탐구적 과학 글쓰기(SWH)의 과학 탐구 능력 향상에 기여한 탐구 활동의 분석

Analysis of Inquiry Activities Boosting Improvement in Scientific Inquiry Skills in the Science Writing Heuristic (SWH)

과학 탐구 능력의 향상은 과학교육의 중요한 목표 중에 하나이다. 최근에는 글쓰기와 토론을 통한 과학 수업이 강조되고 있으며, 탐구적 과학 글쓰기(Science Writing Heuristic)는 이와 같은 활동을 실험에 적용한 수업이다. 본 연구에서는 SWH 실험 수업에서 과학 탐구 능력을 향상시키는 활동은 무엇이며 이 활동들이 학습자의 어떤 동기적 변인에 영향을 주는지를 살펴보고, 연구 참여자들에게서 공통적으로 나타나는 핵심 경험은 무엇인지를 탐색하였다. 본 연구는 연구 참여자와의 심층 면담을 통한 사례 연구이다. 연구 참여자는 서울 소재 고등학교 1학년 남학생 6명이고, SWH 실험 수업은 2달 동안 총 8차시에 걸쳐서 이루어졌으며, 2차시를 연속해서 100분 동안 진행되었다. 면담은 약 3주 동안 두 차례에 걸쳐 이루어졌다. 본 연구의 결과 및 결론은 아래와 같다. 첫째, SWH 실험 수업에서 과학 탐구 능력을 향상시키는 활동은 생각하기, 실험 전 보고서 작성, 논의 그리고 글쓰기이었다. 학습자들은 탐구 과제를 해결하기 위한 과정을 생각할 수 있는 충분한 시간을 가졌으며, 실험 전 보고서를 작성하는 과정을 통해 탐구 활동을 스스로 설계하고 보완하였다. 학습자들은 논의 활동을 통하여 그들의 인지 구조에 맞게 지식을 재구성하였고, 동일한 가설을 검증하는 실험 방법은 한 가지가 아니라는 과학 탐구의 본성을 직접 경험하였다. 또한 학습자들은 글쓰기 활동을 통해 그들의 사고의 흐름을 파악하고 반성하였다. 둘째, SWH 실험 수업을 통해 변화된 동기적 변인은 자기 효능감과 성취 동기이었다. 학습자들은 그들이 계획한 탐구 활동의 성공 경험을 통해 자기 효능감을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 또한 탐구 활동이 과학 지식을 도출하기 위한 학습의 과정임을 인식하고, 탐구를 통해 과학적 지식을 형성하고자 하는 성취동기가 증가하였다. 셋째, SWH 실험 수업에서 학습자의 과학 탐구 능력의 향상을 가져온 핵심 경험은 생각하기이었다. 학습자들은 탐구 과정에 따라 충분한 사고를 함으로써 각 과정에서 요구하는 탐구 요소가 무엇인지를 정확하게 이해할 수 있었으며, 이를 바탕으로 진행 된 탐구 활동은 동기적 변인의 증가를 통해 학습자들의 과학 탐구 능력을 향상시켰다. 위의 결과들을 볼 때, SWH 실험 수업이 과학 탐구 능력을 향상시키는 데 효과적으로 진행되기 위해서는 학습자에게 탐구 과제에 대해서 스스로 생각할 수 있는 시간을 충분히 주기 위하여 수업 시간을 기존의 실험 수업보다 더 여유롭게 확보할 필요가 있다. 그리고 학습자의 글쓰기 활동을 조력하여 이를 통해 그들 스스로 사고를 반성 할 수 있는 기회를 제공해야 한다. 또한 자기 효능감과 성취동기를 향상시키기 위하여 학습자의 과학 탐구 능력에 비해 너무 어렵지 않은 과제를 제시하여 지속적인 성공경험을 쌓을 수 있도록 하는 것이 바람직하다. 주요어 : SWH, 탐구적 과학 글쓰기, 탐구 활동 분석, 동기적 변인, 사례연구;Improvement in scientific inquiry skills constitutes major goals of science education. With recent emphasis on science instruction via writing and discussion, the Science Writing Heuristic (SWH) represents an experimental course to embody the above activities. This study identifies which activities enhance science inquiry skills in the SWH experimental course and which motivate factors of learners are influenced by such activities, thereby exploring key experiences common to participants herein. This study belongs to a case study through an in-depth interview with participants. Participants herein comprised 6 first-year male high school students in Seoul, and the SWH experimental course was conducted through a total of 8 classes for 2 months with a series of two classes for 100 minutes. Interview was undertaken two times for about 3 weeks. This study's outcome and conclusion are as follows: First, thinking, pre-lab report, argumentation, and writing contributed to improving science inquiry skills in the SWH experimental course. Learners had a sufficient time to think about specific process for addressing inquiry issues while designing and supplementing inquiry activities for themselves through pre-lab report. They reconfigured knowledge tailored to their cognitive structure through argumentation, and they directly experienced the nature of scientific inquiry that there isn't the sole experimental method for verifying the same hypothesis. And writing also led them into grasp and reflection of their flow of thinking. Second, self-efficacy and mastery motivation represented motivate factors which were changed as a result of the SWH experimental course. Learners could boost self-efficacy through successful experiences of inquiry activities planned on their own. They also recognized that inquiry activities was the learning process for generating scientific knowledge, thereby increasing mastery motivation for creating scientific knowledge through inquiry. Third, thinking became the most crucial experience which improved scientific inquiry skills of learners in the SWH course. By way of sufficient thinking depending upon specific inquiry process, learners could precisely understand inquiry factors required of each process, and inquiry activities hereupon upgraded scientific inquiry skills of learners by expanding motivate factors. Based upon the above results, it is necessary to ensure longer school hours than existing experimental course for learners to think about inquiry issues on their own so that the SWH experimental course is effectively undertaken to improve scientific inquiry skills. Moreover, the SWH experimental course should assist learners with writing activities, thereby giving them the chance to reflect on their own thinking. To enhance self-efficacy and mastery motivation, it is also desirable to provide learners with not too difficult inquiry issues compared with their scientific inquiry skills, thereby enabling them to build mastery experiences on an ongoing basis.