Controlled drug release from poly(ε-caprolactone) based porous scaffolds for enhanced regenerative therapy

Abstract

효과적인 골 재생을 위하여 약물을 방출하는 폴리카프로락톤 마트릭스를 제조하였다. 생분해성 고분자로 이루어진 다공성 마트릭스는 골 재생치료에서 골 대체물질로서 재생 조직의 기계적인 지지를 제공하고, 약물을 조절 방출하며 조직 형성을 돕는다. 이 마트릭스에 테트라사이클린과 혈소판 유도 조직 성장인자를 도입하여 골 재생능을 향상시켰다. 폴리카프로락톤은 낮은 융점을 가진 반결정질 지방족 고분자이다. 이에 키토산 용액을 더하여 폴리카프로락톤의 친수성과, 마트릭스의 생체적합성을 향상시키고자 하였다. 이 재료들은 강도면에서 좋은 균형을 이루고 있으며, 함께 사용함으로써 그 특성을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 폴리카프로락톤-키토산 마트릭스는 시차 주사 현미경을 이용하여 성상을 관찰한 결과 세포 이동에 적합한 100~200 마이크로미터의 다공구조를 유지하고 있었다. 여기서 탄산수소나트륨은 키토산 용액의 젖산과 반응하여 이산화탄소를 발생, 다공 구조를 형성하는 역할을 한다. 이렇게 형성된 다공 구조는 손상부위 주변에서 새로이 형성되는 조직에 성장 공간을 제공하게 된다. 제조된 마트릭스로 생체 외 용출 실험 및 분해 실험을 실시하였다. 혈소판 유도 조직 성장인자의 경우, 치료 용량 내에서 지속적인 방출 양상을 보여 골 재생 치료에 효과적일 것으로 사료된다. 용출실험과 같은 조건에서 진행된 생분해성 실험에서 마트릭스는 56일 동안 34%의 중량 감소를 나타냈다. 분해된 마트릭스를 시차 주사 현미경으로 관찰한 결과, 전체적인 형태는 유지되면서도 내부의 다공 크기와 구조가 커졌음을 볼 수 있었다. 세포 접착성 실험을 위해 골아 세포를 분리하여 마트릭스에 접종시킨 후 1, 7, 14일째 이를 떼어내어 접착된 세포의 수를 측정하였다. 세포의 수는 전체적으로 증가하고 있었으며, 그중 탄산수소나트륨이 5% 함유된 폴리카프로락톤-키토산 마트릭스의 것이 가장 큰 증가를 보였다. 마트릭스에서 1일 동안 배양된 골아 세포는 둥근 형태를 유지하고 있었지만, 가족을 많이 퍼트려 부착된 모습을 볼 수 있었다. 14일 동안 배양된 골아 세포의 경우에는 넓게 세포질이 확장되어 부착된 모습을 관찰할 수 있었다. 골 형성능을 조사하기 위하여 인공적으로 형성된 골 결손부에 마트릭스를 삽입하여 신생골의 형성 여부를 관찰하였다. 혈소판 유래 조직 성장인자를 함께 적용한 결손부에서의 신생골 재생 효과가 가장 뛰어남을 확인할 수 있었다. 다공 구조를 가진 폴리카프로락톤-키토산 마트릭스는 혈소판 유래 조직 성장인자의 용출을 조절하여 골 형성을 촉진시킬 수 있음을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 골 대체물질로서 골재생을 향상시키는 데 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.;For the purpose of high efficacy in bone regeneration, drug releasing porous poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL)-chitosan matrices were fabricated. Porous matrices made of biodegradable polymers have been playing a crucial role as bone substitutes and as tissue-engineered scaffolds in bone regeneration therapy. The matrices provided mechanical support for the developing tissue and enhanced tissue formation by releasing active agent in controlled manner. Tetracycline and PDGF-BB were incorporated and improved bone regeneration efficacy. PCL is a semi-crystalline aliphatic polymer with a low glass transition temperature (T_g) of about -60 ℃ and a melting point of about 60 ℃. Chitosan solution was added to enhance hydrophilicity of PCL and biocompatibility of the matrices. Composite materials often show an excellent balance between strength and toughness and usually improved characteristics compared to their separate components. PCL-chitosan matrices retained a porous structure with a 100~200 ㎛ pore diameter that was suitable for cellular migration and osteoid ingrowth. NaHCO_3 as a porogen was incorporated 5 % ratio to polymer weight and formed highly porous scaffolds. Porosity developed in PCL matrices provides sufficient space for growth of newly developed tissue around wound site. Release rate of PDGF-BB is 1~2 ng/day from PCL-chitosan matrices. Steady release of PDGF-BB within its therapeutic range was highly advantageous for bone regeneration therapy. Biodegradation test of PCL-chitosan matrices were performed in the same condition as in vitro release experiment through 56 days. PCL-chitosan matrices were degraded by 34 % of their original weight. In SEM observation, matrices maintained their original shape and pore size and porosity were increased. Osteoblasts attachment level and proliferation was investigated over 14 days culture period. One day cultured osteoblasts showed round form and spreaded pseudopods and after two weeks, the spreading cells showed broad cytoplasmic extension of the attached morphology. Bone formation was also investigated in vivo. PDGF-BB loaded PCL-chitosan matrices implanted rat calvarial defects revealed significant osseous regeneration capacity. PCL-chitosan scaffold demonstrated porous structure and proper release profile of PDGF-BB to obtain enhanced bone formation. These results suggested that the PDGF-BB releasing PCL-chitosan porous matrices may be beneficial to improve bone regeneration efficacy as bone substitute.