유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Children's Executive Function, self-esteem and Emotional Intelligence on Peer Competenc

본 연구의 목적은 유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 본 연구에서 설정한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능과 또래유능성의 관계는 어떠한가? 2. 유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 2-1. 유아의 실행기능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 2-2. 유아의 자아존중감이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 2-3. 유아의 정서지능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 2-4. 유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능이 또래유능성에 미치는 상대적 향력은 어떠한가? 연구대상은 서울지역과 경기도에 소재한 6개 유치원에 재원중인 만 4세 유아 158명이다. 유아의 실행기능을 알아보기 위해 인지 및 행동억제, 인지적유연성, 작업기억 세 영역을 측정하였다. 억제영역은 인지, 행동 억제 두 영역을 평정하였는데, 인지억제 측정을 위해 Day-Night 과제(Gerstadt et al., 1994)를 수정·보완하였고, 행동억제 측정을 위해 이영자, 이종숙, 신은수(2005)의 연구에서 사용한 ‘깃발 들기’ 과제를 사용하였다. 인지적유연성 측정은 Zelazo(2006)의 ‘카드분류과제’를 김정민(2013)이 수정한 도구로 사용하였다. 이 도구는 DCCS의 여러 버전중 만 2.5세부터 7세까지 적용 가능한 기본과제와 테두리 과제를 함께 사용한 도구이다. 작업기억은 Diamon 등(1996)이 사용한 ‘6개의 상자(Six Boxes Scrambled) 과제’를 Hughes(1998)가 변형시킨 것으로 국내 박혜근(1999), 김정민(2013) 연구에서 수정한 도구를 보완해 사용하였다. 다음으로 자아존중감 측정도구는 Harter와 Pike(1984)에 의해 개발된 유아용 자아지각 척도인 ‘자아존중감 척도(The Pictorial Scale of Perceived Competenceand Social Acceptance for Young Children)’를 번역하여 수정․보완한 척도를 사용하였다. 유아의 자아존중감 측정은 면접에 의해 평정되었다. 이어서 정서지능 측정도구는 Salovey와 Mayer(1997)의 이론을 기초로 이병래(1998)가 개발한 ‘정서지능 검사도’를 교사 설문으로 평정하였다. 끝으로 또래유능성은 박주희․이은해(2001)가 개발한 ‘또래유능성 척도’를 교사 설문으로 평정하였다. 수집된 자료는 연구문제에 따라 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, Cronbach's α 값을 구하고 Pearson의 적률 상관계수, 중다회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아의 실행기능, 정서지능의 각 하위영역은 모두 또래유능성 전체와 유의한 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 유아의 정서지능과 또래유능성이 가장 높은 상관을 나타냈고 이어서 실행기능이 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. 반면 자아존중감은 하위영역 중 ‘인지적능력’만이 유의한 상관을 나타내었다. 또래유능성, 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능의 각 하위 영역별로 상관을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 먼저 실행기능의 하위영역으로 ‘인지억제’와 ‘작업기억’이 또래유능성의 하위영역인 사교성, 친사회성, 주도성 각각에 상관을 보였다. 특히 실행기능의 ‘인지억제’는 또래유능성 각각의 하위영역에서 가장 높은 상관을 보였다. 실행기능의 하위영역으로 ‘인지억제’와 ‘작업기억’에 이어 ‘행동억제’는 또래유능성 전체와 또래유능성 하위영역인 사교성, 친사회성에서 상관을 보였다. 한편 실행기능의 ‘인지적유연성’은 또래유능성의 주도성과 또래유능성 전체에서만 상관이 확인되었다. 다음으로 유아의 자아존중감 하위영역으로 ‘인지적능력’이 또래유능성 전체와 또래유능성의 하위영역인 사교성·친사회성에서 유의한 상관을 보였다. 또한 자아존중감의 하위영역인 ‘신체적능력’은 유아의 친사회성에서만 상관이 나타났다. 그러나 자아존중감의 ‘동료·어머니수용’의 하위영역은 또래유능성 전체와 모든 하위영역에서 상관이 밝혀지지 않았고 특히 자아존중감의 모든 하위 영역과 또래유능성 하위영역인 주도성간에는 유의한 상관이 나타나지 않았다. 끝으로 정서지능의 ‘자기인식’, ‘자기조절’, ‘타인인식’, ‘타인조절’과 또래유능성 전체 및 또래유능성의 사교성, 친사회성에서 유의미한 상관을 보였다. 정서지능의 ‘자기조절’을 제외한 ‘자기인식’, ‘타인인식’, ‘타인조절’은 또래유능성의 주도성에서 유의한 정적상관을 나타내었다. 둘째, 유아의 실행기능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과 실행기능의 ‘인지억제’가 또래유능성 전체 및 또래유능성의 모든 하위영역에서 유의한 영향력을 보였으며 이어서 실행기능의 ‘행동억제’가 또래유능성 전체 및 또래유능성의 사교성, 친사회성에서 영향력이 확인되었다. 실행기능의 ‘작업기억’은 또래유능성 전체 및 또래유능성의 사교성에서 영향을 나타내었다. 전반적으로 또래유능성에 실행기능의 억제(인지·행동)영향력이 높다고 정리할 수 있다. 반면 실행기능의 ‘인지적유연성’은 또래유능성 전체 및 하위영역 각각에서도 유의한 영향력을 나타내지 않았다. 셋째, 유아의 자아존중감이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향력을 살펴본 결과 자아존중감의 ‘인지적능력’만이 또래유능성 전체에 유의미한 영향력을 나타냈다. 그리고 자아존중감의 전 영역은 또래유능성의 각 하위영역에 대해서 유의미한 영향력이 확인되지 않았다. 넷째, 유아의 정서지능이 또래유능성에 미치는 영향력을 살펴본 결과 정서지능의 ‘타인조절’, ‘자기인식’, ‘자기조절’ 순으로 유의한 영향력을 보였다. 한편 정서지능의 ‘타인인식’은 또래유능성 전체에 유의미한 영향력을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 정서지능과 또래유능성의 각 하위영역별로 살펴보면, 먼저 정서지능의 ‘타인조절’, ‘자기인식’, ‘자기조절’ 순으로 또래유능성의 하위영역인 사교성에 영향력을 확인하였다. 이어서 정서지능의 ‘자기조절’, ‘타인인식’, ‘타인조절’ 순으로 또래유능성의 친사회성에서 유의한 영향이 확인되었고 끝으로 정서지능의 ‘자기인식’, ‘타인조절’ 순으로 또래유능성의 주도성에대한 유의한 영향력이 확인되었다. 다섯째, 유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능의 각 하위영역별로 또래유능성 전체에 대한 상대적 영향력을 종합적으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 정서지능의 ‘자기인식’, ‘타인조절’, ‘자기조절’과 실행기능의 ‘행동억제’ 순으로 유의한 영향을 보였다. 이어서 유아의 실행기능, 자아존중감, 정서지능의 각 하위영역이 또래유능성 하위영역에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 종합적으로 살펴본 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 정서지능의 ‘타인인식’을 제외한 ‘타인조절’, ‘자기인식’, ‘자기조절’, 그리고 실행기능의 ‘작업기억’ 순으로 또래유능성의 사교성에 유의한 영향을 보였으나 자아존중감의 전 하위영역은 사교성에 유의미한 영향력이 나타나지 않았다. 다음으로 정서지능의 ‘자기조절’, ‘타인인식’, 자아존중감의 ‘신체적능력’, 정서지능의 ‘타인조절’ 순으로 또래유능성의 친사회성에서 유의한 영향력이 확인되었다. 한편 유아의 실행기능은 친사회성에 유의미한 영향력을 나타내지 않았다. 마지막으로 정서지능의 ‘자기인식’만이 또래유능성의 주도성에 대해 유의한 영향력을 확인할 수 있었고 실행기능과 자아존중감의 각각의 하위영역은 유의미한 영향력이 확인되지 않았다. 이상의 결과를 종합하면 유아들의 또래유능성 발달은 목적 지향적 사고와 행위를 지원하는 정서지능과 실행기능이 밀접하게 연관되어 있으며 특히 자기통제와 연관된 실행기능의 ‘억제(인지·행동)’는 또래유능성 증진의 핵심기제임이 밝혀졌다.;The purpose of this study is to identify the answers of the following questions. 1. What are the correlations between a 4-year-old preschoolers' executive function, self-esteem, emotional intelligence and peer competence? 2. What effects does a 4-year-old preschoolers' executive function, self-esteem, and emotional intelligence have on peer competence? 2-1 What effects does a 4-year-old preschoolers' executive function have on peer competence? 2-2 What effects does a 4-year-old preschoolers' self-esteem have on peer competence? 2-3 What effects does a 4-year-old preschoolers' emotional intelligence have on peer competence? 2-4 What relative effects does a 4-year-old preschoolers' executive function, self-esteem, and emotional intelligence have on peer competence? To answer these questions, researchers investigated 158 4-year-old preschoolers who attend kindergarten in Seoul or Kyunggi-do. The children’s executive function and self-esteem were tested, and the teachers reported on children’s emotional intelligence and peer competence. Collected information and data were analyzed by statistical analysis such as frequencies, means, Pearson product-moment correlation and multiple regressions through SPSS Statistics. The major findings of this research are as follows. First, a preschoolers' peer competence according to each executitve function and emotion intelligence's subordinate scope showed relatively higher correlation ship. As for self esteem, only cognitive and physical ability showed correlationship with peer competence, which seem to have rather lower correlationship than with each executive function and emotion intelligence's subordinate scope. Meanwhile, there was a meaningful correlationship between the whole peer competence and executive function, emotion intelligence's subordinate scope. On the other hand, only cognitive ability among self esteem's subordinate scope showed meaningful correlationship. In particular, preschooler's emotion intelligence showed the highest correlationship with whole peer competence. Second, subordinate scope of executive function which has an effects on the whole peer competence showed meaningful effects according to the following order; cognitive inhibition, behavior inhibition, and working memory. However, executive function's cognitive flexibility didn't have meaningful effects on peer competence. Next, the executive function has an effect on sociality which is one of subordinate scopes of peer competence according to the following order; working memory, cognitive inhibition, and behavior inhibition. However, influence of executive function's cognitive flexibility was not identified. In sequence, executive function was identified to have on effect on prosociality to the follwing order; behavior inhibition, cognitive inhibition. Lastly, while the influences of behavior inhibition, cognitive flexibility and working memory on initiative in peer competence were not identified, only cognitive inhibition among the executive function was identified to have an influence on initiative in peer competence. Third, among the subordinate scope of self esteem, only cognitive ability showed meaningful influence on the whole peer competence. Additionally, as for each subordinate scope of peer competence, all domains in self esteem didn't show any meaningful influence. Fourth, the subordinate scope of emotion intelligence was identified to show meaningful influence on the whole peer competence as following order; other regulation ability controlling others, self awareness, self regulation. Meanwhile, emotion intelligence's other awareness ability recognition of others was found to have no meaningful influence on peer competence. Next, as for sociality among the subordinate scope of peer competence, emotion intelligence effects the following order; self regulation, other awareness ability, other regulation ability. Finally, emotion intelligence was found to have effect on peer competence's initiative as following order; self awareness, other regulation ability . Fifth, relative influences which executive function, self esteem, and emotion intelligence each subordinate scope have on the whole peer competence were comprehensively investigated. As a result, emotion intelligence's subordinate scope showed meaningful influences as following order; self awareness, other regulation abilit, self regulation, executive function's behavior inhibition. Meanwhile, it was identified that all the self-esteem's subordinate scope didn't have a meaningful influence. Next, each relative influences of executive function, self esteem and emotion intelligence's subordinate scope on peer competence were synthetically investigated. At first, while emotion intelligence was investigated to show meaningful influence on peer competence's sociality as follwing order; other regulation ability, self awareness, self regulation, and executive function's working memory, all subordinate scope of self esteem have no meaningful influence on sociality. In sequence, as for prosociality of peer competence, it was found that emotional intelligence and self esteem have influence as following order; emotion intelligence's self regulation, emotion intelligence's other awareness ability, self esteem's physical ability, emotion intelligence's other regulation ability. On the other hand, a preschooler's executive function doens't have a meaningful influence on prosociality. As for peer competence's initiative, only the emotion intelligence's self awareness was identified to have meaningful influence, while each subordinate scope of executive function and self esteem showed no a meaningful influence. According to research findings, developing preschoolers peer competence is closely related to executive function. This supports goal setting as well as goal achieving. One component of executive function is self control which is an important mechanism in developing peer competence. Furthermore, the outcome of positive peer competence is a sense of pro-society behaviors where morals, ethics, and self control are internalized. Research findings also showed that there are no technological or sociological functions that influence this development.