자동전거통제시스템에서의 전거데이터 작성과 이용에 관한 연구

Abstract

도서관은 이용자가 필요로 하는 정보를 제공하는 정보서비스기관으로써 효율적이고 체계적인 정보의 조직, 축적, 검색이 이루어져야 한다. 전거통제는 도서관의 목록업무에서 유일성, 표준성, 연계성을 제공하여 도서관이 정보서비스기관의 역할을 수행하는 데 중요한 기능을 한다. 본 연구에서는 온라인목록에서 수행되는 자동전거통제의 개념과 내용을 알아보고, 국내에서 실제 자동전거통제시스템을 구축하는 데 필요한 사항을 분석한다. 먼저 전거데이터를 작성하는 방법을 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전거데이터의 일관성을 유지하기 위해서는 AACR2나 KCR2와 같은 일정한 규칙이나 안내서를 근거로 하여 표목을 선정한다. 즉, 개인명은 출판물에서 가장 많이 나타나는 이름이나 공식적인 이름을 사용한다. 단체명은 가장 많이 사용되는 이름을 선택하고 단체명이 변경되면 변경전, 변경후 이름을 모두 사용한다. 지명은 그 국가에서 일반적으로 사용하는 이름을 선택한다. 통일서명은 처음 출판된 저작물에 쓰인 서명을 사용하되, 고전일 경우에는 현대의 참고자료에서 가장 많이 사용되는 서명을 선택한다. 둘째, 표목의 표기문자를 통일 한다. 표목의 표기문자를 통일시키기 위해서는 문교부나 문화부가 고시한 맞춤법, 표준어 규정, 외래어 표기법을 따른다. 외국에의 경우는 국내 컴퓨터에서 다루어질 수 있는 외국어와 그렇지 못한 외국어로 구분하여 처리한다. 전자는 작품에 나타나 있는대로 표기하고, 후자는 번자표에 의해 로마자화하거나 USMARC의 ▼6, 880필드, 066필드를 이용하여 그래픽 문자로 나타낸다. 세째, 전거데이터의 MARC포맷을 위해서는 USMARC전거포맷을 적용한다. 국내의 상황을 고려하여 제어필드의 008/10(목록규칙), 008/11(주제명표목표), 008/28(정부기관의 유형), 008/39(목록전거)를 수정하고, 가변장필드의 012(국립중앙도서관 제어기호), 051(국립중앙도서관 청구기호), 056(KDC분류기호)를 추가한다. 네째, 각 도서관은 자동전거통제시스템을 위해서 반드시 자관의 전거데이터를 구축한다. 이를 위해서는 기존의 전거카드를 기계화하여 구축할 수 있고, 외부 데이터를 도입하여 구축할 수 있다. 이러한 기준을 적용하여 효율적으로 전거데이터를 이용하는 방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전거화일과 서지화일이 전자적으로 접속되어야 한다. 그럼으로써 자동적인 표목의 검증, 표목상에 나타나는 에러 표시, 검색용어의 치환, 관련 용어의 디스플레이, 데이터 저장에 필요한 공간 감소, 자동변경기능이 가능해진다. 둘째, 새로운 데이터를 입력할 경우에 새로이 입력되는 서지데이터가 전거화일에 기록된 표목을 가지거나 전거화일내의 참조와 일치하면 서지화일 내에 포인터만을 기입한다. 그러나 새로운 데이터가 전거화일에 없는 표목을 가질 때는 임시전거레코드를 만들거나 리뷰화일에 넣어두었다가 나중에 편집하여 입력한다. 전거데이터를 입력할 때는 입력 과정에 유연성을 두어 부서의 필요에 따라서 입력이 가능하게 한다. 그리고 온라인목록이 검색기능을 가지고 있기 때문에 참조가 없는 표목에 대해서는 전거레코드를 생성하지 않는다. 세째, 표목을 검증하는 과정에서는 전거화일을 가장 먼저 조사해야 하고, 서지레코드가 가지는 표목이 전거레코드의 표목과 불일치하는 경우에는 자동적으로 그 목표에 대한 전거형을 제공한다. 이때 사용되는 방법은 해당 레코드를 리뷰화일로 보내어 불일치하는 표목을 표시하여 그 표목에 대한 전거형을 제공한 후 자동적으로 불일치하는 표목을 변경한다. 네째, 표목이 변경되는 경우를 위해서 전체변경 기능을 가진다. 또한 표목내에 있는 세목의 변경이 가능하고, 전체변경의 결과를 보고서로 출력하여 사서들에게 알려주고, 그리고 전거레코드와 기능어에 보호기능을 주여 전거통제 담당직원 이외의 직원이 표목을 변경하는 것을 방지한다. 다섯째, 전거데이터 검색은 서지화일과 전거화일의 중간매체인 색인화일을 통해서 이루어진다. 이러한 과정에서 온라인목록의 검색기능이 활용되고, 표목의 변형에 대해서는 이용자에게 상호참조 구조를 제공해 주고, 표목 내의 세목검색이 가능해야 한다. 여섯째, 전거데이터 출력시, 이용자가 전거형 표목으로 검색했을 경우에는 시스템이 자동적으로 해당 표목을 검색 또는 디스플레이하고, 이용자가 비전거형 표목으로 검색했을 경우에는 상호참조를 제공하거나 관련 표목 리스트를 제공하여 이용자에게 검색결과에 대한 많은 만족도를 제공한다. 도 보라참조는 자동적으로 디스플레이하거나, 선택사항으로 디스플레이한다. 그리고 모든 사서에게 뿐만 아니라 이용자에게도 전거레코드를 디스플레이 하여 전거데이터가 효과적으로 이용될 수 있도록 한다.;Libraries, as main information service institutions, must establish efficient and systematic organization, storage, and retrieval of information so that every visitor might have easy access to desired information. Furnishing uniqueness, standardization, and linkage in catalog maintenance, authority control plays important part in libraries' essential functions. This study is intended to re-examine the concepts and contents of automatic authority control in on-line catalog and analyze points to be considered in building automatic authority control system in this country. Results of this study are as follows. Firstly, in order to maintain consistency of authority data, headings must be chosen according to standard rules such as AACR2 or KCR2: use personal name appearing most frequently in publications or officially recognized: choose corporate name most widely used and include former name as well as present name if its name is changed; select geographic name which is generally accepted in its country; use uniform title appeared in the first published writing and if it is classics, choose the most frequently used in reference of contemporary. Secondly, headings must be standardized in line with the rules of Korean Spelling System and the rules of Standard Korean and Words from Foreign Origin. Use forign words as in the writings if they can be dealt with current computer system in this country; otherwise, transliterate them into Romanization or show them in graphic letters by using USMARC ▼6, 880 FIELD, 066 FIELD. Thirdly, USMARC authority format is applicable to MARC format, of authority data. Considering current system in this country, revision of Control field O08/10(Cataloging Rules), 008/10(Subject Heading List), O08/28(Types of Government Agency) O08/30(Cataloging Source) and addition of Variable Field 012(National Central Library Control Number), 051(National Central Library Call Number), 056(KDC Classification Number) are needed. To establish automatic control system under those newly chosen criteria this study suggests: 1. If new bibliographic data have heading listed in authority file or correspond with reference in authority file, enter pointers in bibliographic file; otherwise, make pre-authority record or hold them in review file and input later-edited ones. 2. If headings in bibliographic record do not match with headings in authority record in the precess of verification of headings, it must grant relevant authority form for the heading automatically. 3. Global change function is needed in case of change of headings. Furthermore subdivided heading must be changeable and the result of that global change should be reported to librarians. Also security function in authority record and command prevents unauthorized person from changing headings intentionally or unintentionally. 4. Authority retrieval must be carried out by using the index file which is media between bibliographic file arid authority file. In this procedure, the retrieval function of online catalog must be used. And for the variant form reference structure should be given and retrieval of subdivided heading must be possible. 5. When giving output of authority data, it must include reference structure and related heading list. And it is essential that users as well as librarians can review authority record display. 6. To perform above mentioned functions authority file must be in direct electronic connection with bibliographic file.