A Study on Low Frequency Vibration Energy Harvester Using Indirect Impact of Springless Proof Mass

Abstract

최근 저전력 소모를 필요로 하는 전자제품이나 의료용기기, 웨어러블 전자기기, 무선 센서 노드 등의 발달로 에너지 효율을 극대화 시킬 수 있는 에너지 하베스팅 (energy harvesting) 기술이 크게 각광을 받고 있다. 일반적으로 이러한 전자기기와 센서들은 전기화학적 배터리를 주요 전력원으로 사용하여 높은 전력을 쉽게 얻을 수 있지만, 배터리 교체나 충전의 필요성이 일부 응용 분야에서는 큰 문제로 대두되고 있다. 따라서 환경을 훼손하지 않으면서도 이를 이용하여 안정적으로 전력 공급이 가능한 새로운 방식의 에너지 공급원을 개발하기 위한 다양한 시도가 이루어지고 있다. 에너지 하베스팅 기술은 우리 주변에서 버려지는 에너지를 유의미한 크기의 전기에너지로 변환하여 이용함으로써 전자제품이나 무선 센서 등 여러 기기들의 에너지 효율을 크게 향상 시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 궁극적으로는 추가적인 에너지 공급 없이 주변의 에너지를 이용하여 독립적으로 구동이 가능하도록 하는 기술이다. 특히, 진동을 이용한 에너지 하베스팅 기술은 주변 환경에서 쉽게 전력원을 획득할 수 있고 배터리 교체 주기를 연장시키거나 궁극적으로 배터리 이용 없이 독립적인 구동을 가능하게 할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 기존의 연구를 통하여 개발된 진동형 에너지 하베스터는 대부분 스프링 질량 시스템에 의하여 구현되기 때문에 상대적으로 높은 소자의 공진 주파수를 낮은 주파수 대역의 환경 진동 주파수와 일치시키기 어려워 적용분야가 제한적이다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 한계점을 극복하기 위하여 인체에 적용이 가능한 낮은 주파수 대역에서 동작하는 스프링 없이 자유 진동하는 구형 질량체를 사용한 비공진 방식의 진동형 에너지 하베스터를 제시하였다. 압전/자기 변형 방식의 진동형 에너지 하베스터를 제안하였고, 이를 제작 및 측정하여 소자의 성능과 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 우수한 성능을 가지는 저주파 진동형 에너지 하베스터의 가능성을 확인하였고, 충격을 기반으로 한 발전이 더 효율적이며 많은 에너지를 생성할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 간접 충격 방식을 이용한 새로운 형태의 진동형 에너지 하베스터를 개발하였다. 압전체를 이용한 압전 방식의 에너지 하베스팅 기술은 압전체에 기계적 변형이 가해지면 전기 에너지가 발생하는 효과를 이용하여 주위의 버려지는 압력이나 진동 같은 에너지를 사용 가능한 전기 에너지로 변환하여 주는 기술이다. 압전 방식의 에너지 변환 매커니즘은 외부 진동으로 압전 물길에 진동을 발생시키거나, 압전 물질에 직접적인 충격을 가하여 전력을 얻는 방식이 일반적이다. 따라서 진동 주파수 의존도가 높거나, 장시간 사용 시 반복적인 충격에 의하여 압전 물질의 신뢰도와 내구성을 저하시키는 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 기존 기술의 단점을 극복하기 위하여 채널 내에서 자유 진동하는 금속구가 일체형 하우징의 끝단을 충돌하여 압전 물질에 진동을 전달하는 간접 충격 방식의 에너지 하베스터를 최종적으로 제안하였고, 이를 제작 및 측정하여 성능을 성공적으로 확인하였다. 또한 모델링을 통하여 간접 충격 방식의 작동 매커니즘과 소자의 성능을 검증하였고, FEA 시뮬레이션을 통하여 소자의 기본 진동 모드를 분석하여 실제 출력 전압의 FFT 결과와 비교하였다. 그 결과, 간접 충격을 이용한 발전 매커니즘에 대한 모델링을 성공적으로 수행하였으며, 제작된 소자의 성능을 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 제작된 에너지 하베스터를 이용하여 입력주파수가 17 Hz이고 입력가속도가 3 g일 때 963.9 μW의 최대 전력을 얻을 수 있었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 에너지 하베스터의 출력을 극대화하고 소자의 크기를 소형화하는 방향으로 더욱 발전시킬 경우, 우수한 성능을 가지는 저주파 진동형 에너지 하베스터의 개발과 함께 다양한 응용분야에의 적용이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.;The development effort for micro power generators using energy harvesting technology has been growing steadily for applications such as wireless sensor nodes, implantable devices, health monitoring devices and wearable devices. Energy harvesting from environmental vibration can be a promising solution for power supply issues in these applications as they can benefit from high accessibility, ease of device volume reduction and fabrication, availability of straightforward energy conversion mechanism, and abundance of energy source in nature. The main focus of this thesis is on the development of vibration energy harvesting technology using low frequency and random excitation sources such as human body-induced motion. After general introduction to the research field, proposed energy harvesters utilizing two different power generation mechanisms will be explained. First, we have proposed a vibration energy harvester with a springless spherical permanent magnet as a non-resonating proof mass and a magnetoelectric laminate composite based on MSMA (magnetic shape memory alloy) and piezoelectric materials such as PZT (lead zirconate titanate) and MFC (macro fiber composite). A proof-of-concept harvesting devices have been designed, fabricated, and tested successfully. We have analyzed the contributions of various power generation mechanisms involved in the proposed device. According to the device characterization results, an impact-driven power generation mechanism using non-magnetic springless proof mass has proven to be more effective than other mechanisms. Based on these findings, a second generation vibration energy harvesting device based on indirect impact of proof mass and piezoelectric generation mechanism has been developed, which can generate very high output power while overcoming the major issues of conventional devices using direct impact. To avoid the physical contact between the proof mass and piezoelectric material and to improve reliability, kinetic energy of the springless proof mass is conveyed to the piezoelectric cantilever via metal housing during impact. Proposed design utilizes a metal housing with simple channel structure in which a spherical metal ball can move freely even at very low frequencies. An analytical model of the device has been established by analyzing the behavior of indirect impact system and output performance of MFC cantilever. By comparing the FEA (Finite Element Analysis) result and FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) result obtained from experiment, fundamental vibration mode of the device has been analyzed. Using the parameters determined by material properties and FEA, theoretical open circuit voltage has been obtained and compared with the measurement results. Theoretical model has been validated by experimental results, which can be utilized in the design of new devices based on the same operation principle. Long-term reliability of the device has been verified by cyclic testing. Although there was no deterioration of the piezoelectric MFC cantilever itself, power reduction due to compromised channel endwall has been observed. We have developed a prototype harvesting device having the form-factor of a wristwatch for potential wearable device application of the proposed energy harvesting mechanism. After optimization, maximum output power of 963.9 μW has been obtained at 3g acceleration at 18 Hz. Moreover, modified devices with titanium housing showed an excellent long-term reliability with minimum output power decrease of 11.9 % up to 489,600 cycles.