병원간호사의 조직긍정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미가 재직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 병원간호사의 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미가 재직의도에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구로 간호사의 재직의도를 높이기 위한 기초연구이다. 자료수집은 2022년 9월 1일부터 2022년 9월 30일까지 서울 경기소재 상급종합병원 및 종합병원 간호사 175명을 대상으로 시행되었다. 대상자의 일반적 특성, 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도는 기술통계를 이용해 분석하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도의 차이는 t-test, one-way ANOVA로 분석하고 Scheffe’s test로 사후분석 하였다. 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도는 Pearson’s correlation coefficient로 관련성을 분석하였다. 재직의도의 영향요인을 확인하기 위해 Multiple linear regression으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도의 정도 조직공정성의 정도는 5점 만점에서 평균 2.98±0.68점, 조직공정성의 하위 요인 평균은 ‘절차공정성’ 3.04±0.78점, ‘상호작용공정성’ 3.01±0.81점, ‘분배공정성’ 2.80±0.72점이었다. 긍정심리자본 정도는 6점 만점에서 3.91±0.61점, 하위 요인을 살펴보면, ‘회복력’ 4.06±0.69점, ‘희망’ 3.91±0.72점, ‘낙관주의’ 3.82±0.69점, ‘자기효능감’ 3.75±0.76점이었다. 일의 의미 정도는 5점 만점에서 3.42±0.70점, 하위 요인은 ‘공공의 선을 위한 동기’ 3.49±0.87점, ‘일을 통한 의미 만들기’ 3.38±0.79점, ‘일에서의 긍정적 의미’ 3.32±0.74점이었다. 재직의도 정도는 8점 만점 척도에서 4.83±0.80점이었다. 2. 일반적 특성에 따른 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도의 차이 연구대상자의 일반적특성에 따른 조직공정성은 성별(t=-2.099, p=.037), 단위만족도(F=29.846, p<.001)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 긍정심리자본은 직위(t=-2.169, p=.031), 단위만족도(F=25.302, p<.001)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 일의 의미와 관련해서는 단위만족도(F=18.617, p<.001)에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며 재직의도는 나이(F=6.502, p=.002), 임상경력(F=4.306, p=.015), 근무형태(t=2.384, p=.018), 단위만족도(F=12.444, p<.001)에서도 유의한 차이를 보였다. 3. 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도의 관계 대상자의 재직의도는 조직공정성(r=.253, p<.001), 긍정심리자본(r=.468, p<.001), 일의 의미(r=.386, p<.001) 와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 4. 재직의도의 영향요인 대상자의 재직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 대상자의 일반적특성에서 나이, 임상경력, 근무형태, 단위만족도와 본 연구의 주요 변인인 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미를 투입하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 긍정심리자본(ß=.287, p=.001), 일의 의미(ß=.178, p=.030)는 재직의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 모형의 설명력은 29.0%였다. 즉 대상자의 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미가 높아질수록 재직의도가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 병원간호사의 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미가 재직의도의 영향요인임을 확인하였으며, 기존에 연구되지 않았던 조직공정성, 긍정심리자본, 일의 의미, 재직의도의 관계를 규명하였다는데 의의가 있다. 본 연구 결과에 따라 간호사의 긍정심리자본을 향상시키기 위한 간호조직 차원의 프로그램과 일의 의미를 향상시키기 위한 관리자와 함께하는 프로그램이 필요하며 본 연구는 재직의도를 향상시키고 간호 인력관리를 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. ;This study conducted a descriptive survey to increase the retention intention of nurses and understand the influence of organizational justice, positive psychological capital and working as meaning on retention intention. Data were collected from September 1, 2022, to September 30, 2022, targeting 175 hospital nurses in Seoul and Gyungki areas. The collected data were analyzed using the IBM Statistical Package for the Social Sciences version 28.0. General participant characteristics, organizational justice, positive psychological capital, working as meaning, and retention intention were analyzed by descriptive statistics. The difference in organizational justice, positive psychological capital, working as meaning, and retention intention depending on the general participant characteristics were analyzed using a t-test and one-way analysis of variance. Additionally, Scheffé’s test was performed as a post-hoc test. The relationship between organizational justice, positive psychological capital, working as meaning and retention intention was analyzed using Pearson’s correlation coefficients. Multiple regression analysis was performed to identify the influencing factors on retention intention. 1. This study revealed the mean score of organizational justice as 2.98 ± 0.68 points (total points: 5). Positive psychological capital was 3.91 ± 0.61 points (total points: 6). Working as meaning was 3.42 ± 0.70 points (total points: 5). Retention Intention was 4.83 ± 0.80 points (total points: 8). 2. A statistically significant difference was found in organizational justice based on the general participant characteristics, including gender (t = −2.099, p = 0.037), and nursing unit satisfaction (F = 29.846, p <.001). A statistically significant difference was found in positive psychological capital based on work position (t = −2.169, p =0.31), and nursing unit satisfaction (F = 25.302, p <.001). A statistically significant difference was found in working as meaning based on nursing unit satisfaction (F = 18.617, p <.001). A statistically significant difference was found in retention intention, depending on age (F = 6.502, p =.002), clinical work period (F = 4.306, p =.015), type of work (t = 2.384, p =.018), and nursing unit satisfaction (F = 12.444, p <.001). 3. Organizational justice (r = 0.253, p <.001), positive psychological capital (r = 0.468, p < .001), and working as meaning (r = 0.386, p < .001) had a positive correlation with retention intention. 4. Multiple regression analysis was performed to identify the factors affecting the subject’s retention intention. General participant characteristics, including age, clinical work period, type of work, nursing unit satisfaction, organizational justice, positive psychological capital, and working as meaning were included in the analysis. The result revealed a positive psychological capital (ß = 0.287, p = .001), working as meaning (ß = 0.178, p =.030) had a statistically significant effect on the retention intention. The explanatory power of the variable was 29.0%. Therefore, the higher positive psychological capital and working as meaning were associated with higher retention intention. This study identified variables that could affect hospital nurses’ retention intention and revealed that positive psychological capital and working as meaning influence retention intention. This study is meaningful because it investigated organizational justice, positive psychological capital, working as meaning, and retention intention among hospital nurses. Study results improve the positive psychological capital of nurses, and developing the nursing organizational program is necessary. Additionally, developing the program with nursing supervisors is necessary to improve working as meaning among nurses. This study will be used as data for improving the retention intention and managing the workforce of nurses.