어머니의 정서신념과 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 반응이 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The main purpose of this study was to examine a direct effect of maternal beliefs about children’s emotions on preschoolers’ internalizing problem behavior and an indirect effect through mothers’ reactions to preschoolers’ negative emotions. A total of 346 mothers whose children were 3-6 years of age (185 boys and 161 girls) participated in this study. Mothers responded to questionnaires regarding their beliefs about children’s emotions, reactions to children’s negative emotions and preschooler’s internalizing problem behavior. The data were analyzed using t-test, correlations, and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM). The main results of this study were as follows: First, maternal beliefs about children’s emotions did not have a direct effect on preschooler’s internalizing problem behavior. Second, maternal beliefs about children’s emotions had an indirect effect on preschooler’s internalizing problem behavior though mother’s reactions to preschooler’s negative emotions. Results of this study confirm the importance of maternal beliefs about children’s emotions and emotion-related parenting behavior for preschoolers’ internalizing problem behavior. These findings are expected to provide basic data that can help prevent and reduce internalizing problem behaviors during the preschool period through parent education programs.;본 연구의 목적은 어머니의 정서신념이 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 미치는 직접적 영향과 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 반응을 통해 미치는 간접적 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울시 및 경기도에 거주하는 만 3-6세 유아 346명(남아: 185명, 여아: 161명)과 그들의 어머니를 대상으로 질문지법을 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 어머니의 정서신념은 Halberstadt 등(2013)의 ‘자녀의 정서에 대한 부모의 신념 척도’(Parents’ Beliefs About Children’s Emotions; PBACE)를 사용하여 측정하였고, 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 반응은 Fabes, Eisenberg와 Bernzweig(1990)이 개발한 ‘자녀의 부정적 정서에 대한 부모의 반응 척도’(Coping with Children’s Negative Emotions Scale; CCNES)을 박광향(2009)이 수정 · 보완한 척도를 사용하여 측정하였다. 유아의 내면화 문제행동은 Achenbach와 Rescrola(2000)가 개발하고 오경자와 김영아(2008)가 국내 유아를 대상으로 타당화한 ‘유아용 행동평가 척도'(Korean version of Child Behavior Checklist 1.5-5; K-CBCL 1.5-5)중 위축과 우울 · 불안을 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 19.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t검정과 상관관계 분석을 실시하였고, AMOS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling; SEM)을 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니의 정서신념은 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않았다. 둘째, 어머니의 정서신념은 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 반응을 통해 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 이러한 간접적 영향은 유의하였다. 어머니가 부정적인 정서신념을 지니고 있을수록 유아의 부정적 정서에 비지지적인 반응을 보였으며, 이는 높은 내면화 문제행동으로 이어졌다. 종합해보면, 어머니의 정서신념은 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지는 않았지만, 정서관련 양육행동 중 하나인 유아의 부정적 정서에 대한 어머니의 반응에 영향을 미침으로써 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 간접적으로 기여하였다. 이를 통해 어머니의 직접적인 정서관련 양육행동이 정서신념보다 유아의 내면화 문제행동에 큰 영향을 미치며, 근본적으로는 어머니의 정서신념이 그 토대가 되므로 정서신념을 긍정적으로 확립할 수 있도록 도울 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 이와 더불어 기존의 연구들에서 어머니의 정서신념과 정서관련 양육행동은 주로 정서발달과 관련되어 연구된 반면, 본 연구에서는 이를 유아의 내면화 문제행동과 관련시켜 연구하였다는 점에서 의의가 있으며, 이러한 결과를 통해 유아기를 대상으로 한 부모교육 프로그램에서 내면화 문제행동을 예방하고 경감시키기 위한 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.