제품 접촉 묘사, 제품 이미지 제시 유형, 심상처리 수준, 접촉욕구 수준이 광고 평가 및 제품 평가에 미치는 영향

Abstract

소비자는 어떠한 제품을 탐색할 때, 접촉을 통해 그 속성을 파악하고자 하는 선호와 동기를 가지고 있다. 이것을 접촉욕구라 하는데, 개인마다 다양한 수준에서 나타난다. 그런데, 현실에서 제품에 신체적으로 접촉할 수 없는 환경에서 제품을 탐색하는 경우가 많다. 높은 접촉욕구를 가진 사람들은 이러한 환경에서 심적 좌절감을 느끼며, 이는 해당 제품이나 설득 매체에 대한 부정적인 반응으로 이어진다. 따라서 접촉 불능 환경을 극복하고 제품에 대한 소비자의 긍정적인 반응을 이끌어 내기 위한 전략이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 개인이 실제로 접촉하지 않고, 타인이 접촉하는 이미지를 보는 것, 그리고 접촉하는 것 같은 제스쳐를 확인하는 것으로도 촉각적 심상이 떠오른다는 이전 연구에서 착안하여 몇 가지 방안을 제안한다. 즉, ‘광고 내에서 타인이 제품에 접촉하는 이미지를 제시하는 것’과 ‘제품 이미지를 마우스로 상호작용 가능한 3D 이미지 형식으로 제공하는 것’의 효과를 확인하고자 한다. 이를 위해서 소비자의 개인차인 접촉욕구 수준과 심상처리 수준에 따라서 어떠한 효과 차이가 발생하는지를 확인해보려 한다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저 실험 1에서는 영상 광고 속에서 타인이 제품에 접촉하는 이미지가 묘사되는지에 따라 개인의 접촉욕구 수준, 심상처리 수준과 어떤 상호작용을 통해 광고 평가의 차이를 만들어내는지를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 접촉욕구가 높은 사람은 광고 내에서 접촉 이미지가 제시될 때 광고 평가를 높게 했으며, 그렇지 않을 때에는 광고 평가를 낮게 했다. 접촉욕구가 낮은 사람의 경우에는 접촉 이미지가 제시되는지에 따른 평가 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 즉, 개인이 심상처리를 잘하거나 못하는 정도에는 관계없이 광고에서 접촉이 제시된 이미지를 보는 것만으로도 개인의 접촉욕구 수준에 따른 불편감을 해소할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 실험 2에서는 온라인 환경에서 컴퓨터 마우스로 상호작용이 가능한 3D 이미지가 제시되는지, 상호작용이 불가능한 2D 이미지가 제시되는지에 따라 개인의 접촉욕구 수준 및 심상처리 수준과 어떤 상호작용을 하여 제품 평가, 웹사이트 평가, 웹사이트 재방문 의사에 차이를 발생시키는지를 확인하고자 했다. 그 결과, 제품 이미지 제시 유형의 주효과만 유의함을 확인하였다. 즉, 상호작용 가능한 3D 이미지로 제품이 제시될 때 소비자의 모든 평가가 유의하게 높았다. 따라서 개인의 접촉욕구 수준이나 개인의 심상처리 수준과 관계없이 3D 상호작용 이미지를 통해 제품을 제시하는 것이 접촉이 불가능한 환경을 충분히 보완할 수 있음을 확인하였다.;When people investigate an object, they have a preference or motivation to touch. This preference is defined as Need for Touch(NFT). And there’s individual differences in people’s NFT. Low-NFT consumers commonly don’t mind whether they can touch products or not. However, high-NFT consumers are often frustrated when they cannot touch products. So, we have to find strategies for drawing all consumers’ positive reaction in this unpleasant situation. In this study, we suggest two strategies based on the idea that people can be evoked tactile imagery when they just see someone touching product and the gesture which resembles their real motions. To be more specific, we plan to investigate the effects of the image which present someone touching products in advertisement and provides interactive 3-dimensional product images on the internet sites. To examine this, we checked the differences in effects on consumer’s evaluations by individual’s NFT level and imagery processing level. We conducted two experiments. In experiment 1, we checked what makes the differences in effects of touching image on consumers’ advertisement evaluation depending on whether the image in which is touching someone the product is presented in the advertisement or not. As a result, their was a significant two-way interaction between touching image in the advertisement and one’s NFT level. There was no notable main effect or any interaction effect of imagery processing level. That is, regardless of an individual’s imagery processing level, the advertisement including touching images could offset frustrated situation in which people cannot touch the product. In experiment 2, we examined the effects of online products image presentation form on consumer’s evaluations. We manipulated product image by two image formats. One is a static 2-dimensional product image and the other is an interactive 3-dimensional product image. We found that only image form variable yielded a notable effect on product evaluation, website evaluation and intention to revisit. That is, presenting products in an interactive 3-dimensional form could compensate the lack of touching experiences.