국내 이주노동자의 건강정보 습득 및 활용 경험에 관한 탐색적 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 국내에 거주하고 있는 이주노동자들의 건강정보 습득 및 활용 경향을 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 국내 이주노동자들이 건강정보를 어디서 얻고 어떤 정보들을 얻는지, 어떤 건강정보를 필요로 하고 필요한 건강정보를 충분히 얻고 있는지, 보건의료서비스 이용 정보를 실제 서비스를 이용할 수 있을 만큼 충분히 얻고 있는지, 습득한 건강정보를 활용하여 실제 보건의료서비스를 이용하는 과정에서 어떤 어려움을 겪는지와 같은 문제들을 탐색해보고자 하였다. 기존의 선행연구 및 제도를 고찰한 결과, 국내 이주노동자들은 우리나라 정부로부터 국민건강보험, 응급의료에 관한 법률에 의거한 지원, 소외계층 의료서비스 지원 사업 등에 의거하여 건강권을 보장받을 수 있고 이 외에도 민간 단체 주도의 무료진료사업, 의료비 지원 사업 등을 통해 보건의료 지원을 받을 수 있다. 그러나 선행연구 결과에 의하면 이주노동자들은 국민건강보험 가입방법, 공제 내용 등에 대한 정보 및 이해가 부족하고 정부의 의료지원사업에 대해 잘 알지 못해 보건의료지원서비스를 이용하는 데에 한계가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 인구사회학적 특성 등 개인 혹은 집단의 특성에 따라 선호하는 건강정보 이용경로가 달라진다. 또한 개인 및 집단의 건강증진은 정책집행자 및 건강정보 제공자들의 적극적인 건강정보 커뮤니케이션 개입을 필요로 하며 건강정보 이용경로의 유형에 따라 건강 인식 혹은 건강행태가 달라진다는 연구결과들에 따라 건강정보 연구의 중요성이 점차 커지고 있다. 그러나 이와 관련하여 국내에서 이뤄진 이주노동자들이 이러한 건강정보를 어떻게 습득하고 활용하고 있는지를 파악하고자 한 연구들은 제한적이었다. 이에 본 연구는 수도권에 거주하고 있는 한국어로 일상생활이 가능한 이주노동자 9명을 대상으로 심층면담을 수행하였다. 심층면담 질문은 미국 질병통제예방센터(CDC: The Center for Disease Control and Prevention)에서 제시한 건강정보문해력(Health Literacy) 개념틀을 활용하여 구성되었으며 연구 결과는 중심주제분석법에 따라 분석되었다. 연구결과는 건강정보의 내용에 따라 크게 건강상태와 관련한 정보, 무료진료소 및 일반병원과 같은 보건의료서비스 이용정보, 건강보험, 통역 및 의료비 지원 서비스와 같은 의료지원제도로 정리되었다. 또한 각 정보와 관련해 도출된 내용들은 연구분석틀과 같이 다시 정보원, 필요정보소통, 정보/서비스의 의미 및 유용성 이해, 정보/서비스의 선택지 및 결과 이해의 주제로 나누어볼 수 있었다. 연구결과 이주노동자들은 같은 국적의 지인, 외국인지원센터, 한국 인터넷 사이트, 고용허가제 한국어능력시험(EPS-TOPIK) 표준교재, 소셜네트워크서비스(SNS) 등 다양한 곳에서 건강정보를 얻고 있었으나 그 중 지인, 같은 국적 출신 이주민의 소셜네트워크서비스(SNS) 게시글 등을 통해 많은 건강정보를 얻으며 사적 관계에 크게 의존하는 모습을 보였다. 특히 이주노동자들은 소셜네트워크서비스(SNS)를 건강정보 채널로 활발히 이용하고 있었는데 일면식이 없는 사람이더라도 한국어 능력이 뛰어나거나 자신에게 도움이 될 만한 한국 정보를 제공할 수 있는 사람이라고 판단된 경우 소셜네트워크서비스(SNS) 상에서 관계를 맺고 그 사람으로부터 많은 건강정보들을 얻고 있었다. 또한 고용허가제를 통해 입국한 이주노동자들의 경우 고용허가제 한국어능력시험(EPS-TOPIK) 표준교재 상에서 진료과목명, 건강보험 의무가입, 외국인지원센터 연락처 등과 같은 기본 건강정보들을 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 표준교재 상의 내용은 제한된 분량에 한국에서의 생활 전반에 관해 수많은 정보들이 담겨있어 이주노동자들이 필요한 건강정보를 충분히 제공하는 데에는 한계가 있었다. 본 연구의 이론적, 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 이론적으로는 이주노동자들의 건강정보 문제를 파악하고자 할 때에는 사회문화적 맥락이 함께 고려될 수 있는 방안이 필요하다. 이주노동자들의 경험을 이해할 때에는 그들이 처한 사회문화적 맥락이 함께 고려되어야 한다. 본 연구결과 이주노동자들은 문화적 차이와 같은 이유로 건강정보를 얻는 것에 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 예를 들면 중국 출신의 이주노동자는 공공기관 서비스에 대한 낮은 기대로 건강정보를 문의할 곳을 알고 있어도 실제로 문의를 하는 것을 꺼려했었다. 그러나 이 연구분석틀에 이와 같은 사회문화적 맥락을 포함할 수 있는 여지가 부족했다. 그러므로 향후 이주노동자의 건강정보 문제를 이론적으로 접근하고자 할 때에는 본 연구분석틀의 요소들과 함께 이주노동자들이 처한 사회문화적 맥락이 중요하게 분석에 포함될 수 있는 방안이 구체적으로 모색되어야 할 것이다. 또한 정책적 측면에서는 이주노동자들이 필요로 하는 건강정보를 충분히 제공하기 위해 정부 차원의 일괄적인 건강정보 안내 채널 마련이 필요하다는 점이다. 본 연구 참여자들은 한국어 능력이 비교적 뛰어난 편이므로 그렇지 않은 이주노동자들에 비해 건강정보를 비교적 용이하게 획득하고 이해하는 모습을 보였다. 그러나 여전히 이들은 문화적 차이, 체계적 건강정보 제공 채널의 부재로 이주민으로서 적절한 건강정보를 충분히 획득하는 데에는 어려움을 겪었다. 이러한 연구결과는 이주노동자의 이주 문화 적응 및 보건의료서비스 접근 향상을 위해 한국어 교육만이 단순한 해답이 될 수 없음을 의미한다. 또한 이주노동자의 건강정보 접근 및 활용 향상을 위해 체계적인 건강정보 안내 채널 마련이 필요하며 이주노동자 모국의 문화, 한국 내 이주노동자 들 간의 네트워크 특성 등이 함께 고려되어야 함을 시사한다. 본 연구에서는 수도권에 거주하고 있는 이주노동자들을 대상으로 심층면담을 진행하여 제조업, 건설업 분야에 종사하고 있는 연구참여자가 다수였으며 주로 비수도권에 분포되어 있는 농업, 어업 등에 종사하고 있는 연구참여자는 포함하지 못하였다. 그러나 최근 들어 농업, 어업 등 타업종에서도 이주노동자의 수가 증가하고 있다. 또한 비수도권에 거주하는 이주노동자들의 건강정보 습득 및 활용 행태는 수도권에 거주하고 있는 이주노동자들의 행태와 다른 모습을 보일 수 있다. 그러므로 향후 연구들에서는 이러한 점을 반영하여 보다 풍부한 연구가 진행될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. ;This research aims to understand the tendency of how migrant workers residing in South Korea obtain and utilize health information. This research explores questions such as where the migrant workers obtain health information and what kind of information they obtain, which kind of health information they need and if they have enough access to the health information needed, if they have sufficient health information to actually utilize public health services, and what troubles they encounter upon the utilization of public health services based on the information they acquired. Based on the analysis of preceding researches and policies, migrant workers in South Korea have their rights to health protected by entitlement to South Korea’s national health insurance, supports based on Emergency Medical Service Act, and medical services for the marginalized. Moreover, migrant workers in South Korea can receive public health support from non-governmental organizations such as “Free Medical Treatment” or “Medical Service Fee Support”. However, according to the results from preceding researches, migrant workers lack information and understanding on how to sign up for national health insurance, what are covered by national health insurance, and what kinds of medical services are supported by the South Korean government. Therefore, migrant workers have displayed limited utilization of public health services and support. Preferred methods for utilizing health information vary based on socio-demographic characteristics or individual/group characteristics. Also, health promotion on individual or group level requires active and involved communication of those who execute health policies and provide health information. Moreover, researches on how people utilize health information is becoming more important because based on the method of utilization, understanding of health and health behavior changes. However, previous studies conducted in South Korea about how migrant workers obtain and utilize health information have been limited. Thus, this research conducted in-depth interviews on 9 migrant workers residing in Seoul metropolitan area who were fluent enough to use Korean for daily communication. In-depth interview questions were created based on Health Literacy concept provided by the U.S. CDC (The Center for Disease Control and Prevention). Research results were analyzed using central subject analysis method. Research results were organized by the character of health information – information on one’s health status, information on public health services such as free clinics and general clinics, and information on medical support such as national health insurance, translation and medical fee support. Moreover, contents were also analyzed by subject matters such as information source, communication on needed information, meaning of information/services and understanding the utility of them, and choices on information/services and results from the choices. Research results showed that migrant workers in South Korea obtained health information from various sources such as acquaintances of the same nationality, foreigner support centers, Korean online websites, EPS-TOPIK (Employment Permit System – Test of Proficiency in Korean) standard textbook, and social network services (SNS). Among the sources, migrant workers displayed heavy reliance on information from private networks such as SNS postings by other migrant workers of the same nationality. Migrant workers actively used SNS as a health information channel. Even if one did not know each other in person, if someone was fluent in Korean or seemed to have information about Korea that would help them, they became acquainted via SNS and obtained much health information from the person. Moreover, in case of migrant workers who came through the Employment Permit System, they were able to obtain basic health information through EPS-TOPIK standard textbook, such as the names of hospital departments, signing up for mandatory national health insurance, and foreigner support center hotline numbers. However, EPS-TOPIK standard textbook was limited in providing sufficient health information to migrant workers because the book had general information on all topics relevant to living in South Korea. The theoretical and policy implications of this research are as follows: First, theoretically, to understand public health concerns of migrant workers, there needs to be a method to consider the socio-cultural context of migrant workers. To understand migrant workers’ experiences, their socio-cultural context should be considered as well. Results from this research displayed that migrant workers had difficulties in obtaining health information because of the cultural differences. For example, even though a migrant worker from China knew where to make an inquiry, he/she was reluctant to actually do so because of low expectations on services provided by public organizations. However, there was not enough room to consider socio-cultural context in the research method used. Therefore, in the future, theoretical approaches to migrant workers’ health information should actively seek for specific ways to add socio-cultural context on top of the research methodology used in this research. Second, on policy level, there needs to be a uniform health information guidance channel on the governmental level to sufficiently provide health information that migrant workers need. Migrant workers who participated in this research displayed relative higher ability at gathering information and understanding them, because they had superior Korean language skills compared to other migrant workers. However, they still had difficulties as a migrant worker because of the cultural differences and the lack of systemized health information channel. Such results imply that Korean language education cannot be the simple answer to migrant workers’ cultural adaptation to Korea and to increase their access to health information. Moreover, there needs to be a systemized health information guidance channel for migrant workers so that they have access and increased utilization of health information. Furthermore, results from this research imply that factors such as migrant workers’ motherland culture and the nature of network among migrant workers residing in Korea should also be considered. Results of this research are based on in-depth interviews from migrant workers residing in Seoul metropolitan area, whom were mainly comprised of those working in manufacturing and construction, and failed to include other migrant workers residing in non-Seoul metropolitan areas working in farming or fishing industries. However, in recent years, migrant worker population is increasing in other industries such as farming or fishing. Also, gathering and utilizing health information may be different for migrant workers residing in non-Seoul metropolitan areas. Therefore, it is expected that such shortages can be reflected future researches for a more holistic approach.