R 기반 센서 데이터 분석 라이브러리 설계 및 구현

Abstract

A vast amount of data has been generated by developing information technology and wireless internet. Most electronic devices include sensors which generates various data. These data can be used to provide useful information in real-time. Furthermore, we can obtain useful knowledge by analyzing accumulated sensor data. The weather center is a representative case. Development and dissemination of device control boards provide an environment to collect sensor data. By using a device control board and database tool, we can construct a database which includes various sensor data. These accumulated sensor data can be used for data mining. However, these tools are difficult and complicated to utilize by beginners. Furthermore, data analysis needs hard coding to implement various algorithms. To consider these issues, our goal is constructing a library to collect and analyze sensor data. By constructing modules for each sensor, we provide convenience for data collection step. For the data analysis step, we reduced the number of function arguments (which are used in function call) for simplification. To construct a more understandable library, we defined function names as general words. The sensor data collection part is constructed based on the C programming language, and the sensor data analysis part is constructed using the R programming language.;정보 기술과 무선 인터넷 기술의 발달로 여러 분야에서 다양한 데이터들이 생성되고 있다. 자동차, 스마트폰, 에어컨, TV 등 주변에 많은 장치들이 다양한 센서들을 포함하고 있고, 센서 데이터들을 활용하면 실시간으로 사용자들에게 유용한 서비스를 제공할 수 있다. 이러한 데이터들은 그 자체로도 사용자들에게 실시간 정보를 제공해 준다는 측면에서 장점이 있지만, 데이터를 축적하고 분석하게 되면 더욱더 다양한 정보를 추출할 수 있다. 오랜 기간 축적된 데이터를 분석하여 향후 날씨를 예측하고 기상 정보를 제공하는 기상청의 경우가 대표적인 예라고 할 수 있다. 또 아두이노와 라즈베리파이 같은 보드들의 발달과 보급으로 손쉽게 다양한 센서를 직접 테스트할 수 있는 환경이 구축되었으며, MySQL과 같은 데이터베이스 활용 도구를 연동하여 활용하면 센서 데이터를 직접 수집할 수 있다. 이렇게 직접 수집한 데이터들은 다양한 연구를 위해 사용될 수 있으며, 데이터 마이닝의 데이터로써 유용하게 활용될 수 있다. 하지만 보드를 이용한 데이터 수집에는 컴퓨터 관련 전공자가 아니거나 처음 접해보는 경우 사용하는 데 있어서 많은 어려움이 있으며, 또 데이터를 수집하더라도 전문적인 지식이 부족하거나 경험이 없으면 데이터 분석 및 시각화를 하는데 어려움이 발생할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제점을 보완하고자 센서 데이터 수집 및 분석을 위한 라이브러리 구축을 목표로 한다. 데이터 수집 과정을 간소화하기 위해 각 센서 별로 모듈을 구축하였고, 간단하게 원하는 센서를 호출하면 데이터 수집이 가능하게 설계하였다. 또 데이터 분석 및 시각화 과정에서는 사용자가 직관적으로 이해할 수 있는 함수의 이름을 사용하여 함수를 정의하고, 함수에 들어가는 인자들을 간소화하여, 최소한의 정보로 데이터 분석 및 시각화를 가능하도록 설계하였다. 센서 데이터 수집은 C 언어를 기반으로 구축하였으며, 데이터 분석 및 시각화 과정을 R 프로그래밍언어를 기반으로 구축하였다.