초심상담자의 완벽주의와 수퍼비전 작업동맹의 관계

Keywords 수퍼비전 작업동맹, 완벽주의, 자기초점적 주의 성향, 초심상담자

Abstract

본 연구는 전생애에 걸쳐 진행되는 상담자 발달의 중요한 도구인 수퍼비전에서, 수퍼바이저와 수퍼바이지의 수퍼비전 교육 목표에 대한 상호 동의를 의미하는 수퍼비전 작업동맹에 주목하였다. 다차원적 완벽주의 이론에 근거하여 완벽주의 성향을 자기지향 완벽주의와 사회부과 완벽주의로 구별하였고 이들이 각각 자기초점적 주의 성향을 통해 수퍼비전 작업동맹에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 그리고 초심상담자의 상담 경력에 따른 차이를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 상담 관련 석사 학위 이상, 상담 경력 4년 미만의 초심상담자들 297명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 분석 방법으로는 SPSS 21.0을 이용하여 주요 변인들에 대한 기술통계분석과 상관분석을 실시하였으며, MPLUS 8.3을 이용하여 구조모형 및 매개효과의 유의성을 검증한 후, 상담 경력에 따른 다집단 검정을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초심상담자의 완벽주의는 수퍼비전 작업동맹을 직, 간접적으로 유의하게 예측하였다. 구체적으로 자기지향 및 사회부과 완벽주의에서 수퍼비전 작업동맹으로 가는 직접경로는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만, 상담 회기 수 상위 집단에서는 사회부과 완벽주의에서 수퍼비전 작업동맹으로 가는 직접경로가 부적으로 유의하였다. 둘째, 초심상담자의 자기초점적 주의 성향은 수퍼비전 작업동맹을 유의하게 예측하였다. 구체적으로 유연한 자기초점은 수퍼비전 작업동맹에 정적으로 영향을 미친 반면에 경직된 자기조첨은 부적으로 수퍼비전 작업동맹에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 초심상담자의 완벽주의는 자기초점적 주의 성향을 유의하게 예측하였다. 구체적으로 자기지향 완벽주의는 유연한 자기초점에 정적인 영향을 미친 반면에 사회부과 완벽주의는 유연한 자기초점에 부적으로, 경직된 자기초점에 정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 초심상담자의 자기초점적 주의 성향은 완벽주의와 수퍼비전 작업동맹의 관계를 매개하였다. 자기지향 완벽주의는 유연한 자기초점을 매개로 작업동맹에 정적 영향을 미쳤으며 사회부과 완벽주의는 경직된 자기초점을 매개로 작업동맹에 부적인 영향을 미쳤다. 다섯째, 초심상담자의 상담 경력에 따라 초심상담자의 완벽주의, 자기초점적 주의 성향, 수퍼비전 작업동맹의 관계에서 유의한 차이가 존재하였다. 상위 집단에서는 자기지향 완벽주의가 유연한 자기초점을 매개로 작업동맹에 정적인 영향을, 사회부과 완벽주의가 유연한 자기초점을 매개로 작업동맹에 부적인 영향을 주었다. 이러한 결과를 고려하여 본 연구에서는 완벽주의 성향이 있는 초심상담자의 수퍼비전 작업동맹을 증진시키기 위해 다양한 개입방법들을 논의하였으며, 자기지향 완벽주의의 적응적인 특성을 밝힘으로써 완벽주의의 다차원적인 특성에 대한 이해를 제시하였다. 또한, 상담자 훈련 및 수퍼비전 장면에서의 시사점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제공하였다. ;This study focused on the supervisory working alliance, which is the mutual agreement on the supervision education goals of the supervisee and the supervisor in supervision, an important tool for counselor development across one’s lifespan. Based on the multidimensional perfectionism theory, perfectionism was divided into self-oriented perfectionism and socially prescribed perfectionism. This research focused on how each of them affects the supervisory work alliance through self-focused attention. In addition, it was intended to confirm the differences according novice counselors' length of counseling experience. For this purpose, data were collected from 297 novice counselors with a master's degree or higher in counseling and less than 4 years of counseling experience. As for analysis, descriptive statistical analysis and correlation analysis of major variables were conducted using SPSS 21.0, and MPLUS 8.3. They were also used to test the significance of the structural model, mediating effects, and multi-group vertification by counseling experience. The main results of this study are as follows. First, novice counselors' perfectionism significantly predicted supervisory working alliance directly and indirectly. Specifically, the direct path from self-orientation and social perfectionism to supervisory working alliance was not statistically significant, but the direct path from socially prescribed perfectionism to supervisory working alliance was negatively significant in the group with more counseling session experiences. Second, novice counselors' self-focused attention significantly predicted supervisory working alliance. Specifically, flexible self-focus had a positive effect on supervisory working alliance, while rigid self-focus had a negative effect on supervisory working alliance. Third, novice counselors' perfectionism significantly predicted their self-focused attention. Specifically, self-oriented perfectionism had a positive effect on flexible self-focus, while socially prescribed perfectionism had a negative effect on flexible self-focus and a positive effect on rigid self-focus. Fourth, novice counselors' self-focused attention mediated the relationship between perfectionism and supervisory working alliance. Self-directed perfectionism had a positive effect on working alliance through flexible self-focus, and socially prescribed perfectionism had a negative effect on working alliance through rigid self-focus. Fifth, there were significant differences in the relationship between novice counselors' perfectionism, self-focused attention, and supervisory working alliance according to their length of counseling experience. In the group with more experience, self-oriented perfectionism had a positive effect on working alliance through flexible self-focus, and socially prescribed perfectionism had a negative effect on working alliance through flexible self-focus. Through these results, this study provide insight into the multidimensional characteristic of perfectionism by revealing the adaptive characteristic of self-oriented perfectionism and discussing various interventions to enhance supervisory working alliance in novice counselors with perfectionist tendencies. In addition, implications for counselor training and supervision scene along with suggestions for further research are also provided.