중환자에서 약사 포함 영양집중지원팀 서비스의 중재 효과

Pharmacist involved nutrition support team service in critically ill patients

중환자는 과대사가 일어나고, 단백질 이화작용이 증가되어 안정 상태의 환자에 비해 영양 요구량이 증가 한다. 이로 인해 영양불량은 중환자에게서 흔히 일어나는 문제가 되었다. 중환자의 영양결핍은 면역기능을 약화시키고, 호흡근육의 약화로 인한 인공호흡기에 대한 의존도를 높여 중환자실 재원기간을 상승시키며, 감염과 관련한 합병증, 사망률을 증가시킨다. 본 연구의 목적은 영양집중지원팀(Nutrition Support Team, NST)의 영양지원 현황 및 2014년 8월 1일 집중영양치료(Therapy of Nutrition Support Team) 수가 발생 이후 NST의 활동 변화에 따른 중재 효과를 확인해보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 후향적 관찰 연구로 2014년 2월 1일부터 2015년 2월 28일까지 이화여자대학교 부속 목동병원 중환자실에 3일 이상 재원하고 경장영양(Enteral Nutrition, EN)액이나 정맥영양(Parenteral Nutrition, PN)약료를 투여 받은 환자를 대상으로 하였다. NST의 중재 효과를 알아보기 위해 수가 발생 이전 군(Pre-TNST군)과 이후 군(Post-TNST)군으로 분류하였으며, 환자의 열량 요구량 대비 실제 공급량의 비율인 열량 공급률, 단백질 요구량 대비 실제 공급량의 비율인 단백질 공급률, Serum albumin, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, Total lymphocyte count, C-reactive protein 의 Lab 수치, 인공호흡기 사용시간, 중환자실 재원일수, 병원 재원일수, 사망률을 조사하여 두 군을 비교하고 분석하였다. 두 군 사이의 일반적인 특성으로 조사한 나이, 성별, 신장, 체중, 체질량지수, APACHE Ⅱ점수, 진료과, 중환자 입실 시 진단명, 퇴실 사유, 기저질환, 입실 시 영양불량 구분, 영양지원 경로에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 열량 공급률은 Pre-TNST군에서 66.93±25.89%, Post-TNST군에서 86.22±27.46%로 Post-TNST군에서 유의하게 더 많이 공급되었다(p<0.001). 단백질 공급률은 Pre-TNST군에서 66.95±29.92%, Post-TNST군에서 81.73±30.68%로 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 있었다(p=0.003). 두 군에서 EN, PN의 공급 시작일은 유의한 차이가 있었다. Post-TNST군(4.51±2.28일)이 Pre-TNST군(6.08±3.87일)에 비해 EN공급을 유의하게 일찍 시작하였다(p=0.006). 두 군의 Lab 수치 baseline에 대한 상대적 변화율을 비교하였을 때, Serum albumin의 평균 변화율 감소 정도가 Post-TNST군에서 유의하게 더 작았다(p=0.004). 나머지 변화율은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 인공호흡기 사용시간은 Pre-TNST군에서 316.65±346.81시간, Post-TNST군에서 188.00±146.53시간으로 Post-TNST군에서 더 유의하게 짧았고(p=0.02), 중환자실 재원일수, 병원 재원일수, 사망률은 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 열량 공급률이 증가할수록 인공호흡기 사용시간, 사망률은 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 유의한 차이는 없었고, 중환자실 재원일수(p=0.015), 병원 재원일수는 유의하게 감소하였다(p=0.002). 결론적으로, 중환자를 대상으로 약사가 포함한 NST의 중재 활동을 제공한 결과 열량 및 단백질 공급률이 증가하고 환자의 치료효과 증대에 도움이 되는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 집중영양치료 수가 발생 이후 초기 연구로서, 이 후 NST의 중재 효과에 관련한 더 많은 연구가 진행 되어야겠으며, 이로 인해 영양불량 환자 관리 및 보건 정책의 근거를 제시하는데 도움이 될 것이라 사료된다.;Background Critically ill patients are hypermetabolic, catabolic and increase mean daily caloric, protein requirement. So, malnutrition is a frequent problem in ICU patients. In critically ill patients, malnutrition does cause a impaired immune system, ventilator drive, and decreased respiratory muscles strength, leading to prolonged ventilatory reliance and increased length of ICU LOS, infectious complication and mortality. Intervention of a Nutrition Support Team (NST) improves patient outcomes through nutrition support. Objective The purpose of study is to evaluate the nutritional support status and the effects of Nutrition Support Team (NST) intervention on Nutritional, Clinical outcomes in critically ill patients after launching reimbursement for NST service from August 1st, 2014. Methods Retrospective observational study was conducted with patients who received enteral or parenteral nutrition and recorded more than 3days of stay in ICU (Intensive care unit) of the Ewha Medical Center from February 2014 to February 2015. To investigate the effects of NST intervention, Patients were divided two groups; the groups before launching reimbursement for Therapy of NST (pre-TNST, 73 patients) verse the groups after launching reimbursement for Therapy of NST (post-TNST, 75 patients). Total delivered/required caloric, protein ratio and lab value of Serum albumin, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, Total lymphocyte count, C-reactive protein and duration of mechanical ventilation, ICU LOS, hospital LOS, mortality were compared in two groups. Results Baseline characteristics of patients between Pre-TNST groups and Post-TNST groups was not statistically significant. There were significant differences between groups for total delivered/required caloric ratio (%)in the pre-TNST vs post-TNST group(66.93±25.89 vs 86.22±27.46, p<0.001) and total delivered/required protein ratio (%)(66.95±29.92 vs 81.73±30.68 p=0.003). There were significant differences between groups for timing of EN, PN initiation. In the Pre-and Post- TNST groups, the mean time to initiation of EN is 6.08±3.87days and 4.51±2.28 days(p=0.006). Comparing the relative difference of baseline two groups, Serum albumin level of change has decreased significantly in Post-TNST group compared to pre-TNST group, and everything else shown no difference between them. (p= 0.004). Duration of mechanical ventilation was shorter significantly in post-TNST groups. (316.65±346.81 vs 188.00±146.53, p=0.02) There were shown decreased duration of mechanical ventilation, ICU LOS, hospital LOS, mortality in post-TNST groups, but shown not NST group compared to pre-TNST group, and everything else shown no significantly . Higher ratio of Calories delivery resulted in significant decrease of ICU LOS(p=0.015), hospital LOS (p=0.002). Conclusion The result of providing NST intervention to critically ill patients showed an increase in the nutrition treatment. This study is early study after launching reimbursement for Therapy of NST, more studies will be necessary to identify the effects of NST. Such will be meaningful in the management of malnutrition patients and provide evidence to health policy.