Response dimension reduction in Generalized Fitted Envelope model

Recently, the envelope model has been developed for the classical multivariate linear regression to acquire the effectiveness in estimating unknown parameters. In this paper, we introduce a more generalized model to reduce the response dimension on the basis of envelope model which has more efficient MLE than usual classical linear model. Also, it is able to get reduced response dimension using X without losing information about E(Y

X) through the new method and we call it a generalized fitted envelope model (GFEM). Additionaly, simulation studies will be conducted to support this model.;최근, 미지의 모수를 추정하는 경우, 효율성을 높이기 위해서 전통적 회귀모형 대신 envelope model의 사용에 관한 연구가 지속되어 왔다. 이와 관련해서, 이 논문에서는, 기존의 envelpoe model 보다 더 일반화 된 envelope model을 제시하는데, 이는 전통적 선형모형 보다 더 효율적인 MLE를 얻기 위하여 반응변수의 차원을 축소할 때 사용 가능하다. 또한 새로운 모형을 이용하면, X의 정보를 활용하여, E(Y

X)에 대한 정보를 잃지 않고 차원을 축소시킨 반응변수를 얻을 수 있는데, 우리는 이를 Generalized Fitted Envelope Model (GFEM)이라한다. 추가적으로 이 모델을 지지하기 위하여 simulation이 실행되었으며, 시뮬레이션의 결과 GFEM의 우수성이 잘 드러나고 있다.