韓國野黨에 關한 硏究

自由黨執權下의 二·三·四代 國會期를 中心으로

(A) STUDY OF THE OPPOSITION PARTIES IN KOREA(1948-1960)

The major purpose of the present study is to examine the background of the development of the Opposition Parties in Korea during the period of 1943 - 1960, thereby to analyze the conditions under which the opposition parties existed under the domination by the Ja Yu Dang or Liberal Party, the ruling party. Furthermore, the study till investigate vices in the opposition parties during the same period. Since this period is one of the most significant time in our twenty years history of modern politics, the scope of the study includes only those twelve years domination by the Ja Yu Dang. The present paper is composed of the following five parts : Part one deals with the objectives and methodology of the study. Part two deals with the role and necessity of the opposition party for the sound development of democratic politics, since unless the opposition parties actively withstand the possible monopoly of power by the ruling party, democracy in its true sense cannot survive. Part three investigates how the opposition parties were suppressed by the Ja Yu Dang, the ruling party. An analysis of the political history revealed following four major aspects : 1) the coersion by aonrmal amendments of the constitutions ; 2) the coersion by unfair elections ; 3) the coersion by monopolization of political funds ; and 4) the suppression of organs of expression. Part four presents an analysis of vices in the opposition parties at that time in terms of their ideology, organization and operations. On the basis of the foregoing analysis, Part five attempts to make helpful suggestions for the development of the opposition parties in Korea. 1) Leaders of the ruling party in Korea should maintain democratic leadership and establish forbearable attitudes toward the opposition parties ; 2) Public opinions should support the opposition parties ; 3) Institutionalization of political funds should be established ; 4) Practices of a public-managed election system ; and 5) Practices of the system of local self-government. It was concluded that political culture of Korea already possesses fundamental requisites for democratic political party system more than any developing nations in other Asian or African continents. Therefore, as democratic ideals permeate into Korean people and as democracy becomes stabilized in the Korean culture, the opposition parties in Korea should survive.

한국; 야당; 정치외교학