불안정 애착과 여성의 자기대상화에 대한 공포관리이론적 접근

Abstract

여성의 자기 대상화는 자기 자신을 비인간화시킨다는 점에서 그들의 심리적, 신체적 건강에 악영향을 끼친다. 신체의 대상화는 남성보다 여성에게 더 영향이 크며 이는 공포관리이론 관점에서 설명될 수 있다. 여성의 신체는 생리, 임신, 출산과 같은 특징을 갖고 있기 때문에 문화적으로 자연물과 더 가깝다고 동물성이 강조되는 경향성이 있다. 그러나 인간은 보편적으로 죽음을 두려워하는 본능이 있기 때문에 자신의 육체를 강조하는 동물성을 거부하고 싶어하는 본능 역시 있다는 선행연구도 있다. 공포관리이론은 또한 애착이 불안정한 개인은 죽음공포에 대응하기 위한 자원이 안정애착인 개인에 비해 부족하다고 본다. 그렇기 때문에 연구1에서는 성인 초기 여성의 자기 대상화가 불안정 애착과 동물성 점화여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는지 검증하고자 하였고 이를 위해 온라인 실험에 참여한 206명의 자료를 분석하였다. 연구대상이 기존연구와 달리 동양권의 여성임을 고려하여 연구2에서는 죽음현저성 조건에서 국내여성의 자기 대상화에 성적 대상화와 외모-중심적 대상화 중 어느 것이 더 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있을지 오프라인 실험에 참여한 100명의 자료를 통해 검증하고자 하였다. 연구1의 결과 전체적으로 지문의 점화효과는 유의한 차이로 이어지지 않았으나 다중회귀분석에서 자기 대상화에 대한 실험조건과 애착회피의 주효과가 나타났다. 이는 애착회피가 죽음현저성으로 인한 세계관 보호를 가장 전형적으로 보이는 애착유형이기 때문일 가능성이 있다. 해당 모형에서 실험조건 및 애착회피일수록 자기 대상화가 줄어들었는데, 이는 실험에 참여한 여성의 준거집단 및 가치관이 한국사회의 주도적인 가치관과 다르기 때문일 수 있다. 또한 동서양의 문화차이를 고려하였을 때 한국여성은 자연물인 동물과 스스로를 분리할 필요성을 상대적으로 덜 느낄 수도 있다. 연구2에서는 연구1의 결과해석에 따라 죽음현저성 조건 하에서 한국여성의 자기 대상화에 성적 대상화와 외모-중심적 대상화 중 어느 것이 더 큰 영향력을 가지는지 보고자 하였다. 그 결과, 실험장면의 특성상 죽음현저성은 제대로 점화되지 않았으며 점화지문 간 차이도 나타나지 않았다. 이 연구는 국내에서 처음으로 여성의 자기 대상화를 공포관리이론 관점으로 바라봤다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 점화가 제대로 되었는지 확인할 방법이 없다는 한계점이 있지만, 다중회귀분석 결과 현대 한국사회에서 성인 초기 여성은 외모를 그다지 중요시하지 않으며 페미니즘 가치관이 무의식적 수준에서 확산되어 있음을 뒷받침할 수 있는 근거를 제시하기도 한다. 이는 공포관리이론에서 세계관 보호가 동물성을 거부하려는 본능을 넘어설 수도 있다는 가능성을 제시한다는 점에서 이론적으로도 의의가 있다. 그러나 국내에서 연구된 적이 없으며, 언급했듯이 실험장면에서의 결함 상 점화조건이 제대로 점화되었음을 확신할 방법이 없다. 그렇기 때문에 후속연구에서는 신뢰로운 점화자극을 개발하는 것부터 제안하는 바이다.;Women's self-objectification can be detrimental on their psychological and physical health as it leads to dehumanizing oneself. Objectifying women's bodies has a greater effect on women than men, which can be explained through terror management theory. Women's bodies are perceived to be closer to nature than men's because they have characteristics such as menstruation, pregnancy, and child birth. However since people have an universal fear of death, previous studies suggest they also instinctively resist their innate corporealities. Terror management theory also views individuals with insecure attachments to be short of resources to deal with death terrors compared to individuals with secure attachments. In regard of this, study 1 attempts to test any differences in women's self-objectification depending on animality priming and levels of insecure attachment using the data of 206 women who participated in an online experiment. Considering how the participants are not from Western cultures as previous studies, study 2 tests whether their self-objectification is more influenced by either sexual or appearance-focused objectification using the data of 100 women who participated in an offline experiment. Study 1 overall did not show any differences in women's self-objectification depending on animality priming. However, there was a significant main effect of the experimental condition and attachment avoidance in the multiple regression analysis. This may be due to the fact that attachment avoidance shows the most typical reaction of a worldview defense in terms of mortality salience. The model displayed a decrease in self-objectification on avoidant individuals in the experiment condition, implying how modern Korean women may have a different worldview compared with the general Korean society. In addition, the cultural difference between the East and West suggest how Korean women may have less of a need to separate themselves from animals. Study 2 attempted to discover which of sexual or appearance-focused objectification may have a greater impact on Korean women's self-objectification. However the experimental setting may have interfered with the mortality salient condition, and none of the primings led to any significant differences in the participants' self-objectification. This research is meaningful as it is the first study in South Korea to review women's self-objectification in terms of the terror management theory. Furthermore, it provides evidence of how modern Korean women in their early adulthoods support feminist values at an unconscious level. This can also contribute to the theory itself as it implies how worldview defense can overshadow the instinct towards resisting human corporeality. However since this subject has not been previously explored in Korea and the experiment was flawed, there is no certain way to confirm priming effects. Therefore future researches should first develop reliable primes that apply to Korean women.