어린이집 평가인증 현장관찰자들의 평가 경험에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 어린이집에서 아동학대가 발생되면서 평가인증제도의 신빙성에 대한 문제가 지적되고, 보육의 질(quality)에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 보육교사에 대한 평가가 객관적으로 이루어지고 있지 않다는 문제의식에서 시작되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 어린이집 평가인증제도에서 현장평가업무를 맡고 있는 현장관찰자들의 교사 평가 경험에 대한 인식을 바탕으로 교사 평가 지침 및 평가인증제도의 개선방안을 모색하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 평가인증 현장관찰자들의 교사 평가 지침에 대한 인식은 어떠한가? 둘째, 어린이집 평가 과정에서 현장관찰자들이 경험하는 어려움은 무엇인가? 셋째, 현장관찰자들이 제안하는 어린이집 평가인증제도의 개선방안은 무엇인가? 이 연구에서는 평가인증 교사 평가 지침과 평가 과정, 제도의 개선방안에 대해 알아보기 위해 실제 현장평가 업무를 하고 있는 경력 5년 이상의 현직 현장관찰자 7명과의 면담을 실시하였다. 연구 문제에 따른 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현장관찰자들은 평가인증 교사 평가 지침은 최소한의 기본적인 수준이 포괄적으로 제시되어 있고, 시대적으로 맞지 않아 개선이 필요하다고 인식하고 있었다. 지표 중에는 상호작용을 암기해서 하게 되거나, 상황이 발생되지 않아 평정 할 수 없는 지표가 있어 실효성 없는 부분이 있고, 교사 전문성과 관련된 지표와, 인성·표정과 같은 비언어적인 부분은 추가될 필요가 있다고 하였다. 또한 전국의 다양한 시설에서 발생되는 상황들을 동일한 기준으로 평가하기에는 제약이 있으며, 결과 점수와 실제 보이는 교사의 수준에 차이가 있어 평정기준에 문제가 있다고 인식하는 등 교사 평가 지표는 교사의 질적인 수준은 평가하지 못한다고 하였다. 둘째, 교사 평가 과정에서는 정해진 시간 안에 다른 업무도 병행하기 때문에 상호작용을 관찰하기에는 시간적으로 충분하지 않다고 하였으며, 어린이집 유형별로 관찰할 수 있는 시간의 차이가 발생하여 객관적이지 않을 수 있다고 하였다. 교사를 관찰하는 과정 중에는 부담감들로 인해 작은 목소리로 말하거나, 현장관찰자를 피해 다니는 교사들이 있어 어려움이 있다고 하였으며, 규모가 작은 시설의 경우 관찰 공간이 확보되지 않는 등 평가 현장에서의 한계들로 인해 평가 과정에 어려움이 있다고 하였다. 셋째, 현장관찰자들은 평가인증제도의 개선방안에 대해서 교사 평가 지침은 상향 조정 되어 구체적이고, 명확한 가이드라인의 역할을 할 수 있어야 하며, 교사의 전문성을 향상시킬 수 있는 역량과 관련된 지표를 개발할 필요가 있다고 하였다. 평가의 객관성을 유지하기 위해 관찰 시간과 횟수를 늘리고, 체크리스트 등의 방법으로 세부적인 평가가 이루어질 필요가 있으며, 평가 후 미흡한 부분들에 대해 전문가들이 피드백을 제공함으로써 교사의 질적 수준 향상에 효과적으로 도움을 줄 수 있도록 해야 한다고 하였다. 평가인증제도를 통해 근본적으로 보육의 질을 높이기 위해서는 평가인증 과정에 컨설팅이 추가되어야 하며, 결과 공표는 등급제, 제도는 의무제로 전환이 될 필요가 있다고 인식하고 있었다. 또한 평가자들의 눈높이를 맞추기 위해 상호작용과 관련된 교육을 지속적으로 받아야하며, 평가인증 관리자와 집행자가 하나의 고리로 연결되어 평가결과에 대한 신뢰도를 높일 필요가 있다고 하였다. 마지막으로 보육교사들의 능력 향상을 위해 보육현장에서 실질적인 도움이 될 수 있는 역량강화 교육과 수준별 교육, 소모임 형태의 교육환경 등을 위해 다양한 지원을 해주어 실효성 있는 평가인증제도가 될 수 있도록 해야 한다고 하였다. 본 연구결과의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 보육서비스의 질적 향상이라는 평가인증제도의 목적을 달성하기 위한 교사 평가 지침은 보육교사의 상호작용 역량 및 전문성 향상에 실질적인 도움을 줄 수 있는 기능의 역할을 할 수 있도록 개발될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 평가가 이루어진 후 결과 공표로만 끝낼 것이 아니라 미흡한 부분에 대한 전문가의 관리와 컨설팅이 연계되는 등 장학지도 형태로의 지원체계가 마련될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 결과에 따른 지원은 어린이집의 질적 차이가 크다는 점을 고려하여 기관 유형 및 수준에 따라 차별화되어야 할 것이다. 넷째, 평가인증 교육과 현장에서 실질적인 도움이 될 수 있는 교육이 연계되어 보육교사의 역량을 강화 시킬 수 있도록 교육에 대한 지원 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 본 연구는 평가인증제도에서 현장 평가를 실시하는 관찰자들의 경험을 바탕으로 전문가의 관점에서 교사 평가지침에 대한 개선 방안을 모색하고, 객관적인 평가 과정의 방향과 교사의 질적 수준을 높일 수 있도록 돕는 평가인증제도의 변화 방향에 대해 제안했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.;This study took off in response to the rising credibility issue on the accreditation system of childcare centers as child abuse cases have continuously been ascertained and to the acknowledgement that childcare teachers, who are essential factors to the quality of childcare, are not being objectively assessed. This paper seeks remedies to the current assessment guidelines and the accreditation system on childcare based on empirical knowledge of site observers who carry out actual assessment duties. To achieve this goal, the subject investigation asks the following questions. First, how do the site observers perceive the current assessment guidelines? Second, what are the setbacks that the site observers experience in the process of assessing childcare centers? Third, what do the site observers deem as possible ways to improve the accreditation system of childcare centers? This research interviewed seven active site observers with more than five years of work experience in order to inquire possible ways to improve the current accreditation system, teacher assessment guidelines, and its procedure. The results of the inquiry are the following. First, site observers perceived that the current accreditation instructor guidelines comprehensively meet only rudimentary standards, are outdated, and, thus, require revision. Assessment Indicators include mere memorization of interactions, which do not even take place in some instances, only to prove its ineffectiveness. Hence, indicators representative of an instructor’s professionality, personality, and non-verbal facets such as facial expression are ought to be supplemented. Moreover, limitations intimated by the application of a unitary guideline to various centers in diverse regions and the apparent disparity between assessment results and teacher’s actual competence suggest that current assessment indicators do not appropriately reflect their de facto quality. Second, site observers are required to execute miscellaneous duties while evaluating childcare teachers, which further inflict time restriction problems such as impediments to their ability to observe teacher-children interaction and objectively monitor childcare centers sensitive their type. Moreover, such drawbacks burden observers to speak in a hushed tone, and teachers to avoid observers, which again pose difficulties. Lastly, site observers attested that evaluation of small institutions present additional restrictions due to limited space. Third, regarding possible ways of improving the accreditation system, site observers stressed that the subject guidelines should comprise higher, clearer, and comprehensive standards and develop indicators that can work to enhance an instructor’s professionality and competency. Moreover, evaluation time and frequency should be extended to maintain impartiality and new methods such as the check list approach should be introduced to allow a more detailed assessment. Subsequent to each assessment, professional feedbacks are also recommended to help teachers further complement flaws and improve overall quality. In order to fundamentally improve childcare quality via an accreditation system, consulting services must be added in the assessment process, public disclosure should follow a rating system, and a compulsory system ought to be established. Additionally, site observers maintained that childcare teachers should consistently receive interactive education to meet the evaluation standards and the link between accreditation manager and site executor should be strengthened to reinforce credibility. Lastly, differentiated curriculums, small group type training, and special instructions to improve teacher’s capability in childcare sites should be sponsored to enhance the validity of the accreditation system. The implications of this research are the following. First, teacher’s assessment guidelines, which are intended to achieve the accreditation system’s purpose to qualitatively improve childcare services, must be developed to effectively improve childcare teacher’s interactive skills and professionality. Second, upon completion of assessment, the current system should practice beyond mere promulgation and establish a support scheme that effectively complements a teacher’s flaw through supervision by a professional and consulting. Third, taking into account that childcare centers have qualitative distinctions, assessment based support should be differentiated by institution type and level. Fourth, plans to educationally support childcare instructors should be designed to provide practical support in strengthening teacher’s capability on site. This research aimed to scrutinize remedies for the current accreditation system in a professional standpoint through the eyes of site observers. Moreover, it proposes plans to improve the current system by embodying objective assessment procedures and arrangements to improve childcare teachers’ quality.