압궤손상을 받은 백서의 대퇴동맥에서 급속 혈관냉동의 효과와 안정성에 대한 실험적 고찰

An experimental study about the effect and the safety of the acute vascular freezing after crushing injury in rat femoral artery

급격히 산업화되는 사회를 거치면서 각종 사고와 재해로 인하여 혈관에 압궤손상을 입는 환자들이 많아졌다. 압궤손상을 입은 미세혈관은 혈관 연축의 발생 등으로 인해 혈류 속도가 늦어져 지연성 혈전 형성이 일어나게 되어, 유리피판 수술이나 재접합술 이 후에 실패의 원인이 되게된다. 이에 급성 손상을 입은 혈관에 시행하는 미세수술 이후에 더 나은 수술의 결과를 얻기 위한 연구가 지속되어오고 있으나 그 효과가 만족스럽지 못한 상태이다. 그래서 현재에도 이상적인 약물이나 방법이 계속적으로 모색되고 있다. 본 연구자는 급성 압궤손상을 입은 미세혈관을 에칠클로라이드를 사용하여 냉동시키는 것의 혈관에 대한 효과와, 중복되는 손상이 미치는 영향을 실험을 통하여 확인해 보고자 하였다. Sprague-Dawley 쥐 65마리의 우측 대퇴동맥을 이용하여 실험하였다. 아무런 조작을 가하지 않은 대퇴동맥을 대조군(n=5마리)으로 조직검사를 시행하였다. 실험군 1(n=30마리)은 0.07J의 에너지로 압궤손상 만을 가했으며, 실험군 2(n=30마리)는 같은 에너지의 압궤손상 20분 후 압궤손상을 준 혈관에 3-4초간 에칠클로라이드를 분사하여 냉동처리 하였다. 실험 후 2일, 14일, 30일 째에 다시 실험군 1과 실험군 2에서 각각 10마리를 육안적 관찰과 착유검사(milking test)를 통한 개존 검사 시행 후, 각 실험군 중 5마리는 Hematoxylin-Eosin염색, Masson-Trichrome염색을 시행하여 광학현미경으로 관찰하였다(x 200). 나머지 각각 5마리는 주사 전자현미경 (scanning electron microscope (Hitachi S2460N))으로 관찰하였다. 실험 당일에 실험군 1에서 28개에서 혈관 연축을 관찰하였으며, 이는 2일, 14일, 30일 관찰에서도 계속되었다. 실험군 2에서는 25개에서 혈관 연축이 있었으나, 혈관냉동 후 없어지고 이후 계속 확장된 채로 유지되었다. 모두에서 육안 적으로 혈전을 관찰할 수 없었으며, 모두 개존해 있었다. 광학 현미경과 주사 전자 현미경을 통한 조직학적 관찰을 통해서 실험으로 파괴되었던 혈관 조직은 두 실험군 모두에서 다시 재생되었음을 볼 수 있었다. 그러나, 실험군 1에 비해 실험군 2에서 내피 재생의 정도가 약간 느리게 관찰되었으며, 중막층은 평활근 세포의 재생이 더 늦고 제한되어 있으며 일부 섬유성 변화를 보였다. 두 실험군의 일부에서 미세 혈전이 발견되었으나, 폐쇄성 혈전이나 내피증식, 동맥류 모양 혈관 확장은 관찰되니 않았다. 혈관연축을 방지하기 위해서 lidocaine 이나 papaverin 등의 국소 점적 약제를 이용하기도하고 전신성 혈관이완제를 사용하기도하나, 최근 손상이 없는 미세혈관에서 ethyl chloride 등을 이용한 혈관냉동이 효과적으로 혈관연축을 완화시켰다는 보고가 있었다. 본 실험 결과, 압궤 손상을 입은 혈관에서도 혈관 연축의 완화와 유지를 관찰할 수 있었으며, 중막을 제외하고는 거의 완전하게 재생되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 그밖에 폐쇄성 혈전, 내피 증식, 동맥류 모양의 혈관 확장 등은 없었다. 중막은 세포수의 현저한 감소와 섬유화 변화가 있었으며 섬유조직도 불규칙하게 배열되었는데, 이러한 이유로 혈관연축의 이완과 방지가 가능한 것으로 생각되어진다. 즉, 혈관냉동은 압궤손상을 입은 혈관에서도 기존의 방법에 반응하지 않는 난치성 혈관연축에 안전하고 효과적으로 사용될 수 있는 방법으로 여겨진다. ; During the microsurgery or in the postoperative period, the consequence of the vascular spasm increases the failure rate of microvascular anastomosis. In the case of trauma, the recipient vessels mainly exist inside of the affected parts or at the near areas of trauma. So it is the principle to perform adequate debridement of damaged vessels. In spite of it, vasospasm and thrombosis remain as the unsolved problems for microsurgeons so far. Although many drug have been used in the treatment and prevention of vascular spasm, vascular freezing has been reported to be the most effective and lasting method of alleviating or preventing vessel constriction in not damage virgin microvessels. We question whether the application of freezing to relieve vascular spasm is possible in microvessels accompanying with underlying acute endothelial damages without any harmful effects. We produced an experimental model microvessels with histologically confirmed endothelial damage and vascular spasm in Sprague-Dawley rat. In crush injury group (group I, n=30), the determined crushing load (0.07J) was applied to femoral artery. In crush injury-freezing group (group II, n=30), crushed arteries was frozen with ethyl chloride at 30 minutes after applying the crush injury. Gross, light microscopic and scanning electron microscopic appearances were inspected in both experimental groups at postoperative 2nd, 14th, 30th day. In group I, vascular spasm around the crushed segments were observed at 2nd, 14th, 30th day, but in group II the vascular spasm disappeared immediately after vascular freezing, maintained its expansion even at 2nd, 14th, 30th day. On light microscopic examination, Intima, internal elastic lamina and media showed necrosis in both experiemntal group after crush injury, and endothelium and internal elastic lamina were regenerated nearly completely within postoperative 30th day. Regenerated medial layer in group showed the similiar findings as the normal vessel, but we observed the regeneration in medial layer in group II was incomplete and irregular, and had fibrotic changes. On scanning electron microscopic examination, endothelium in group II showed slightly slower regeneration velocity, and regenerated endothelial cell in group II was more atypical appearances than group I at postoperative 30th day. Our results in this study suggest that freezing with ethyl chloride could be a useful tool to reliably revert vascular spasm without inducing thrombus even in acute endothelial damaged vessels after crush injury.