부정적 부모양육방식과 학교생활부적응이 중학생의 휴대전화 의존에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 부정적 부모양육방식과 학교생활부적응이 사회적 위축을 매개로 휴대전화 의존에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 중학생의 휴대전화 의존에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인들을 확인하여 중학생 대상의 사회복지적 함의 모색을 목적으로 한다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 ‘한국 아동·청소년 청소년패널조사 2010 (KCYPS: Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey)’패널 데이터를 활용하여 2차 자료 분석을 실시하였으며 중학교 3학년 학생 2,259명의 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. 자료분석방법으로는 SPSS 22와 MPLUS 7.4 프로그램을 이용하여 구조방정식 모형 분석(SEM: Structural Equation Modeling)을 실시하였고, 모형의 적합도를 확인, 경로의 효과성 분석, Sobel 검증을 하였다. 첫째, 부정적 부모양육방식, 학교생활부적응, 사회적 위축은 휴대전화 의존에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 부정적 부모양육방식과 학교생활부적응을 많이 경험할수록 휴대전화의 의존 가능성이 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 또, 사회적 위축 수준이 높을수록 휴대전화의 의존 가능성이 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 부정적 부모양육방식과 학교생활부적응은 사회적 위축에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 부정적 부모양육방식과 학교생활부적응을 많이 경험할수록 사회적 위축 수준이 높아질 가능성이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 부정적 부모양육방식, 학교생활부적응과 휴대전화 의존과의 관계에 사회적 위축이 유의미한 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타나 중학교시기에 가장 많은 시간을 보내고 영향을 끼치는 가정과 학교가 휴대전화 의존에 미치는 영향에 다양한 경로가 있음이 확인 되었다. 위와 같은 연구 결과에 따른 논의점 및 본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생의 휴대전화 의존을 줄이거나 예방하기 위한 다양한 전략이 필요하다. 둘째, 부정적 부모양육방식과 학교생활부적응이 휴대전화 의존을 높일 수 있는 것으로 나타나 이를 예방하기 위한 개입 방안이 다각적 차원에서 마련되어야 한다. 이에 부모의 부정적 부모양육방식을 감소시키기 위한 부모교육의 실시, 중학생의 학교생활부적응을 감소시키기 위해 부적응 학생의 조기발견으로 휴대전화 의존을 막기 위한 다양한 개입이 필요하다. 셋째, 부정적 부모양육방식, 학교생활부적응과 휴대전화 의존과의 관계에서 사회적 위축이 매개하는 요인이기 때문에 사회적 위축에 대한 개입이 필요하다. 즉, 사회적 위축 수준이 높은 중학생을 조기에 발견하여 이로 인한 휴대전화 의존을 예방해야 한다. 본 연구는 중학생의 휴대전화 의존에 관한 논의에 청소년기에 가장 영향을 많이 미치는 가정과 학교라는 다양한 요인을 제시하였고 이러한 요인들이 휴대전화 의존에 이르는 다양한 경로를 밝혀 휴대전화 의존 관련 개입 내용을 논의하기 위한 기초자료를 마련하였다. 특히 본 연구는 청소년 중 휴대전화 의존율이 가장 높은 중학생을 대상으로 휴대전화 의존에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보았다는 데에 의의가 있다. 그리고 부모양육방식 중 방임과 학대가 휴대전화 의존에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정에서 본 연구가 방임, 학대가 휴대전화 의존에 미치는 영향 관련 후속연구의 방향을 제시하는 역할을 할 수 있다는 점에서 더욱 의미가 있다.;This study explores the mediating role of social withdrawal in the relationship between negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), school maladjustment and mobile phone dependency among middle school students. This study used data from the 3rd wave of ‘Korea Children Youth Panel Study (KCYPS) 2010’conducted by the National Youth Policy Institute. The data of 2,259 students at the 3rd grade in middle schools was used for final analysis with Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) analysis. The major findings are as follows: First, negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), school maladjustment and social withdrawal had positive impacts on mobile phone dependency among middle school students. Second, negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), school maladjustment had positive impacts on social withdrawal. Third, Social withdrawal had a significant mediating effect on the relationship between negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), school maladjustment and a mobile phone dependency among middle school students. Based on the results, implications of social welfare practice and policy for youth are discussed as follows: First, an intervention to prevent mobile phone dependency among middle school students should be made. This may include prevention programs early intervention by detecting a risk group. Second, since negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), school maladjustment had positive impact on mobile phone dependency among middle school students, active intervention is required for reducing mobile phone dependency. Concretely parents education should be provided in order to lower negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse). And early identification should be carried out to decrease school maladjustment. Third, since social withdrawal is the mediating factor between the negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), school maladjustment and mobile phone dependency among middle school students, active intervention on the early detection of social withdrawal problem for reducing mobile phone dependency is definitely required. This study introduces the composite perspectives on the middle school students who had experienced negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse) and school maladjustment related to mobile phone dependency. It also prepares the basic data for further interventions related to mobile phone dependency among middle school students. In addition, this study verifies the factors which affect mobile phone dependency of adolescents, especially targeting middle school students whose mobile phone dependency is the highest. Considering that there are only few studies regarding negative parenting behavior (neglect and abuse), this study will particularly contribute to suggesting directions for future studies on mobile phone dependency among middle school students.