Identification and functional characterization of heat shock signaling molecules

Heat shock은 그 세기에 따라, 단백질 합성의 저해, heat shock protein (Hsp) 생성, 열에 대한 내성 (thermotolerance) 유도, 세포 사멸과 같은 여러 가지 생물학적 반응을 일으킨다. 그러나 이러한 반응들의 분자 수준에서의 메커니즘은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않은 실정이다. Heat shock을 세포에 처리하였을 때 생성되는 ceramide라는 지질이 heat shock에 의한 세포 사멸을 일으키는 매개물질 일 수 있다는 가능성이 제기되었다. 우리는 합성 ceramide인 C_2-ceramide가 RIF-1과 그의 열내성 유도체인 TR-RIF-1 세포에서 heat shock에 의한 세포의 반응과 유사한 반응을 일으키는지 확인해 보았다. C_2-ceramide는 세포 단백질의 합성, Hsp의 합성, SAPK/JNK의 활동 상태, 그리고 PARP의 절단 등의 측면에서 heat shock과는 매우 다른 세포의 반응을 일으켰다. Heat shock을 세포에 처리하자 마자 세포의 단백질 합성이 즉각 저해되었으며, 이는 Hsp를 먼저 생성하고 그 후에 전체 단백질의 합성을 회복하는 방식으로 점차 회복되는 양상을 보였다. 또한 heat shock은 SAPK/JNK를 활동하게 만들었으며, caspase-3의 기질인 PARP를 절단하는 현상도 나타냈다. 열내성이 있는 TR-RIF-1 세포는 heat shock에 대한 반응을 보였으나 그 정도가 RIF-1에서보다 약하게 나타났다. 반면에, C_2-ceramide를 세포에 처리하였을 때에는 위에 적은 heat shock에 의한 세포의 반응들 중 어느 반응도 나타나지 않았다. RIF-1과 TR-RIF-1 세포의 차이도 C_2-ceramide 처리에 의하여서는 전혀 나타나지 않았다. 우리는 C_2-ceramide가 어떻게 세포막에 작용하는지 알아보았다. C_2-ceramide는 두겹의 세포막중 바깥막에 먼저 끼어 들어간 후, ATP에 의존적으로 안쪽 막으로 이동하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 속도는 RIF-1과 TR-RIF-1 세포에서 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 열내성이 있는 세포는 heat shock에 저항성을 가지고 있었으며, C_2-ceramide에 대하여서는 그렇지 않고, 오히려 대조군 세포보다 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 heat shock과 ceramide가 다른 신호 전달 체계를 가지고 있다는 것을 보여주는 결과이다. 그렇다면 heat shock의 신호 전달 체계를 어떻게 밝힐 것인가? Heat shock이 SAPK/JNK, p38/HOG1, MAPK, ribosomal S6 kinase, PI3-kinase, c-Src tyro kinase, MAPKAP kinase 1, MAPKAP kinase 2와 같은 여러 종류의 kinase들을 활동하게 만든다는 보고가 있으므로, heat shock을 처리한 후, 세포 내에서 인산화되는 단백질들을 전체적으로 본다면, heat shock의 신호 전달 체계를 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이라 예상되었다. 우리는 heat shock에 의해 인산화 되는 단백질들과, 열내성에 의하여 인산화 되는 단백질들을 proteome 분석법으로 분석해 보았다. RIF-1과 그의 열내성 세포인 TR-RIF-1 세포에 heat shock을 처리한 후, 각 세포의 단백질들을 2D-gel을 이용하여 분리한 후, 인산화되는 단백질은 phosphotyrosine에 결합하는 항체를 사용하여 분석하였다. Heat shock에 의하여서 혹은 열내성에 의하여 인산화되는 93개의 단백질을 찾았고, 그 중 81개의 단백질을 trypsin으로 자른 후, MALDI-TOF MS를 이용한 peptide fingerprinting을 이용하여 동정하였다. 이 단백질들은 chaperone, ion channel, 신호 전달, transcription과 translation, 아미노산 생성, 산화-환원, 에너지 대사, 세포의 운동, 세포의 구조 등에 관련된 단백질들로 여러가지 기능을 가진 단백질들임이 밝혀졌다. 또한 heat shock이 tyrosine kinase를 활성화시켜 다양한 종류의 단백질을 인산화시키는 신호 전달 체계를 움직임을 알 수 있었다. 이들 중, 20개의 단백질은 이미 tyrosine기가 인산화되는 단백질로 알려진 것들이었고, 나머지 64개는 새로이 tyrosine기가 인산화되는 것으로 이 연구에서 밝혀졌다. 또한 이 단백질들은 세 그룹으로 나눌 수 있었는데, 첫째 그룹은 heat shock을 처리하지 않은 상태에서 RIF-1 보다 TR-RIF-1 세포에서 인산화 정도가 높게 나타나며 heat shock을 처리한 경우에는 TR-RIF-1세포에서보다 RIF-1세포에서 인산화 되는 정도가 큰 단백질들이고, 둘째 그룹은 그 반대의 양상을 보이는 단백질들이었다. 셋째 그룹은 두 세포에서 비슷한 정도로 인산화 되어 있고, heat shock에 의해서도 비슷한 정도로 인산화되는 단백질들이었다. 이 단백질들 대부분은 heat shock 신호 전달에 있어서 어떤 역할을 하는 것으로 생각되어지며, 특히 첫째와 둘째 그룹에 포함된 단백질은 열내성을 일으키는데에 중요한 단백질들로 생각되어진다. 개개의 단백질 내에서 인산화 될 수 있는 아미노산을 Netphos와 ScanProsite라는 프로그램으로 추측하였고, 이들 단백질을 인산화 시킬 수 있는 kinase와 인산화 된 이들 단백질에 결합할 수 있는 단백질들 또한 Scansite 프로그램으로 추측하였다. 이 결과는 heat shock이 세포 내의 tyrosine kinase를 활성화 시키고, heat shock에 대한 세포의 반응과 열내성이 다양한 종류의 단백질들의 인산화에 의하여 조절될 것이라는 가능성을 제시해 준다. Heat shock 신호 전달에 있어 가장 중요한 단백질은 Hsp이다. Hsp70은 Hsp중에서도 가장 잘 알려진 단백질이며, 이는 앞서 본 바에 의하면 heat shock에 의하여 tyrosine기가 인산화 되는 것으로 밝혀지기도 하였다. 우리는 human Fas associated factor 1 (hFAF1)이 Hsp70와 결합하는 것을 in vivo와 in vitro에서 확인하였다. 이들은 서로의 아미노산 말단끼리 결합하여 핵과 세포질에 존재하며 특히 핵의 주변에 모여 있는 것으로 나타났다. Heat shock을 처리할 경우에는 핵과 세포질 전체에 speckle을 형성하며 전체적으로 퍼지는 양상을 보였다. 또한 HEK293T 세포에 hFAF1을 과발현 시킨 후, heat shock을 처리해 보면, Hsp70의 chaperone 기능이 저하되고, SAPK/JNK의 활동이 활발해짐을 확인하였다. 이는 hFAF1가 저해하는 Hsp70의 chaperone 기능이 SAPK/JNK의 탈인산화를 저해하여 결과적으로 SAPK/JNK의 활성을 높일 수 있다는 가능성을 보여준다. ; Heat shock induces a wide variety of biological processes, including inhibition of protein synthesis, elevated expression of heat shock proteins (hsps), induction of thermotolerance and apoptotic cell death in a dose dependent manner. The molecular mechanisms of the processes have not been well understood. It has been proposed that ceramide formation during heat shock mediates heat shock induced apoptosis. We examined whether C_2-ceramide is mimicking the cellular response to heat shock in RIF-1 cells and their thermotolerant derivative TR-RIF-1 cells. Discernible effects between heat shock and C_2-ceramide treatments were observed in cellular changes such as total protein synthesis, Hsp synthesis, stress-activated protein kinase/c-Jun N-terminal kinase (SAPK/JNK) activity and PARP cleavage. Heat shock immediately inhibited cellular protein synthesis, which was recovered by synthesizing Hsps first and then whole proteins later. Heat shock also activated SAPK/JNK and increased PARP cleavage in dose-dependent manner. Thermotolerant TR-RIF-1 cells responded to heat shock more insensitively than RIF-1 cells. On the other hand, C_2-ceramide treatment did not accompany any changes induced by heat shock. No discernible differences between RIF-1 and TR-RIF-1 cells were observed by C_2-ceramide treatment. We tried to figure out how C_2-ceramide interacts with cellular membrane, and found that exogenous C_2-ceramide was incorporated into the outer monolayer and flipped into the inner monolayer of human erythrocytes in ATP-dependent manner. However, the rate of C_2-ceramide incorporation was similar in control and thermotolerant cells. In summary, thermotolerant cells are resistant to heat shock induced apoptotic signaling but not resistant, rather sensitive to membrane disturbing C_2-ceramide mediated apoptosis. These results suggest that heat shock and ceramide have different signal transduction pathways. Then how can we reveal the heat shock signaling pathway? From the results that heat shock activates a number of protein kinases, including SAPK/JNK, p38/HOG1 kinase, MAPK, ribosomal S6 kinase, PI3-kinase, c-Src tyrosine kinase, MAPKAP kinase 1, and MAPKAK 2, examination of the global phosphorylation changes after heat shock would be helpful for the study of heat shock signaling. We compared phosphorylated proteins in heat shocked- and thermotolerant cells using proteome analysis. After heat shock treatment of control RIF-1 and their thermotolerant derivatives, TR-RIF-1 cells, cellular proteins were separated by two dimensional gel electrophoresis and the phosphorylated proteins were detected with the anti-phosphotyrosine antibodies. We found that 93 proteins showed significant changes in phosphorylation between control and thermotolerant cells, as a function of recovery time after heat shock; we identified 81 of these proteins with peptide mass fingerprinting using MALDI-TOF MS after in-gel trypsin digestion. These phosphorylated proteins exhibit various cellular functions. These include serving as chaperones, ion channels, signaling molecules, in transcription and translation processes, in amino acid biosynthesis, oxido-reduction, energy metabolism and cell motility and structure, suggesting that heat shock turns on the various signaling pathways by activating protein tyrosine kinases (PTKs). Of theses, 20 proteins were previously identified tyrosine phosphorylated proteins and 64 were newly identified tyrosine phosphorylated proteins. These proteins can be grouped into three families: 1. a family of proteins highly phosphorylated in TR-RIF-1 cells at basal level and phosphorylated more significantly by heat shock in RIF-1 cells than TR-RIF-1 cells; 2. a family of proteins highly phosphorylated in control RIF-1 cells at basal level and phosphorylated more easily by heat shock in TR-RIF-1 than in control RIF-1 cells; and 3. a family proteins with a similar basal phosphorylation level in both RIF-1 and TR-RIF-1 cells and responding to heat shock similarly in both cells. Most of the phosphorylated proteins are presumably involved in heat shock signaling in different ways, with the first and second families of proteins influencing thermotolerance. The possible tyrosine phosphorylation sites of these proteins were predicted using program Netphos and ScanProsite. The possible PTKs phosphorylating these proteins and the proteins binding to these phosphorylated sites were predicted by Scansite program. These results suggest that heat shock can activate various PTKs, and cellular heat shock responses and thermotolerance can be regulated by phosphorylations of proteins having various functions. One of the most important proteins in heat shock signaling is heat shock protein (Hsp). Hsp70 is the best understood Hsp and they are tyrosine-phosphorylated proteins in response to heat shock. We found that human Fas associated factor 1 (hFAF1) bound to Hsp70 in vivo and in vitro. They bound each other’s amino-terminal domain and the bound forms localized in cytosol and nucleus especially in perinuclear region in control cells and formed speckles in response to heat shock. Transient overexpression of hFAF1 in HEK293T cells inhibited the chaperone activity of Hsp70 and accelerated heat shock induced SAPK/JNK activation. The results suggest the possibility that hFAF1 inhibits the chaperone activity of Hsp70 results in inhibition of Hsp70 function of SAPK/JNK dephosphorylation and cause the accelerated activation of SAPK/JNK in heat shock treated cells.