러한 학업성취압력은 학습자의 학습태도나 과정, 성취에 있어서 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이에 학업소진에 영향을 끼칠 수 있는 환경적인 부모 관련 요인으로서 학업성취압력을 살펴보았으며, 개인 내적 요인인 마인드셋과 성취목표지향성의 매개효과를 살펴보았다. 뿐만 아니라 자신의 지능. 능력의 변화가능성에 대한 신념인 마인드셋과 학습하는 목표와 이유인 성취목표지향성을 함께 탐색하여 학업성취압력이 고등학생의 학업소진에 영향을 미치는 과정을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 고등학생 1~3학년 362명을 대상으로 2023년 4월에 설문을 실시하였다. 우선, 부모 학업성취압력, 마인드셋, 성취목표지향성과 학업소진의 관련성을 확인하기 위해 Pearson의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 다음으로 학업성취압력이 마인드셋과 성취목표지향성을 순차적으로 매개하여 학업소진에 미치는 간접효과를 Process macro에서 순차적 매개모형을 적용하여 검증하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 먼저 독립변인인 학업성취압력이 첫 번째 매개변인인 고정마인드셋에 미치는 효과를 검증한 결과, 학업성취압력은 고정마인드셋에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 고등학생의 학업성취압력이 높을수록 고정마인드셋도 높은 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 둘째, 학업성취압력과 고정마인드셋이 두 번째 매개변인인 숙달회피목표와 수행회피목표에 미치는 효과를 검증한 결과, 학업성취압력은 숙달회피목표, 수행회피목표에 직접적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했지만 고정마인드셋은 숙달회피목표, 수행회피목표에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 고등학생의 고정마인드셋 정도가 높을수록 숙달회피목표와 수행회피목표 정도도 높은 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 셋째, 학업성취압력, 고정마인드셋, 숙달회피목표 및 수행회피목표가 학업소진에 미 치는 효과를 검증한 결과, 학업성취압력, 고정마인드셋, 숙달회피목표 및 수행회피목표 모든 변인이 학업소진에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 고등학생의 학업성취압력, 고정마인드셋, 숙달회피목표, 수행회피목표 정도가 높을수록 학업소진 정도도 높은 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 넷째, 부모학업성취압력에서 학업소진으로 이어지는 경로에서 고정마인드셋과 숙달회피목표지향성, 수행회피목표지향성의 매개효과가 유의하게 나타났다. 부모학업성취압력과 학업소진의 관계에서 고정마인드셋과 숙달회피목표지향성, 수행회피목표지향성의 역할을 확인하였으며, 더불어 고등학생의 학업소진을 낮출 수 있는 교육적 실천 가능성을 논의하였다. 본 연구는 고등학생의 학업소진에 미치는 부모 학업성취압력의 영향을 확인하여 부모 영향력에 대한 이해를 높였다. 또한, 이를 매개하는 고등학생의 마인드셋과 성취목표지향성의 역할을 확인했다는 의의가 있으며, 교육적 개입의 가능성을 확장하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 고등학생의 학업소진에 대한 개입과 중재를 통해 긍정적인 교육풍토를 만들어가는 데 기여할 것이다. ;This study aims to prevent and reduce academic burnout among high school students by exploring factors that can affect their academic well-being and creating a positive educational climate through appropriate intervention and support. Academic burnout negatively impacts adolescents' mental health and academic attitudes, and it can lead to serious problems in their lives. Therefore, this study seeks to identify personal variables that either mitigate or exacerbate academic burnout in students. Additionally, Korean society places high educational expectations on children and imposes significant academic achievement pressure from parents due to its unique educational climate. These factors can have a detrimental impact on learners' attitudes, learning processes, and achievements. Consequently, this study examines academic achievement pressure as an environmental factor influenced by parents, which can affect academic burnout. It also explores the mediating effects of individual internal factors, such as mindset and achievement goal orientation. Mindset refers to one's belief in the potential for change in intelligence and abilities, while achievement goal orientation focuses on the goals and motivations for learning. The study aims to examine how academic achievement pressure affects high school students' academic burnout through these variables. To achieve this, a survey was conducted in April 2023 involving 362 high school students from grades 1 to 3. Firstly, Pearson's correlation analysis was performed to confirm the relationships among parental academic achievement pressure, mindset, achievement goal orientation, and academic burnout. Next, the study employed a sequential mediating model in Process Macro to verify the indirect effect of academic achievement pressure on academic burnout through the sequential mediation of mindset and achievement goal orientation. The main findings of this study are as follows: First, the analysis revealed a significant positive (+) effect of academic achievement pressure on the fixed mindset. This indicates that higher academic achievement pressure is associated with a stronger belief in fixed intelligence and ability. Second, academic achievement pressure did not have a direct significant effect on mastery-avoidance goals and performance-avoidance goals. However, the fixed mindset had a significant positive (+) effect on both types of avoidance goals. In other words, a higher degree of fixed mindset among high school students corresponds to higher levels of mastery-avoidance and performance-avoidance goals. Third, all variables, including academic achievement pressure, fixed mindset, mastery-avoidance goals, and performance-avoidance goals, exhibited a significant positive (+) effect on academic burnout. Consequently, higher levels of academic achievement pressure, fixed mindset, mastery-avoidance goals, and performance-avoidance goals were associated with higher degrees of academic burnout. Fourth, the study found significant mediating effects of fixed mindset, mastery-avoidance goal orientation, and performance-avoidance goal orientation in the pathway from parental academic achievement pressure to academic burnout. This confirms the roles of fixed mindset, mastery-avoidance goal orientation, and performance-avoidance goal orientation in mediating the relationship between parental academic achievement pressure and academic burnout. The study discussed the potential for educational interventions to mitigate high school students' academic burnout based on these findings. This study contributes to enhancing understanding of parental influence by confirming the impact of parental academic achievement pressure on high school students' academic burnout. Additionally, it underscores the significance of mindset and achievement goal orientation as mediating factors, expanding the possibilities for educational interventions. The results of this study will contribute to the creation of a positive educational climate through targeted intervention and support for high school students' academic well-being.