오스카 니마이어 건축의 조형적 특성을 응용한 현대 패션 디자인 연구

Abstract

패션과 건축은 인간행동과 생활환경에 관련된 역사성을 지닌 시간과 공간의 산물이라는 측면에서 특별한 관계를 구축해오고 있으며, 인체를 이롭게 하는 실용예술이라는 공통점을 지닌다. 패션과 건축은 인간의 몸을 보호하고 편안하게 하기 위해 존재한다. 건축가들은 공간이라는 조형에 3차원의 건물을 지으며, 패션디자이너는 인체라는 조형에 맞추어 3차원의 옷을 제작한다. 패션은 트렌드에 민감하며 늘 다음을 준비해야 하는 기민성이 요구된다. 건축 역시 시대에 따라 변하며, 지역·국가별로 다양한 양식이 존재한다. 이처럼 건축과 패션은 공통점이 있다. 늘 새롭고 창조해야하며 끊임없이 변화를 이끌어야만 그 예술적 가치가 인정된다. 최근 들어 건축과 패션이 각각 서로의 형태와 외관에 있어 상호 영향을 주고받는 사례가 늘어나고 있다. 예를 들어 패션 디자이너들은 건축의 구조적 특징을 패션디자인에 접목시켜 작품의 모티프(motif)로 응용하고, 건축가들은 건축의 외형적 디테일에 있어서 패션디자인에 활용되는 다양한 표현과 효과를 적용시킴으로써 예술적 심미성을 강조하기도 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 브라질 건축가 오스카 니마이어 건축 작품의 조형적 특성을 응용하여 건축과 패션의 접목 가능성을 제시하고자 하였다. 특히, 오스카 니마이어의 작품에서 나타나는 입체적 곡선미는 간결하고 단순한 형태와 현대적인 색채구성과 함께 브라질 특유의 경쾌함과 다양한 구조적 특징으로 나타나며, 본 연구자는 이러한 특성을 현대패션에 접목하고자 하였고, 세부적인 표현에 있어서도 그의 건축외관에서 나타나는 자유로운 곡선미와 규칙적으로 반복되는 디테일 형태와 같은 조형적 특징을 현대 패션 디자인의 실루엣 변화에 응용하여 새로운 시도를 하고자 하였다. 또한 백색을 전반적으로 사용한 가운데 원색과의 색채대비를 통해 현대적인 표현을 강조하였으며 작품 제작에 있어서는 접착가공소재를 사용하여 오스카 니마이어 건축의 조형적 형태미를 효과적으로 표현 하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 본 연구의 이론적 고찰을 위해 오스카 니마이어의 건축과 관련된 전문서적 단행본, 학위논문, 학술지, 인터넷, 패션정보 사이트, 컬렉션지 등을 연구 분석 하였다. 1장에서는 오스카 니마이어 건축 작품의 형성 배경과 세계 그리고 그의 건축 작품에서 나타난 조형적 특성을 분석하여, 이를 응용한 현대 패션 디자인 사례를 살펴보았다. 2장에서는 접착가공기법의 개념과 정의 및 특징과 종류에 대해 분석하고 이를 활용한 현대 패션 디자인의 사례에 대하여 분석하였다. 3장에서는 이러한 자료 수집 및 연구 분석을 기반으로 오스카 니마이어 건축을 접목시킨 작품 제작을 하였다. 오스카 니마이어 건축의 조형적 특성을 응용한 패션 디자인에 관한 연구를 토대로 작품제작에서 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 오스카 니마이어의 건축물의 윤곽선은 디자인 영역에서 실루엣을 표현하고 구조적인 접목을 하는데 용이하며, 이러한 조형적 특징을 현대 패션 디자인에 새로운 시도를 하고자 하였다. 둘째, 오스카 니마이어 건축에서 나타나는 자유로운 곡선의 실루엣은 옷 구조의 아웃라인에 있어 간결하고 단순한 곡선미를 표현 할 수 있었다. 이를 위해 어깨 또는 소매의 외곽선을 곡선으로 처리하였고 소매 옆 라인에는 무를 활용하였다. 그리고 접착가공소재를 이중으로 사용하여 드레이핑한 상태에서 스냅을 고정함으로써 곡선의 실루엣을 강조한 작품을 구현 할 수 있었다. 셋째, 오스카 니마이어 건축의 다양하고 독특한 비대칭과 반복적 형태요소를 접목하여 작품에 나타내고자 하였다. 비대칭성을 표현하기 위해 입체 드레이핑 방식으로 숄(Shawl)을 사용하였고, 반복에 의한 규칙적인 형태는 일정한 간격의 분할 스티치나 같은 모양의 무를 반복 배열함으로써 질서의 방향성과 연속성을 잘 표현 할 수 있었다. 넷째, 건축적 조형미를 표현하기 위해 접착가공소재를 사용하였고, 접착가공소재 특유의 단면에서 보이는 두께감은 전체적인 입체감을 표현하는데 효과적이었다. 또한 올이 풀리지 않는 접착가공소재의 특성은 오스카 니마이어 건축의 간결하고 단순한 형태미를 나타내는데 용이 하였다. 접착가공기법을 사용함으로써 다른 색채의 접착 가공소재나 폴리우레탄이 코팅된 소재를 이중으로 접착하여 리버시블한 효과와 다른 부자재 없이 다양한 입체감을 효과적으로 나타낼 수 있었고 단면이 보이는 컷으로 깨끗한 마무리를 할 수 있었다. 다섯째, 오스카 니마이어 건축의 백색과 강렬한 원색의 색채대비가 명확히 강조되는 패션 디자인을 제작하여 입체적인 조형미를 표현하였다. 최근 들어 대다수의 패션디자이너들과 건축가들은 작품의 실용적 가치와 기능적 가치 뿐 만 아니라 심미적 측면을 부각하는 경향을 보이고 있다. 이러한 경향은 독특한 건축 작품들을 통해 현대 패션 디자인에 다양한 모티브를 제공하여 현대 패션 디자인에 영향을 주고 있으며 본 연구를 통해 패션디자인의 다양한 표현방법의 가능성을 제시하고 확대시키고자 한다.;Fashion and architecture are both products of time and space throughout the history's human activities and life environments. An additional commonality is that both are beneficial practical arts to human body. The prime purpose of fashion and architecture is to protect and comfort the human body. While architects construct buildings in a three-dimensional space, fashion designers create clothes for three-dimensional form of human body. Fashion is very closely correlated to trends and for such reason, it is crucial for designers to be strategically sharp. Similarly, architecture also adapts to the changing eras and depending on the region, and nation, countless forms of architecture exist. Fashion and architecture both call for endless creations that evolve and suit the changing trends in order for its value to be acknowledged. Recently, there are many instances in which architecture and fashion are mutually influenced in structure and appearance. For example, fashion designers use structural characteristics of architecture to graft on their designs as motif. In a like manner, architects apply various expressions and effects originally used in fashion design in exterior design of architecture to further emphasize on aesthetic appreciation. This study intended to propose graft possibility of architecture and fashion using formative characteristics of Oscar Niemeyer, Brazil architect. Oscar Niemeyer's work, especially, depicts Brazil's particular vitality and structural characteristic through solid beauty of curve and simple but contemporary color composition. Thus, the researcher for this study tended to graft these characteristics in contemporary fashion, and also wanted to apply free beauty of curves and detailed structural particularities of Oscar Niemeyer in contemporary fashion design's silhouette change. Furthermore, through signifying contemporary expression in using white background and color contrast in the middle, the researcher effectively emphasized in Oscar Niemeyer's architectural beauty, using adhesion processing material. For theoretical study, the researcher studied and analyzed on professional publications, thesis, academic journal, internet, fashion information site, and collection magazines. The first chapter analyzed Oscar Niemeyer's architectural background theory based on work publication background, work theme, and structural characteristics to study appliications in contemporary fashion design. The second chapter analyzed concepts, definition, characteristics, and types of adhesion process technique. Furthermore, it also analyzed applied instances in contemporary fashion design. The third chapter produced works grafting Oscar Niemeyer's architecture based on information research and analysis. Through work production grafting oscar Niemeyer's structural characteristics in fashion design, the conclusions are as follows. First, Oscar Niemeyer's architectural contour lines are useful in expressing silhouette in design aspect and in grafting structurally. The researcher intended to newly try in contemporary fashion design using these structural characteristics. Second, it was possible to express simple beauty of curve in outlining clothing structure based on free curve lines shown in Oscar Niemeyer's architecture. For this, the researcher expressed exterior line of shoulder and sleeve using curve, and used no curve line in abiding line of sleeve. Also, through dual use of adhesion processing material, it was possible to fix snap in draping condition, further emphasizing the beautiful curve silhouette. Third, the researcher intended to Oscar Niemeyer's various and unique asymmetry and repeated structural factors in the work. In order to express asymmetry, the researcher used solid shawl in solid draping way. For repeated pattern, it was possible to express directional rule and continuity through regular interval stitching. Furthermore, in order to express aesthetic value of sculpture, the researcher used adhesion processing material, and the thickness specially shown in the face of adhesion material was more effective in expressing overall solidness. Furthermore, strong characteristic of the ply was very useful in expressing Oscar Niemeyer's simple sculpture in architecture. Through using adhesion processing technique, dual adhesion using different colored material or polyurethane was effective in providing reversible effect and various solidity. Also, clean wrap up was possible through the cut showing one-dimensional face. Fifth, the researcher produced three dimensional sculpture through providing fashion design emphasizing on strong color contrast with whiteness as in Oscar Niemeyer's architecture. Recently, many fashion designers and architects tend to emphasize not only on work's practical and functional value but also aesthetical aspect. These tendencies provide various motifs in contemporary fashion design through unique architectures, and through this study, the researcher hopes to widen possibilities of various expression ways of fashion design.