이러닝 학습자의 시간관리행동과 학업성취도 관계에서 학습동기의 조절효과 검증

Impact of Learner’s Learning Behavior on Achievement: The Moderating Effect of Learning Motivation

하루가 다르게 새로운 지식이 창출되는 지식정보사회에서 학습은 선택이 아닌 생존을 위한 필수 요소가 되었으며, 이러한 시대적 요구에 부응하여 인터넷 기반의 이러닝(e-Learning)은 급속도로 발전하고 있다. 이러닝은 개인이 스마트 기기로 가상의 공간에서 언제 어디서나 자신이 원하는 학습이 가능하여 일상에서 지식 습득의 효용성을 높여주고 제약상황을 해결하는 새로운 학습 패러다임으로 자리잡고 있다. 이러닝이 시대에 적합한 학습을 가능하게 하는 도구라는 것에 대한 공감대가 형성되어 가면서 이러닝을 통한 배움의 기회가 증대 뿐만 아니라 그에 따른 효과성에 대한 문제도 중요한 이슈로 떠오르고 있다. 기존의 면대면 학습에서는 교수자 관련 요소가 주요 학습성과를 예측하였지만, 인터넷 기반의 이러닝 학습은 개방적이고 융통성 있는 환경적 특성으로 인해 학습자관련 요인이 학습성과를 예측하는 주요한 요인으로 밝혀지고 있다(박성익, 이상은, 송지은, 2007; 정영한, 2009; 천희영, 2005). 따라서 이러닝에 대한 효과성을 평가하기 위해서는 학습자의 심리적 특성, 행동 등 학습자 관련 특성을 고려한 연구가 필요하다. 이 중에서도 학습자 스스로 자신의 학습욕구에 따라 목표를 설정하고 과정을 계획, 실행, 평가하는 과정인 자기조절학습(Zimmerman, 1990)능력은 지적능력과는 별도로 학업성취도를 예측하는 주요 변인으로 논의되어 왔다. 자기조절학습은 일반적으로 인지조절, 동기조절, 행동조절의 요소들로 나눠지는데(최정임, 최정숙, 2012), 행동조절 전략 중 하나인 시간관리 전략은 면대면 학습환경 뿐만 아니라 이러닝 학습에서도 학업성과를 예측하는 주요 요인으로 보고되고 있다(김정현, 2013; 이인숙, 2005). 학습효과를 극대화 시키는 요인들 중 학습동기 또한 온라인 상황에서 학습의 성공을 예측하는 주요 심리적 요인으로 언급되고 있다. 학습동기는 학습을 가능하게 하는 에너지를 제공하고 활성화 시키는 원동력으로 학습전략에도 영향을 끼쳐 학습동기가 높을수록 학습전략을 많이 사용하는 것으로 보고되고 있다(조일현, 김연희, 2014; Hanb, 2004). 실제 학습이 이루어질 때 여러 요인이 서로 밀접한 관련을 맺으며 복합적으로 영향을 미친다는 것이 인식됨에 따라 학업성취에 영향을 미치는 학습자의 다양한 요인을 통합적이고 다면적 시각에서 바라보는 것이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구에서 이러닝 학습자의 시간관리행동을 총 학습시간, 학습접속횟수, 학습시점 간격 규칙성으로 정의하고 이러한 학습행동이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 규명하고자 한다. 선행연구에서는 학습자의 시간관리전략은 자기보고식 설문으로 학습시간을 측정하여 객관적으로 자기조절학습 전략 영향력을 검증하기 부족한 면이 있었으나(Winne & Penny, 2000), 본 연구에서는 웹 로그 데이터를 바탕으로 학습분석학적 접근을 통하여 객관적이며 신뢰로운 분석을 진행하고자 한다. 나아가 두 변인간의 영향력, 방향성에 대하여 학습자의 학습동기가 심리적 요인이자 수행 동인으로서 학습관리시스템에서 주어지는 정보의 처리와 행동 양상에 영향을 끼치는지 알아보고자 한다. 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1. 이러닝 학습자의 시간관리행동(학습시간, 학습접속횟수, 학습시점간격 규칙성)은 학업성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는가? 연구문제 2. 이러닝 학습자의 학습동기는 시간관리행동(학습시간, 학습접속횟수, 학습시점간격 규칙성)과 학업성취도 두 변인간의 영향력에 조절효과를 미치는가? 본 연구는 이러닝에서 학습자의 시간관리행동(총 학습시간, 학습접속 횟수, 학습시점 간격 규칙성)과 학업성취도의 관계 및 학습동기의 조절효과를 파악하고자 선행연구를 통하여 변인의 인과관계를 설정하고, 웹 기반 로그데이터와 자기보고식 설문지를 통해 자료를 수집하여 연구를 수행한다. 연구를 실시하기 위해 A여자대학교의 사이버캠퍼스에서 2014년 1학기, 2학기에 걸쳐 전체 온라인 강의로 이루어진 ‘경영통계’ 이러닝 강좌의 수강생 309명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 독립변인으로 시간관리행동(총 학습시간, 학습접속횟수, 학습시점 간격 규칙성)을 설정하였고, 종속변인으로 학업성취도를 설정하였다. 또한, 두 변인 간의 영향력을 조절하는 변수로 학습동기를 설정하였다. 이상의 변인에 대해 수집된 자료 SPSS 23.0 for Mac을 이용하여 유의수준 .05에서 분석되었으며, 기술통계 분석과 신뢰도 분석, 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 가설 검증을 위한 구체적인 자료 분석 방법은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 각 변수들의 일반적인 경향을 살펴보기 위해 기술통계를 통해 각 변수들의 평균, 표준편차를 파악하였다. 둘째, 학습동기를 측정하는 도구가 본 연구에 적합한지 확인하기 위해 신뢰도 분석으로 문항 내적 일관성 신뢰도 계수 Cronbach's a 값을 산출하였다. 셋째, 시간관리행동과 학업성취도의 영향력에 미치는 학습동기의 조절효과 를 살펴보기 위한 회귀분석에 앞서, 본 연구에서 사용된 변인들의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 Pearson 상관계수를 산출하여 변인들 간의 상관을 검토하였다. 넷째, 시간관리행동과 학업성취도 관계에서 학습동기의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석 방법을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이러닝 학습자의 시간관리행동이 학업성취도를 예측하는지 알아보는 연구를 통해서 학습접속횟수, 학습시점 간격의 규칙성이 학업성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 이러닝 학습자가 자주 학습관리시스템을 방문할수록, 그리고 규칙적으로 방문할수록 학업성취도에 정(+)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 학습시점 간격의 규칙성이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 연구한 김정현(2013), 김윤미(2011), 김시태(2003)나 이인숙(2002), 등의 연구와 일치하며, 또한 대시보드에서 제공하는 로그인 간격 정보가 학습자의 학업성취를 예측하는 효과적인 변수로 밝혀진 바 있다(Kang, Kim, & Park, 2008; Jo, Yoon, & Ha, 2013). 이처럼 학습시점 간격의 규칙성이 학업성과를 예측하는 변수로서 계속적으로 일관된 결과를 보이고 있으므로, 학습자가 규칙적으로 학습에 참여할 수 있도록 지원하고 유도할 수 있는 교수 운영 및 설계 전략을 할 필요성이 있다. 학습동기가 시간관리행동과 학업성취도에 미치는 영향은 학습시점 간격 규칙성과의 관계에서만 조절효과가 나타났다. 구체적인 내용을 살펴보면 학습동기가 낮은 학습자가 학습시점 간격의 규칙성이 높을수록 학업성취도가 높게 나타났다. 즉, 학습동기가 낮은 학습자의 경우 학습을 일정하게 할수록 학업성취도가 더 높게 나타나는 것을 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 이러닝 학습을 설계하거나 관리하는 교수설계자 혹은 교수자가 학습동기가 낮은 학습자를 감안하여 학습을 시간관리 계획에 맞춰 수행할 수 있도록 촉진할 수 있는 학습관리 시스템을 설계하여 학습자의 자기조절학습을 도와 줄 수 있어야 함을 시사한다. 앞서 조일현(2012)이 제시한 LAPA 모형에 따르면 바람직한 학습 행동은 심리적 요소에 의해 촉발되며, 장기적으로 처방의 목적이 되는 학업성취도 향상으로 이어진다고 하였다. 본인의 활동에 대한 정보를 제시하는 시각화 대시보드는 자기지식을 향상시키고(Ferguson, 2012; Verbert, Duval, Klerkx, Govaerts, & Santos, 2013), 자기 평가 및 자기 격려를 증진하며(Duval, 2011), 메타인지 향상과 자기반성을 이끌어낸다(Mazzola & Mazza, 2011). 이러한 대시보드 등의 학습 처방을 통하여 학습 활동의 바람직한 전환을 유도하면 이러닝의 학업성취도 향상에 기여할 것이라고 예측된다. 본 연구의 한계점과 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 국내 A여자대학교의 특정 이러닝 강좌에 대하여 실시되어 불특정 다수의 이러닝 학습자를 대표하기에는 무리가 있다. 특히 대학의 특성상 조사대상이 모두 여성으로 이루어져 있다. 따라서 연구결과의 일반화를 위해서는 대상의 성별, 인구학적 특성 등을 고려하여 연구 범위를 확대한 추가 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서 활용되었던 시간관리행동은 전체 15주 동안 측정된 값의 평균값을 활용한 것이다. 1학기 동안 진행되는 온라인 강의 진행 과정 중 발생하는 다양한 이벤트에 따라 행동양상에도 차이가 발생할 수 있으므로 데이터 분석을 위하여 시기별 세분화 된 연구가 진행될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 본 연구는 이러닝 학습에서 학습행동이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향 중에서 시간관리 학습행동 부분에 대해서만 연구를 진행하였다. 학업성과 예측 모형의 설명력을 높이고 모형의 신뢰도를 확보하기 위해서는 학습자의 학업성과를 예측 가능한 변수들을 계속적으로 검증, 발굴하여 연구를 보다 정교화해 나갈 필요성이 있겠다. 넷째, 본 연구는 학업성과 예측의 가능성과 개인의 심리적 변인의 영향력을 확인하는 초기적 접근으로, 조절변인으로 채택된 학습동기의 경우에도 그 성격에 따라 외재적, 내재적 동기, 자기효능감, 학습 불안 등 다양한 동기적 세부 변인에 대한 연구도 필요할 것으로 보인다.;It makes it possible to learn knowledge in various areas through improved Internet technology. In these day, we easily call It E-Learning. However, Effectiveness of E-Learning is now controversial as growing to use E-Learning a lot. In the past, a teacher was the key to achieve learning achievement. But now, it has been giving results that a learner is more important than a teacher due to open and flexible factors of E-Learning (Jung & Cheon, 2005; Park, Lee, & Song, 2007). Therefore, it requires to research learning property such as psychological traits and behavior traits. In those properties, self-regulated learning (Zimmerman, 1990) means series of process that learners set the goal, plan, evaluation by themselves and it is mentioned for major variable to evaluate learning achievement. And self-regulated learning consists of three parts, cognitive regulation, motivation regulation and behavior regulation. (Choi & Choi, 2012) time management strategy in behavior regulation has been reported about the factor to analyze learning achievement. Motivation factor is also reminded as important psychological factor to improve learning achievement. In preceding research, It shows the higher learning motivation is, the more learning strategy is used (Hanb, 2004; Jo & Kim, 2014). When it comes to real learning situation, a lot of variables are connected and affect each other. As a result, integrated approach is essential to research many different aspects influencing learning achievement. Accordingly, this research is going to clarify learner’s time management by defining it as total learning hours, the number of access to learning, the regularity of learning interval. And investigate effectiveness of learning behavior to learning achievement. Even though preceding research was not enough to verify influence of self-regulated learning strategy (Winne & Penny 2000), now this research is going to be objective based on web log analysis data to proceed analysis. In addition, study deeps into learning motivation as a self-regulated learning factor whether it has a role to affect process of information and behavior from learning management system as a psychological factor and behavior motive factor. The research has those issues. 1. Does learning behavior (learning hour, the number of access to learning, the regularity of learning interval) in E-Learning area affect to Learning Acheivement? 2. Whether learning motivation has moderating effect to learning behavior or not? The research collected data through web log data and self-reported questionnaire to understand not only relationship between learning behavior (total learning hour, the regularity of learning interval) and learning achievement but regulation effect of learning motivation. Examination sample objects were 309 students who took online business statistics course in first and second semesters of A women university 2014. Time management learning behavior is set as independent variable (total learning hours, the number of access learning, the regularity of learning interval). Learning achievement is a dependent variable in this research. Also, the research set the learning motivation as variable to control these two independent and dependent variable. By using SPSS 23.0 FOR Mac, it is analyzed in level of significance is .05 and executed descriptive statistic analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis. The following are the way to analyze it for hypothesis test. First, the research analyzed average and standard deviation of all variables to examine characteristics. Second, it calculated Cronbach's a value to make sure suitability for the research. Third, it is required to investigate correlation among variables before regression analysis to check regulation effect of learning motivation to learning behavior and learning achievement. For this, reviewed correlation coefficient to calculate Pearson correlation. Forth, it executed hierarchical regression analysis to verify regulation effect of learning motivation in relationship of learning motivation and learning achievement. It is as in the following to summarize the research. First, it showed the number of access learning and regularity of learning interval has influence on learning achievement in time management learning behavior analysis. In other word, the more learner visits learning management system, the more it affects learning achievement. This is same result of preceding research examining the time interval and regularity of learning from Kim (2013), Kim (2011), Kim (2003). Also, there is a result to prove learning interval variable is useful data to anticipate learning achievement in the research of log-in interval data from LAD. (Kang, Kim, & Park 2008; Jo, Yoon & Ha 2013). It expects to set the strategy and faculty management to make students participate in courses regularly because the regularity of learning interval showed significant outcome to check learning achievement. It revealed that Learning motivation has only negative effects to learning achievement and learning behavior and besides, when learning motivation is high, the regularity of learning interval has little effect in reverse proportion. To be specific, if a learner has high learning motivation, it shows constant regularity of learning interval. Also, even though learner has low motivation, constant regularity of learning interval helps to bring better achievement than before. These results seem faculty needs to design learning management system for students who has little motivation to manage their time table. As following LAPA model suggested by Jo, desirable learning behavior comes from psychological factor and leads student to improve learning achievement in the long term. Visualized dashboard develops self-knowledge (Ferguson, 2014; verbert Duval, Klerkx, Govaerts & Santos, 2013), self-evaluation, self-encouragement (Duval, 2011) metacognitive ability and self-reflection (Mazzola & Mazza, 2011). The research forecast the improved learning improvement by utilizing the dashboard. The limitation of present research and next research steps are as follow. First, it is difficult to represent all E-Learners due to the fact that only students in A women university were object samples. Especially, objects in this university were only women so it is hard to generalize the result in this research. Therefore, it needs to expand research scope such as gender, demographic diversification. Second, it used average value of time management learning behavior for only 15 weeks. Thus, it will be better to segment time specifically by adapting various events in first semester and analyze data in each segmented period. Third, the research only focused on learning behavior concerning time management in all variables of learning achievement. It is necessary to keep verifying other variables to get reliability of model. Forth, this research was first step to check effects of psychological variable. So the same applies to analyze specific variables about extrinsic motivation, intrinsic motivation, self-efficacy, learner anxiety in learning motivation area as adopted moderator variable.