Inference of cancer biomarkers from transcriptome sequencing data

Abstract

차세대 시퀀싱 (NGS) 기술은 지난 10 년 동안 진단 및 예후를 위한 암 바이오 마커를 식별하는 프로세스를 혁신적으로 변화시켰다. 긴 코딩 되지 않은 RNA (lncRNAs), microRNA (miRNAs) 및 융합 transcripts를 포함하는 비 암호화 문자의 바이오 마커를 발견하기위한 주요 노력이 진행 중이다. 이 논문에서는 폐암 환자의 전 사체 염기 서열 분석 데이터로부터 종양 억제 자 miRNA를 확인하려는 노력을 설명하였고 lncRNA 및 융합 유전자의 암 바이오 마커를 개발할 수 있는 두 가지 데이터베이스 구축하였다. 먼저, 비소 세포 폐암을 앓은 48 명의 한국 여성 환자에서 miRNA 및 mRNA sequencing 데이터의 통합 분석을 통해 biomarker로 활용될 수 있는 몇 개의 종양 억제 miRNA를 제안한다. 종양과 일치하는 정상 샘플에 대한 차별화된 발현 분석을 통해 44 개의 miRNA와 2,322 개의 유전자가 생성되었다. miRNA-표적 정보를 사용하여 차별적으로 발현된 miRNA 및 유전자의 통합 유전자 세트 분석은 종양 억제 miRNA에 의해 표적화 된 세포주기와 관련된 몇 가지 조절 과정을 나타냈다. 우리는 A549 및 NCI-H460 세포주에서 colony formation assays을 수행하여 암에서의 하향 조절된 miRNA의 종양 억제 활성을 시험하였고, 7 종의 새로운 종양 억제 miRNA를 확인하였다. 특히, miR-30a-3p와 miR-30c-2-3p는 TCGA LUAD 환자군에서 예후에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 게다가, 우리는 세포주기 조절을 담당할 수 있는 miRNA와 타겟 유전자 군을 확인했다. 두 번째로, 우리는 lncRNA의 발현 프로파일, 상호 작용하는 파트너 및 계통 발생 보전을 포함한 기능적 주석을 위한 데이터베이스를 개발하였다. miRNA와는 달리, lncRNA는 종 전체에서 잘 보존되지 않으며 그 기능 기전은 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 최근에 많은 lncRNA가 종양 형성, 침윤 및 전이에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서, 다양한 암 유형에서 비정상적으로 발현된 lncRNA를 검출하는 것은 새로운 바이오 마커를 확인하는 기회로 작용한다. 우리의 데이터베이스 인 lncRNAtor는 lncRNA의 서열 특성을 분석하고, mRNA 발현 값을 통해 lncRNA의 기능을 추론하고, 다양한 유기체를 통해 진화 적으로 보존되고 기능적으로 의미 있는 후보 lncRNA를 추론하도록 설계되었다. 세 번째로, 우리는 ChimerDB 3.0의 업데이트 버전을 개발했다. ChimerDB 3.0은 염색체의 구조적 이상으로 인한 융합 유전자의 포괄적 데이터베이스이다. 융합 유전자는 암 진행에 중요한 역할을하며 항암제 개발에 있어 유망한 타켓이 된다. 이 업데이트에서는 데이터베이스의 범위를 향상시키기 위해 Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) RNA-Seq 분석과 PubMed 추상 마이닝이라는 두 가지 새로운 모듈이 추가되었다. ChimerDB 3.1은 ChimerKB, ChimerPub 및 ChimerSeq의 세 가지 모듈로 구성된다. ChimerKB는 실험적 증거가있는 출처에서 수집 한 광범위한 큐 레이션을 포함한 1,066 개의 융합 유전자를 포함하는 지식 기반을 나타낸다. ChimerPub는 PubMed 초록의 정교한 텍스트 마이닝에 의해 얻어진 2,767 개의 융합 유전자를 포함한다. ChimerSeq 모듈은 TCGA 전 사체 시퀀싱 데이터에 대한 심층 분석에서 얻은 2,369 개의 융합 유전자 후보를 포함한다. 우리의 새로운 사용자 인터페이스는 다양한 검색 옵션과 융합 유전자 구조의 그래픽 표현을 지원한다. 제안된 종양 억제 유전자 miRNA는 miRNA mimic을 항암제로 개발할 때 유용할 수 있다. lncRNAtor와 ChimerDB 3.1의 두 가지 공개 데이터베이스가 이미 중요한 공공 자원으로 확립되고 있다. 우리는 우리의 노력이 생물학적 및 임상 적 과학자 모두를 위한 비 코딩 기반의 암 바이오 마커를 확인하는데 유용할 것이라고 믿는다.;Next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology has revolutionized the process of identifying cancer biomarkers for diagnosis and prognosis during the past decade. Major efforts are underway to discovery biomarkers of noncoding characters, encompassing long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs), microRNAs (miRNAs), and fusion transcripts. In this thesis, we describe our efforts to identify tumor suppressor miRNAs by analyzing transcriptome sequencing data from lung cancer patients as well as construction of two databases that could be in developing cancer biomarkers of lncRNAs and fusion genes. We first propose several tumor suppressor miRNAs that can be used as biomarkers by analyzing miRNA and mRNA sequencing data in 48 Korean women with non-small cell lung cancer. Subsequent differential expression analysis with stringent criteria yielded 44 miRNAs and 2,322 genes. Integrative gene set analysis of the differentially expressed miRNAs and genes using miRNA-target information revealed several regulatory processes related to the cell cycle that were targeted by tumor suppressor miRNAs. We performed colony formation assays in A549 and NCI-H460 cell lines to test the tumor suppressive activity of down-regulated miRNAs in cancer and identified 7 novel tumor suppressor miRNAs. In particular, miR-30a-3p and miR-30c-2-3p showed differential survival characteristics in the TCGA LUAD patient cohort indicating their prognostic value. Furthermore, we identified a network cluster of miRNAs and target genes that could be responsible for cell cycle regulation. Secondly, we developed a database for functional annotation of lncRNAs including their expression profiles, interacting partners, and phylogenetic conservation. Unlike miRNAs, lncRNAs are not well conserved across species and their mechanisms of function are largely unknown. Recently, many lncRNAs are known to be involved in tumorigenesis, invasion, and metastasis. Thus, detection of abnormally expressed lncRNAs in various cancer types serves as an opportunity to identify new biomarkers. Our database, lncRNAtor, was designed to analyze the sequence characteristics of lncRNAs, deduce the functions of lncRNAs through mRNA expression values, and deduce evolutionarily conserved and functionally meaningful candidate lncRNAs across various organisms. Third, we developed an update version of ChimerDB 3.0, a comprehensive database of fusion genes resulting from structural abnormalities in chromosomes. Fusion genes play important roles in cancer progression and serve as promising targets in the development of anti-cancer drugs. In this update, two new modules, The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) RNA-Seq analysis and PubMed abstract mining, have been added to improve the database coverage. ChimerDB 3.1 consists of three modules: ChimerKB, ChimerPub, and ChimerSeq. ChimerKB represents a knowledgebase that contains 1,066 fusion genes with extensive curation, collected from published sources with experimental evidence. ChimerPub contains 2,767 fusion genes obtained by elaborate text mining of PubMed abstracts. ChimerSeq module includes 2,369 fusion gene candidates obtained from in-depth analysis of the TCGA transcriptome sequencing data. Our new user interface supports a variety of search options and graphical representation of the fusion gene structure. The proposed tumor suppressor miRNAs could be useful in developing miRNA mimics as anticancer agents. Two public databases of lncRNAtors and ChimerDB 3.1 are already being established as important public resources. We believe that our efforts would be useful in identifying cancer biomarkers of noncoding origin for both biological and clinical scientists.