Credibility using Copula and Random Effect

Abstract

Ratemaking system in insurance is called credibility. In this talk, we revisit classical credibility method, called Bühlmann credibility method, based on shared random effect model and another credibility method based on copula method which is relatively recently introduced by Frees et. al. 2005. The goal of this paper is to consider the Copula method to explain credibility method in insurance as alternative to Bühlmann method. As an example, the credibility application with discrete marginal distributions is considered.;오늘날 우리나라의 보험업은 보험침투도가 높고, 국민 대부분이 보험을 가지고 있다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 또한, 과거 각 세대마다 하나씩 있던 차량의 수는 현재 거의 모든 성인이 본인의 차를 소유할 정도로 차량 보유대수도 증가와 더불어 자동차 보험의 가입자 수도 증가하였다. 자동차보험 가입자 수의 증가와 국산차뿐만이 아니라 수입차의 증가로 적정 요율과 보험료의 책정이 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 본 논문은 이러한 상황에서 자동차 보험료의 결정에 중요한 영향을 미치는 빈도의 예측을 위해 신뢰도 방법과 코퓰라 방법을 고려해 보았다. 신뢰도는 보험업에서 요율을 산정하는데 사용하는 기법이다. 이 연구에서는 고전적인 방법인 뷜만 신뢰도 이외의 다른 방법으로 2005년 Frees의 논문에서 소개된 코퓰라 방법을 이용한 신뢰도에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 뷜만 방법을 대신하여 보험업에서 신뢰도를 설명하는데 코퓰라 방법을 사용하였다.