어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제가 유치원 적응에 미치는 영향

The effects of maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler's emotional expressiveness, and preschooler's effortful control on the kindergarten adjustment

본 연구의 목적은 만 4세 유아를 대상으로 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도, 유아의 의도적 통제, 유치원 적응의 경향 및 관계를 살펴보고, 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제가 유치원 적응에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도, 유아의 의도적 통제, 유치원 적응의 일반적인 경향은 어떠한가? 2. 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도, 유아의 의도적 통제와 유치원 적응 간의 상관관계는 어떠한가? 1) 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제 간의 관계는 어떠한가? 2) 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유치원 적응 간의 관계는 어떠한가? 3) 유아의 의도적 통제와 유치원 적응간의 관계는 어떠한가? 3. 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제가 유치원 적응에 미치는 상대적 영향력은 어떠한가? 1) 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제가 유치원 적응에 미치는 상대적 영향력은 어떠한가? 2) 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제가 유치원 적응 중 하위 요인(친사회적 행동, 긍정적 정서, 또래 간 적응, 자아 강도, 일과 적응)에 미치는 상대적 영향력은 어떠한가? 연구 대상은 서울시와 경기도 분당에 위치한 유치원 만 4세 유아 136명과 그들의 어머니 136명이다. 어머니 정서표현은 Halberstadt, Cassidy, Shifter, Parke와 Fox(1995)가 개발한 Short Form of the Self-Expressiveness in the Family Questionnaire의 타당화 검사를 한 여은진(2009)의 '어머니 정서표현 질문지'를 사용하였으며, 정서수용태도는 Saarni(1989b)의 '유아의 정서표현에 대한 부모 태도 질문지(Parental Attitude toward Child Expressiveness Scale: PACES)'를 사용하였다. 유아의 의도적 통제 질문지는 배윤진(2012)이 사용한 '의도적 통제 질문지'를, 실험 측정은 Hill(2003)이 사용한 '적록신호'와 '토끼와 거북이'실험을 수정․보완하여 사용하였다. 유아의 유치원 적응을 측정하기 위해 Jewsuwan Luster와 Kostelink(1993)가 개발한 '유치원 적응 질문지(Preschool Adjustment Questionnaire: PAQ)'를 사용하였다. 측정 변인들의 일반적인 경향을 살펴보기 위해 측정 변인 별로 최소값과 최대값, 평균과 표준편차를 산출했으며, 측정 변인들의 관계를 알아보기 위해 각 요인의 하위 영역 점수와 총점에 대한 Pearson 적률상관계수를 산출했다. 마지막으로 각 변인들이 전반적인 유치원 적응 및 하위 요인에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 알아보기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서 나타난 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니는 부정적인 정서표현보다 긍정적인 정서표현의 수준이 높았으며, 유아의 긍정적 정서표현보다 부정적 정서표현에 대해 수용적인 태도를 나타냈다. 유아의 의도적 통제는 보통 수준보다 높게 나타났으며, 실험 측정으로 얻어진 움직임 통제의 평균은 35.04, 행동의 활성화 평균은 52.83으로 나타났다. 연구대상 유아들은 유치원에 중간 수준 이상으로 잘 적응하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제간의 상관관계를 살펴본 결과 어머니의 정서표현과 정서수용태도는 유아의 의도적 통제 및 실험 과제 간에 부분적인 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 어머니의 긍정적 정서표현은 행동의 활성화와 정적인 상관을 나타냈으며 부정적 정서표현은 의도적 통제 및 움직임 통제와 부적인 상관을 보였다. 유아의 긍정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도는 유아의 의도적 통제 및 행동의 활성화와 정적인 상관을 나타냈으며 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도는 행동의 활성화와 정적인 상관을 나타냈다 셋째, 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유치원 적응 간의 관계를 살펴본 결과 어머니의 정서표현과 수용태도는 유치원 적응 중 일부 하위 영역 및 유치원 적응과 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 어머니의 긍정적 정서는 유치원 적응과 유치원 적응의 하위 영역 중 또래 간 적응, 자아 강도와 정적인 상관을 나타냈으며 어머니의 부정적 정서표현은 유치원 적응과 자아 강도를 제외한 유치원 적응의 하위 영역과 부적인 상관을 나타냈다. 또, 유아의 긍정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도는 유치원 적응 및 유치원 적응의 하위 영역 전체와 정적인 상관을 나타냈으며, 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도는 유치원 적응 및 유치원 적응의 하위 영역 중 사회적 행동, 긍정적 정서, 일과 적응과 정적인 상관을 나타냈다. 넷째, 유아의 의도적 통제와 유치원 적응의 상관관계를 살펴본 결과 유아의 의도적 통제와 행동의 활성화는 유치원 적응과 유치원 적응의 하위 영역 전체와 상관관계가, 움직임 통제는 유치원 적응의 하위 영역 중 일과 적응과 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 유치원 적응과 유의미한 상관관계를 보인 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제를 설명 변인으로 보고 유치원 적응에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 살펴본 결과 부분적으로 유의한 영향력이 나타났다. 유치원 적응에 영향을 미치는 가장 큰 요인은 유아의 의도적 통제였으며, 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 수용태도, 행동의 활성화, 어머니의 긍정적 정서표현 순으로 유치원 적응에 영향을 미쳤다. 여섯째, 유치원 적응의 하위 영역과 유의미한 상관관계를 보인 어머니의 정서표현 및 수용태도와 유아의 의도적 통제를 설명 변인으로 보고 유치원 적응에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 살펴본 결과, 부분적으로 유의한 영향력이 나타났다. 유치원 적응 중 친사회적 행동에 대해 상대적으로 영향을 미치는 요인은 유아의 의도적 통제, 어머니의 부정적 정서표현, 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도 순으로 나타났으며, 유치원 적응 중 긍정적 정서에 대해 상대적으로 영향을 미치는 요인은 의도적 통제, 부정적 정서에 대한 수용태도, 행동의 활성화 순으로 나타났다. 유치원 적응 중 또래 간의 적응에 대해 상대적으로 영향을 미치는 요인은 유아의 의도적 통제, 행동의 활성화 순이었으며, 유치원 적응 중 자아 강도는 유아의 의도적 통제, 어머니의 긍정적 정서표현, 행동의 활성화 순으로 상대적인 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 유치원 적응 중 일과 적응에 대해 영향을 미치는 요인은 유아의 의도적 통제, 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도, 유아의 긍정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 수용태도 순으로 나타났다. 유치원 적응은 유아기에 필요한 기초적인 인지․정서․사회적 지식과 행동을 습득하는데 영향을 줄 뿐 아니라 유아기 이후의 사회적 관계 형성이나 학업 성취 등 미래 삶을 잘 살아가기 위해 필요하다. 따라서 유치원 적응을 지원할 수 있도록 어머니의 정서적인 태도에 대한 구체적이고 실제적인 정보를 제공해 주어야 하며, 유치원 적응에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인인 의도적 통제를 향상 시킬 수 있는 유치원 프로그램을 개발해야 할 것이다.;The purpose of this research is to examine maternal emotional expressiveness and maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, preschooler`s effortful control, general tendency and relationship of the kindergarten adjustment and to investigate relative influence that maternal emotional expressiveness as well as maternal attitude toward preschoole`s expressiveness and preschooler`s effortful control have on kindergarten adjustment of 4-year-old children. Following questions are set-up in order to achieve the purpose of this research. First, what is the general tendency of maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, preschooler`s effortful control, and kindergarten adjustment? Second, is there any correlation among maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, preschooler`s effortful control, and kindergarten adjustment? Third, do maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness and preschooler`s effortful control have relative influence on kindergarten adjustment and sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment? The subjects of this research were 136 preschoolers of 4-year-old, who are attending the kindergarten in Bundang-gu, Gyeonggi Province, Seoul and their mothers. Maternal emotional expressiveness was measured by using maternal emotional expressiveness questionnaire that is written by Eun Jin Yeo(2009), who assessed reliability of Short Form of the Self-Expressiveness in the Family Questionnaire by Halverstadt, Cassidy, Shifter, Parke and Fox(1995). Maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness was measured by using Parental Attitude toward Child Expressiveness Scale: PACES by Saarni(1989b) after evaluate and revise it. Preschooler`s effortful control was measured by using the questionnaire that was used by Yun Jin Bae and experimental measurement was assessed by using evaluated and revised Red-Green Sign, and Turtle and Rabbit experiment that Hill(2003) used. Preschooler`s kindergarten adjustment was measured by translating and using Preschool Adjustment Questionnaire: PAQ by Jewsuwan Luster and Kostelink(1993). Data were analyzed using minimum and maximum values, average, standard deviation, and Pearson`s product moment correlation coefficient in order to examine the general tendency and relationship. When these come to relative influences, a hierarchical multiple regression was conducted injecting with variables that witnessed a significant correlation. The summary of the major results of this study were as follows; First, mothers had relatively higher standard of positive emotional expressiveness than negative emotional expressiveness, and showed relatively receptive attitude towards preschooler`s negative emotional expressiveness, rather than positive emotional expressiveness. The average of the Preschooler`s effortful control was showed to be higher than general standard. Also, the average of the slowing-down motor activity obtained from experimental measurement showed as 35.04 and the average for suppressing/initiating activity to signal showed as 52.83. The subject preschoolers seemed to be well adjusting in the kindergarten. Second, by examining relationship among maternal emotional expressiveness and maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, and preschooler`s effortful control, it could be seen that there was a partial correlation between maternal emotional expressiveness and maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, and preschooler`s effortful control and experiment task. Maternal positive emotional expressiveness showed positive correlation with suppressing/initiating activity to signal and negative emotional expressiveness showed negative correlation with effortful control and slowing-down motor activity. Maternal attitude toward preschooler?s emotional expressiveness about preschooler`s positive emotion showed positive correlation with preschooler`s effortful control and suppressing/initiating activity to signal. Also, Maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness about preschooler`s negative emotion showed positive correlation with suppressing/ initiating activity to signal. Third, as a result of examining correlation among maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, and kindergarten adjustment, maternal emotional expressiveness and maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness have correlation with sub factors of kindergarten adjustment and kindergarten adjustment. Maternal positive emotional attitude showed positive correlation with kindergarten adjustment, and peer competence and ego-strength in sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment. And maternal negative emotional expressiveness showed negative correlation with sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment, except kindergarten and ego-strength. Also, maternal attitude toward preschooler's positive emotional expressiveness showed positive correlation with kindergarten adjustment and every sub-factors, and maternal attitude toward preschooler`s negative emotional expressiveness showed positive correlation with kindergarten adjustment and Prosocial behavior, positive emotion and adjustment to kindergarten routines in sub-factors. Fourth, as a result of examining correlation between preschooler`s effortful control and kindergarten adjustment, there is a correlation between preschooler`s effortful control and suppressing/initiating activity to signal, and kindergarten adjustment and whole sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment. Also, slowing-down motor activity in effortful control showed correlation with adjustment to kindergarten routines in sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment. Fifth, with respect to relative influences on the kindergarten adjustment and sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment, regarding maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, preschooler`s effortful control as explanatory variable, there were partially significant influences among them. The factor which has the biggest relative influence on kindergarten adjustment was preschooler`s effortful control. Additionally, kindergarten adjustment was highly affected by the preschooler`s effortful control, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s negative emotional expressiveness, suppressing/ initiating activity to signal in effortful control, and maternal positive emotional expressiveness. Sixth, with respect to relative influences on sub-factors of kindergarten adjustment, regarding maternal emotional expressiveness, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s emotional expressiveness, preschooler`s effortful control as explanatory variable, there were partially significant influences between them. The prosocial behavior in kindergarten adjustment were highly affected by preschooler`s effortful control, maternal negative emotional expressiveness and maternal attitude toward preschooler`s negative emotional expressiveness. The positive emotion in kindergarten adjustment were highly affected by effortful control, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s negative emotional expressiveness and suppressing/initiating activity to signal in effortful control. The peer competence in kindergarten adjustment were highly affected by preschooler`s effortful control and suppressing/initiating activity to signal in effortful control. The ego-strength in kindergarten adjustment were highly affected by preschooler`s effortful control, maternal positive emotional expressiveness and suppressing/initiating activity to signal in effortful control. The kindergarten routines in kindergarten adjustment were highly affected by effortful control, maternal attitude toward preschooler`s negative emotional expressiveness and maternal positive emotional expressiveness. Kindergarten adjustment doesn`t only give influence on learning basic cognition, emotion, social knowledge and behavior that is necessary in early childhood, but also allow them to manage their future life, such as Constructing social relationship or academic achievement after early childhood. Therefore, concrete and realistic information about maternal emotional attitude should be offered to support kindergarten adjustment, and it is necessary to develop kindergarten program that can improve effortful control, which is a factor that have biggest influence on kindergarten adjustment.