중학생의 학교스포츠클럽 참여가 교우관계 및 사회성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2012년 10월 현재 학교스포츠클럽 활동에 참여하는 중학생의 교우관계와 사회성을 비교함으로써 학교스포츠클럽 참여가 교우관계 및 사회성에 미치는 영향을 파악하는데 있다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 서울시에 위치한 4개의 중학교를 무선표집하여 1, 2, 3학년 학생을 대상으로 700부의 설문지를 방문․우편으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 회수된 설문지 685부 중 불성실하게 응답한 15부를 제외한 670부(남학생:300명, 여학생:370명)를 유효표본수로 분석하였다. 설문지의 자료는 SPSS 17.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였고 배경변인에 따른 학교스포츠클럽 참여정도 분석을 위해 카이검증(Chi-square)을 사용하였으며, 학교스포츠클럽 참여정도에 따른 교우관계 및 사회성을 분석하기 위해 T검증과 일원변량분산분석(One-way ANOVA), Scheffe 사후검증을 활용하여 결과를 분석하였다. 위와 같은 연구방법과 자료분석을 통해 얻은 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 배경변인(성별, 학년)에 따른 학교스포츠클럽 참여정도를 분석한 결과, 성별에 따른 참여종목은 남학생은 단체종목, 여학생은 개인종목을 가장 많이 참여하고 있었고 참여기간은 여학생이 남학생보다 길어 성별차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 참여빈도는 여학생이 남학생보다 높았고 참여시간도 여학생이 남학생보다 길었지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 학년에 따른 참여종목은 1학년이 다른 학년보다 단체종목에 가장 많이 참여하고 있었고, 참여기간은 2학년이 다른 학년보다 길었다. 참여빈도에 있어서는 2학년이 다른 학년보다 주1회 참여한다는 응답이 가장 많았고, 참여시간은 2학년이 다른 학년보다 높게 나타났지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 둘째, 학교스포츠클럽 참여가 교우관계에 영향을 미치는가를 분석한 결과, 성별과 학년에 따른 교우관계의 평균점수는 높았지만 통계적으로 유의미한 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 참여종목에서는 단체종목이 다른 종목보다 교우관계가 좋았고, 참여빈도는 주3회 이상 참여하는 학생이 교우관계가 높음을 알 수 있었다. 참여기간과 참여시간은 길수록 교우관계가 좋은 것으로 나타나 유의한 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 학교스포츠클럽 참여가 사회성에 영향을 미치는가를 분석한 결과, 성별에 따른 사회성의 평균점수는 높았지만 통계적으로 유의미한 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 학년에 따라서는 1학년이 다른 학년 보다 사회성이 높았고, 참여종목은 단체종목을 참여하는 학생들의 사회성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 참여기간과 참여시간은 길수록 사회성이 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었고, 참여빈도에 있어서는 주2회 이상 참여하는 학생들의 사회성이 높은 것으로 나타나 유의한 차이를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 살펴본 결과, 지속적인 학교스포츠클럽 참여는 중학생의 교우관계 및 사회성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있으며, 청소년의 스포츠 활동은 신체적, 사회적, 정신적 발달에 도움이 되는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 학교스포츠클럽이 학교에서 효율적으로 운영되어 그 실효성을 거두기 위해서는 정부와 시․도 및 지역교육청은 학교스포츠클럽 육성 계획이 정착되도록 장기적이고 계획적인 지원을 해야 할 것이다. 또한 지속적인 학교스포츠클럽 참여를 통해 청소년들은 평생에 걸쳐 체육활동을 생활화하고 건전한 여가생활 정착과 건강유지 및 증진으로 윤택한 삶을 영위할 수 있게 하여 궁극적으로 한국 스포츠의 선진화에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.;The main purpose of this research is to understand, the effect of participation in school sports clubs to middle school students, on friend relationship and socialization by comparing current middle school students, who are currently(2010) participating school sports club. In order to accomplish the purpose of this research, I have surveyed 700 students of 1st, 2nd, and 3rd graders in four different middle schools, in Seoul either through mail or by visit. Schools have been randomly selected. Among collected surveys, I have excluded 15 incomplete or insincere surveys from the sample, and based my research on 670 sample surveys. (male:300, female:370) I have analyzed survey data with a program named, SPSS 17.0. Also, I have used Chi-square in order to analyze the degree of participation in school sports club on background factors. And I have analyzed the result using Scheffe posteriori test, T-test, and One-way ANOVA to analyze friend relationship and socialization according to the participation of school sports club. Results are as follows; Firstly, I have analyzaed the participation of school sports clubs, according to background factors.(sex, grade) Male tends to participate in team sports and female tends to participate in individual sports. Duration, frequency, and time of the participation tends to be longer in female than male, however, statistical significance in sex was not shown. In grades, 1st grader tend to participate in team sports more than any other graders. And 2nd grader tend to have longer duration and more time of participation in sports clubs than any other graders. Also, they have shown the most response to 'participating sports club once a week.' but there was not a statistical significance in grades also. Secondly, I have analyzed the effectiveness of school sports club participation on friend relationship skill. And it has shown that friend relationship skill average was different according to sex and grade, but there was no statistical significance. However, students who have participated in team sports have higher friend relationship skill than students with other sports. Also, students who have participated in the sports club, more than 3 times a week, have shown higher friend relationship skill than who have not. This has shown that the duration and the time of participation in sports club has statistical significance in friend relationship skill. Thirdly, I have analyzed the effectiveness of school sports club participation on socialization. And it has shown that the average was high in socialization according to sex and grade, but there was no statistical significance. However, 1st graders and team sports participants tend to show higher socialization skill. Also, the result showed statistical significance that, longer the duration and time that students participate in sports, they tend to have higher socialization skill than others and students, who participate more than twice a week showed high socialization skill. In conclusion, continuous participation in school sports club shows positive effect on middle school students' socialization and friend relationship skill. Also, sports activity seems to help physical, social, and psychological development to juveniles. So, in order to make school sports club to be very affective to students in middle school, sports clubs should not be treated just as a way to improve physical education grade of students but as an another physical education class to develop students. And in order to make this happen, metropolitan and provincial office of education should plan a long-term support. They also should help developing a new program to operate school sports club, training new instructors and promoting the necessity of physical activity to students, parents and school. Such efforts in developing school sports clubs, will help students to have sports as part of their life, and have healthy life. Also, this will help Korean sports to leap forward. Metropolitan and provincial Offices of Education.