협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동이 초등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

A study on the effects of LT Cooperative Learning Model on students’ self-esteem who take singing classes in their elementary school

이 연구의 목적은 협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창 활동이 초등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과를 검증하는데 있다. 이를 위하여 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동 지도안 8차시를 개발하여 이를 실제 초등학교 겨울방학 돌봄교실 현장에 적용하였고, 자아존중감 사전‧사후 검사와 참여자 5인을 대상으로 한 개별면담을 통하여 활동에 참여한 초등학생의 자아존중감의 변화를 측정하였다. 본 연구에서는 협동학습 LT모형에 대한 선행 연구와 이론적 고찰을 토대로, 초등학교 저학년의 수준에 적합한 동요 8곡을 주제로 지도안을 개발하였고, 전문가 5명을 통하여 내용타당도 검증을 받았다. 본 연구의 가창활동은 매회 50분씩 총 8차시로 되어있으며, 2014년 12월부터 2015년 1월까지 2개월에 걸쳐 실시하였다. 연구에 참여한 학생은 서울시 중랑구 면목동에 소재한 A초등학교의 돌봄교실 학생 30명으로 초등학교 저학년 학생으로 구성되었다. 본 연구를 위해 사용한 검사도구는 Coopersmith(1987)의 SEI(Self-Esteem Inventory)를 최보가와 전귀연(1993)이 번안하여 김현철(1996), 신철(1997)이 타당도를 검증한 자아존중감 척도이었다. 이 검사는 총 32개 문항으로 되어있고, 4개의 하위변인으로 구성되어있다. 본 검사도구의 채점은 Likert식 척도이며, 각 문항마다 1점에서 5점까지 피험자가 자신의 태도와 일치하는 정도에 따라 반응하도록 되어있다. 본 도구의 내적 일치도 Cronbach's α는 .846이며, 본 연구의 하위영역별 신뢰도는 일반적 자아존중감이 .767, 사회적 자아존중감이 .671, 가정적 자아존중감이 .723, 학교 자아존중감이 .730으로 비교적 양호한 것으로 확인되었다. 실험의 효과를 검증하기 위하여 자아존중감에 대한 연구대상의 사전·사후 검사를 t-test를 사용하여 분석하였으며, 이에 따라 결과를 도출하였다. 개별면담은 본 활동의 경험에 대한 참여자의 생각을 묻는 방식으로 약 10분에 걸쳐 진행하였으며, 이를 통해 본 연구의 활동이 참여자의 자아존중감에 미치는 영향에 대해 질적연구를 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동에 참여한 초등학생의 일반적 자아존중감은 사후검사결과가 사전검사결과보다 .57점 증가하여 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이에 따른 개별 면담에서는 참여자가 활동을 마친 후, 활동에 대한 흥미도가 높아지고, 자신감이 높아지는 결과가 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째, 협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동에 참여한 초등학생의 사회적 자아존중감은 사후검사결과가 사전검사결과보다 .90점 증가하여 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이에 따른 개별 면담에서는 활동을 마친 후, 참여자가 협동학습을 하면서 친구들과 긍정적 상호작용을 주고받고, 인간관계에서 더욱 높은 자신감을 갖게 되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동에 참여한 초등학생의 가정적 자아존중감은 사후검사결과가 사전검사결과보다 .44점 증가하여 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이에 따른 개별 면담에서는 앞서 언급한 참여자의 수업에 대한 흥미, 자신감의 향상과 친구들과의 긍정적 상호작용을 통한 인간관계의 발달이 궁극적으로 가정적 자아존중감에도 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 넷째, 협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동에 참여한 초등학생의 학교 자아존중감은 사후검사결과가 사전검사결과보다 .61점 증가하여 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이에 따른 개별 면담에서는 앞서 언급한 친구들과의 긍정적 상호작용이 연구 참여자의 학교생활에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 연구 참여자의 사회적 자아존중감의 향상이 학교 자아존중감에도 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 협동학습 LT모형을 적용한 가창활동이 초등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 영향을 알아봄으로써, 본 활동이 초등학교 저학년의 자아존중감의 4개의 하위영역에 미친 영향에 대해 조사하였다. 또한, 실제 교육현장에서 적용할 수 있는 자아존중감 향상을 위한 협동학습 LT모형 교수․학습방법을 모색하고, 본 활동이 초등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과를 검증하였다는 것에 의의를 갖는다.;This study aimed to investigate the effects of LT Cooperative Learning Model on students’ self-esteem who take singing classes in their elementary school. To achieve this goal, LT model-based instruction scheme was developed and applied to the actual singing class. A total of 30 students from lower grades in elementary school participated and level of their self-esteem was examined through the t-test and a short interview. The research involved design of the teaching plan based on eight children’s songs and 50 min. of singing activity. In order to measure students’ self-esteem,「SEI(Self-Esteem Inventory), originally developed by Coopersmith(1987), which then supplemented by Hyun-Chul Kim(1996), and Chul Shin(1997) was used. The survey consists of 32 questions, and contains 4 subordinate factors. To verify the effect of the LT Cooperative Learning Model on singing activity, preliminary and post inspection result regarding self-esteem for each group was analyzed though SPSS Ver.21.0 statistics package program, and the conclusion was drawn based on it. Furthermore, five participants were subject to an interview. The study findings are as follows. First, the students who involved singing activity based on the LT Cooperative Learning Model proved higher post inspection scores for general self-esteem compared to the scores from preliminary inspection. The interview showed that students’ interest in activity and self-confidence improved after experiencing LT-based singing activity. Second, in terms of social self-esteem, the experimental group with LT Cooperative Learning demonstrated statistically significant improvement compared to the control group. Further interview supported this finding that participants exchanged positive feedback with each other in LT model-based class, which then strengthen their self-images in gaining pro-social attitudes. Third, in terms of self-esteem at home, a group exposed to LT Cooperative Learning Model in their singing activity demonstrated statistically higher score than the control group. The following interview revealed that enhancement of attention, self-confidence, and sociality contributed to students’ high self-esteem at home. Fourth, students who involved LT Cooperative Learning showed score increase in the domain of self-esteem at school. In short, improvement in self-esteem positively influenced research subject’s self-esteem at school as well. Fifth, participation in signing classes based on LT Cooperative Learning cultivated score increase in the domain of overall self-esteem. Specifically, the magnitude of enhancement was in the following order; social self-esteem, self-esteem at school, self-esteem in general, and self-esteem at home. This research, with verification of using LT Cooperative Learning Model in singing activities, have explored its educational effectiveness on low grade-learners’ self-esteem. The results are meaningful in its search for a lecturing-learning method that can be applied in actual singing classes.