Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 여학생이 인식하는 여성체육교사의 이미지가 여학생의 신체적 유능감 및 체육수업태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 데 있다. 또한 여성체육교사의 이미지와 여학생의 체육수업태도 간에 여학생의 신체적 유능감의 매개효과가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울특별시에 소재한 학교 8개교를 대상으로 중학생 240명과 고등학생 240명, 총 여학생 480명에게 설문조사를 진행하였으며 회수된 설문지 중 연구에 사용할 수 없다고 판단된 설문지를 제외한 455부를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 23.0 통계프로그램을 이용하였으며 각 목적에 따라 신뢰도 분석, 탐색적 요인분석, t 검증 및 일원분산분석, 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀분석, 매개효과분석을 실시하였다. 자료분석을 통해 여학생의 여성체육교사의 이미지가 신체적 유능감과 체육수업태도에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여학생의 개인적 특성에 따른 여성체육교사 이미지, 신체적 유능감, 체육수업태도를 살펴본 결과, 중학생이 고등학생보다 모든 요인에서 높게 인식하고 있었다. 중학생과 고등학생 모두 여성체육교사 이미지 요인에서 교사의 전문성을, 신체적 유능감 요인에서 운동능력지각을, 체육수업태도 요인에서 책임감을 높게 인식하고 있었다. 학년에 따른 차이는 여성체육교사 이미지 요인과 체육수업태도 요인에서 유의한 차이가 나타났지만 신체적 유능감 요인에서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 모든 요인에서 1학년이 높게 인식하고 있었으며 중·고등학교의 결과와 마찬가지로 1, 2, 3학년 모두 여성체육교사 이미지 요인에서 교사의 전문성을, 체육수업 태도에서 책임감을 높게 인식하고 있었다. 또한 학년에서는 집단 간 차이를 알아보기 위해 사후검증을 실시한 결과, 여성체육교사 이미지의 외모, 체육수업태도의 흥미도, 책임감, 집중도에서는 1학년이 3학년보다 높게 나타났으며 여성체육교사 이미지의 품성에서는 1학년이 2학년보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 여성체육교사 이미지, 여학생의 신체적 유능감, 체육수업태도의 하위요인 간 상관관계는 여성체육교사 이미지, 신체적 유능감, 체육수업태도의 모든 요인에서 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 여성체육교사 이미지가 체육수업태도에 미치는 영향에서 여학생의 신체적 유능감의 매개효과를 확인해 본 결과 여학생의 신체적 유능감의 모든 하위요인이 체육수업 태도에 유의한 영향을 미치며 부분매개를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 여성체육교사 이미지가 여학생의 신체적 유능감 및 체육수업태도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과 여학생의 신체적 유능감은 여성체육교사의 외모요인이 정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 체육수업태도는 품성, 전문성, 외모 순으로 모든 요인이 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 학교체육현장에서 여학생의 수업 참여를 촉진하기 위해 앞서 여성체육교사에 대한 기대요인의 여러 선행연구 결과를 바탕으로 여학생이 인식하는 여성체육교사에 대한 긍정적인 시사점을 제공하고 여성체육교사 이미지에 따른 여학생들의 신체적 유능감 정도와 체육수업태도를 알아봄으로써 여학생들이 체육수업에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 유도하는데 의미가 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해서 여성체육교사 이미지는 여학생의 신체적 유능감 및 체육수업태도에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 여학생들의 학교체육 활성화를 위해 여성체육교원의 비율을 향상시키고 교사가 여학생들에게 행동적 조력을 충분히 할 수 있도록 내·외적으로 전문성을 높여 여학생이 기대하는 역할모델이 되어줄 수 있다면 학교체육활성화 뿐만 아니라 여학생들이 평생체육의 기틀을 마련하는 데에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라 기대한다.;This study aimed at investigating the effect of image of female physical education teacher on female students’ physical competence and physical education class attitude and its mediated effects. In order to investigate, questionnaires were distributed to 240 middle school students, 240 high school students, that is a total of 480 female students in 8 schools in Seoul. Also, 455 questionnaires were used excepting which were seemed unavailable for research among the collected questionnaires. For data analysis, SPSS 23.0 statistical program was used. According to each purpose, reliability analysis, exploratory factor analysis, t-test and one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, mediating effect analysis were conducted. The effects of image of female students 'physical education teacher' on female students’ physical competence and physical education class attitude were analyzed and summarized as follows using data analysis. First, the image of female physical education teacher, female students’ physical competence, and physical education class attitude according to the personal characteristics of female students indicated significant difference in all the factors in middle school and high school. And middle school students had higher awareness than high school students. The difference according to grade indicated significant difference between the image factor of female physical education teacher and female students’ physical education class attitude factor, however there was not significant difference in physical competence factor and 1st grade students had higher awareness in all factors. Second, the correlations between the image of female physical education teacher, female students’ physical competence and sub-factors of physical education class attitude were significantly correlated with all factors of image of female physical education teacher, female students’physical competence and physical education class attitude. Third, as a result of examining the mediated effect of female students’physical competence in the effect of image of female physical education teacher on female students’physical education class attitude, all of the sub-factors of female students’ physical competence indicated significant effect on female students’ physical education class attitude and partially mediated. Fourth, as a result of examining the effect of image of female physical education teacher on female students’physical competence and physical education class attitude, female students’physical competence was positively affected by appearance factors of female physical education teacher. Physical education class attitude were affected by female physical education teacher’s personality, professionalism, and appearance in order.