학업스트레스와 부모의 교육지원활동이 남·여 중학생의 학교적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 학업스트레스와 부모의 교육지원활동이 남녀 중학생의 학교적응에 미치는 영향과 부모의 교육지원활동이 학업스트레스와 학교적응간의 관계에서 중재적 역할을 하는지 살펴보는 한편, 이러한 변인들 간의 관계가 성에 따라 차이가 있는지를 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구 대상은 서울시 및 경기도에 거주하는 중학생 남녀 347명이며, 질문지를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 자료수집을 위해 학업스트레스는 오미향과 천성문(1994)의 척도를, 부모의 교육지원활동은 전춘애(2013)의 척도를, 학교적응은 김용래(1993, 2000)의 척도를 사용하였다. 연구문제 분석을 위해 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 변인들 간의 상관관계를 산출하고, 다중회귀 분석과 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교적응과 관련 변인들 간의 관계를 살펴본 결과에 의하면, 전체 중학생의 경우 학업스트레스가 높을수록 학교적응에 어려움을 나타냈다. 그러나 여학생의 경우에만 학업스트레스가 높을수록 학교적응에 어려움을 나타냈으며, 남학생의 경우에는 학업스트레스와 학교적응 간에 관련이 없었다. 또한 전체 중학생들은 부모의 교육지원활동이 많다고 지각할수록 학교적응을 잘 하는 것으로 나타난 반면, 성차는 없었다. 둘째, 학업스트레스와 부모의 교육지원활동 각 요인이 학교적응에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 살펴본 결과, 전체 중학생의 학교적응을 가장 잘 예측해주는 변인은 자녀교육을 위한 부모의 지원활동이었으며, 그 다음으로는 학교관련 지원활동과 학업스트레스 순이었다. 또한 성별에 따른 차이가 나타나 학업스트레스와 부모의 교육지원활동의 상대적 영향력을 각각 살펴본 결과, 남녀 모두의 학교적응을 잘 예측해주는 변인 역시 자녀교육을 위한 지원활동이었으나, 그 다음으로 학교관련 지원활동은 남학생의 학교적응을 예측하는 반면, 여학생의 학교적응을 예측하는 변인은 학업스트레스인 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 학업스트레스와 학교적응간의 관계에서 부모의 교육지원활동 중 성적향상을 위한 지원활동이 중재역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 전체 중학생의 경우에, 성적향상을 위한 부모의 지원이 많다고 지각할 때에는 학업스트레스가 많고 적음에 상관없이 학교적응을 잘하는 반면, 성적향상을 위한 지원이 적을 때에는 학업스트레스가 많을수록 학교적응에 더욱 어려움이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 이러한 중재효과는 성에 따른 차이를 보였다. 남학생의 경우 학업스트레스와 학교적응간의 관계에서 부모의 성적향상을 위한 지원활동이 중재역할을 하는 반면, 여학생의 경우에는 유의한 변인이 아니었다. 결론적으로, 부모의 교육지원활동 중에서도 자녀교육을 위한 부모의 지원활동이 중학생 자녀의 학교적응에 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 변인이며, 성적향상을 위한 부모의 지원활동은 학업스트레스와 학교적응간의 관계에서 중재역할을 하였다. 특히 부모의 교육지원의 중재효과는 남학생의 경우에만 나타나, 자녀의 학교적응을 위해서는 성별을 고려하여 부모의 지원활동이 제공될 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 이에 본 연구는 중학생의 학교적응을 위해 부모의 지원활동의 필요성을 강조하는 한편, 학교적응을 돕기 위한 중재프로그램 개발에 시사점을 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. ; The main purpose of this study is to examine the relations among middle students' academic stress, parents' educational support, school adjustment. In addition, it is to explore the relative effect of academic stress and parents' educational support on school adjustment, and moderating effects of parents' educational support in the relationships between students' academic stress and school adjustment. The subject were 374 middle school students in Seoul and Kyunggi province. Questionnaires such as academic stress, parents' educational support and school adjustment reported by middle students were used for data collection. Pearson correlations, multiple regression and hierarchial regression were carried out for data analyses. The major results of this study were summarized as follows: First, significant correlations between academic stress and school adjustment for total students have been identified. Especially, for girls, only academic stress were related school adjustment. In addition, there were significant correlations between parents' educational support and school adjustment, but there is no gender difference. Second, according to the analysis of the relative effect of academic stress and parents' educational support on middle students' school adjustment, 'Parents' active support for children's education' was the most effective predictor for school adjustment regardless of gender. Specially, parents' educational support and academic stress varied depending on children's gender. For boys, 'Parents' support related school' was significant variable in predicting school adjustment, whereas for girls, academic stress is more important variable. Third, parents' educational support moderated the relationship between academic stress and school adjustment and there is significant gender difference. This moderating effect su8ggest that 'Parents' educational support for enhancing children's grade' is helpful to reduce academic stress and enhance children's school adjustment. In particular, this moderating effect is associated with boys' school adjustment, not with girls. In conclusion, the result of this study indicated that school adjustment was predicted not only by parents' educational support but also academic stress. In particular, 'Parents' active support for children's education' had a greater impact on school adjustment. In addition 'Parents' educational support for enhancing children's grade' moderate between academic stress and school adjustment, especially for boys.