유아의 부정적 정서성과 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 유아의 부정적 정서성과 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성 간의 관계에서 이와 관련되는 변인으로 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응에 초점을 두고 그 역할을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 연구Ⅰ에서는 이중 위험 취약성 모델과 부모 행동 과정 모델에 근거하여 유아의 부정적 정서성이 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응의 매개를 통해서 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성에 미치는 영향력의 경로를 탐색하였고, 연구Ⅱ에서는 차별적 민감성 모델과 기질-양육 조화적합성에 근거하여 유아의 부정적 정서성과 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성간의 관계를 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응이 조절하는지 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 유아의 부정적 정서성과 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성에 영향을 미치는 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응의 영향력을 강조하였다. 연구대상은 수도권 소재 영, 유아 보육/ 교육기관의 유아 338명이고, 그들의 어머니, 교사가 연구자료 수집에 함께 참여하였다. 연구 자료는 어머니가 자신 및 자녀에 대한 보고를, 교사는 유아에 대한 보고를 통해서 수집되었다. 유아의 부정적 정서성은 Eisenberg와 Fabes(1994)가 제작한 Mothers' reactions to children's negative emotions 척도에서 부정적 정서성 문항을 수정, 보완한 배주희(2011)의 도구를 사용하였고, 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응은 Fabes 등 (1990)이 개발한 부정적 정서에 대한 부모의 반응 척도(Coping with Children's Negative Emotions Scale; CCNES)를 배주희(2011)가 번안, 수정한 척도로 사용하였으며, 유아 정서조절능력은 Shield와 Cicchetti(1995, 1997)의 정서조절 체크리스트(Emotion Regulation Checklist; ERC)를 김지윤(2007)이 번안한 척도를 어머니가 보고하였고, 유아 또래 유능성은 박주희와 이은해(2001)의 척도를 교사가 보고하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 23.0과 AMOS 23.0을 이용한 기초분석, 구조방정식 모형분석, 이원변량분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아의 부정적 정서성은 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 유아의 부정적 정서성은 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응과 유아의 정서조절능력을 매개로 유아의 또래 유능성에 부분적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 유아의 부정적 정서성과 정서조절능력의 관계에 대한 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응의 조절효과는 나타나지 않았고, 유아의 부정적 정서성과 또래 유능성 간의 관계를 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응이 유의하게 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 유아의 부정적 정서성과 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성에 대하여 자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니 반응의 매개 및 조절 역할을 밝혔다. 이러한 결과는 향후 부정적 정서성이 높은 유아기 자녀를 둔 부모들을 대상으로 하는 부모 교육 프로그램에서 자녀 양육을 위한 유용한 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.;This research focuses on the mother’s reaction to the children’s negative emotion and emphasizes the role of that factor as a related variable to the correlation between the children’s negative emotion, emotion regulation and peer competence. Study I focuses on how children’s negative emotion affect children’s emotion regulation ability and peer competence by using the mother’s reaction towards children’s negative emotion as a medium, by employing the Dual risk vulnerability model and Belsky’s ‘Parent action process model’. Study II, on the other hand, concentrates on whether the mother’s reaction to children’s negative emotion can control children’s emotion regulation ability, negative emotions and peer competence, based on Differential Susceptibility Model and Temperament-Parenting Goodness of Fit. The primary purpose of this research is to stress how the mother’s reaction to children’s negative emotion influence children’s emotion regulation, negative emotion and peer competence. Main subject of this study were the 338 preschoolers of the metropolitan area-located education institution, their parents and teachers. The summary of this research’s leading conclusions are as followed. Firstly, children’s negative emotions significantly affect children’s emotion regulation ability by using the mother’s reaction as a catalyst. Meanwhile, children’s negative emotion and mother’s reaction to that emotion performed as a vehicle to partially give notable impact on children’s peer competence. Secondly, mother’s emotion regulation effect seemed to have no relationship with children’s negative emotion and emotion regulation ability, while it seemed to significantly influence the relationship between children’s negative emotions and peer competence. This research revealed the mediating and moderating role of mother’s reactions to children’s negative emotion on children’s emotion regulation abilities, negative emotions and peer competence. Such result of this study may later be expected to use as an effective resource in the parent education program regarding children with high rate of negative emotions.