대학병원간호사의 간호정보역량 실태

Abstract

본 연구는 대학병원 간호사의 간호정보역량 실태를 파악하고, 이들의 특성에 따른 간호정보역량 차이를 확인하여 간호정보역량과 관련된 요인을 탐색하고, 간호정보학 교육에 필요한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시행한 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 서울시 소재 1개 대학병원에 근무하는 간호사 221명을 편의추출 하였고, 자료수집은 2011년 11월 7일부터 11월 17일까지 실시하였다. 본 연구의 도구는 일반적 특성, 간호정보관련 특성과 간호정보역량을 측정하는 문항으로 구성된 구조화된 설문지를 이용하였다. 간호정보역량은 Staggers 등(2002)이 개발하고, Chang(2007)이 수정 보완한 Nursing Informatics Competencies Questionnaire(NICQ)를 사용하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 연구대상자의 간호정보역량은 5점 만점의 문항별 평균평점 3.30±0.03이었고, 영역별 평균평점은 컴퓨터기술 역량 3.29±0.55, 정보학지식 역량 3.37±0.50, 정보학기술 역량 3.11±0.60으로 모두 보통 이상의 수준을 보였다. 2. 컴퓨터기술 역량의 하위영역별 평균평점은 의사소통 기술 3.49±0.72, 기본적 데스크탑 기술 3.43±0.81, 자료접근 기술 3.41±0.65, 기록 기술 3.39±1.02, 행정적 기술 3.32±0.62, 시스템 기술 3.19±0.66, 교육 기술 3.18±0.74, 질 향상 기술 3.18±0.86, 관찰 기술 3.16±0.88, 연구 기술 2.84±0.82 순으로 나타났다. 3. 정보학지식 역량의 하위영역별 평균평점은 데이터 지식 3.66±0.64, 영향 지식 3.52±0.54, 정보활용 지식 3.44±0.62, 개인정보 보호 지식 3.42±0.58, 시스템 지식 3.30±0.54, 연구 지식 3.20±0.62, 교육 지식 3.13±0.66, 근거기반 지식 3.06±0.68 순으로 나타났다. 4. 정보학기술 역량의 하위영역별 평균평점은 시스템 유지 기술 3.15±0.65, 역할 기술 3.07±0.64, 평가 기술 2.99±0.69 순으로 나타났다. 5. 간호정보역량은 교육수준(F=4.989, p=.002), 근무직위(t=-4.772, p<.001),정보학 교육 경험 유무(t=2.907, p=.004), 컴퓨터기술 교육 필요성 인지 유무(t=3.405, p=.001), 정보학기술 교육 필요성 인지 유무(t=3.196, p=.002)와 관련이 있었으며, 임상경력(r=.154, p=.022), 업무 외 일평균 컴퓨터 사용시간(r=.164, p=.015), 컴퓨터기술 교육욕구 수준(r=.399, p<.001), 정보학지식 교육욕구 수준(r=.424, p<.001), 정보학기술 교육욕구 수준(r=.429, p<.001)이 간호정보역량과 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 간호사의 간호정보역량, 하위영역인 컴퓨터기술, 정보학지식, 정보학기술의 역량 수준이 보통 이상이며, 가장 낮은 점수를 보인 하위영역은 연구 기술, 근거기반 지식, 평가 기술임을 확인할 수 있었다. 관련요인은 교육수준, 근무직위, 정보학 교육 경험, 컴퓨터기술?정보학기술 교육 필요성 인지 유무이며, 간호정보역량은 임상경력, 업무 외 일평균 컴퓨터 사용시간, 정보학 교육욕구 수준과 양의 상관관계를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 간호사의 간호정보역량을 향상시키기 위하여 병원 관리자 및 교육자는 간호사가 정보학 교육의 중요성을 인지하고 정보학 교육을 추구할 수 있도록 교육해야 하며, 컴퓨터 활용을 하도록 격려해야 한다. 정보학 교육은 간호정보역량이 상대적으로 낮게 나타난 간호사 군을 대상으로, 점수가 상대적으로 낮게 나타난 연구 기술, 근거기반 지식, 평가 기술에 초점을 두고, 정규 교육과정 뿐 만 아니라 병원 보수교육을 통해서 이루어져야 한다.;The purpose of this descriptive study was to examine the nursing informatics competencies of nurses working in university hospitals, and its related factors to provide basic data necessary for nursing informatics education. The sample for this study consisted of 221 nurses in a university hospital in Seoul, Korea. Data was collected from Nov 7, 2011 to Nov 17, 2011, based on a structured questionnaire with 6 items concerning nurses' sociodemographics, 14 items concerning characteristics of nurses related to informatics, and 112 items concerning nursing informatics competencies. Nursing informatics competencies data were collected using the Nursing Informatics Competencies Questionaire (NICQ). The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 18.0/WIN. Participants' sociodemographics, informatics related characteristics, and nursing informatics competencies were summarized using descriptive statistics such as frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations. Student t test, analysis-of-variance were conducted to identify differences in informatics competencies according to characteristics of participants. The Pearson's correlation coefficient was used to examine relationships among continuous variables. The results of this study were as follows: 1. On a scale of 5, nursing informatics competencies of participants showed a mean score of 3.30±0.03 for all items. For each category, computer skills competencies showed 3.29±0.55, informatics knowledge competencies 3.37±0.50, and informatics knowledge competencies 3.11±0.60. 2. Subcategories of computer skills competencies, in the order of highest to lowest, showed a mean score of 3.49±0.72 for communication skills, basic desktop skills 3.43±0.81, data access skills 3.41±0.65, documentation skills 3.39±1.02, administrative skills 3.32±0.62, system skills 3.16±0.88, education skills 3.18±0.74, quality improvement skills 3.18±0.86, monitoring skills 3.16±0.88, and research skills 2.84±0.82. 3. Subcategories of informatics knowledge, in the order of highest to lowest, showed a mean score of 3.66±0.64 for data knowledge, impact knowledge 3.52±0.54, information literacy knowledge 3.44±0.62, privacy·security knowledge 3.42±0.58, system knowledge 3.30±0.54, research knowledge 3.20±0.65, education knowledge 3.13±0.66, and evidence based informatics knowledge 3.06±0.68. 4. Subcategories of informatics skills, in the order of highest to lowest, showed a mean score of 3.15±0.65 for system maintenance skills, role skills 3.07±0.64, and evaluation skills 2.99±0.69. 5. Nursing informatics competencies according to participants' sociodemographic and informatics related characteristics, showed significant difference according to education level(p=.002), work position(p<.001), experience of informatics related education(p=.004), perception of need for computer skills education(p=.001), and informatics skills education(p=.002). 6. Nursing informatics competencies were positively correlated with participants' work experience(r=.154, p=.022), hours of computer usage after work-hours per day(r=.164, p=.015), level of demand for computer skills education(r=.399, p<.001), informatics knowledge education(r=.424, p<.001), and informatics skills education(r=.429, p<.001). The study findings indicated that overall Beginning and Experienced leveled nursing informatics competencies, computer skills, informatics knowledge, and informatics skills were above average among the university hospital nurses in Korea. Among the subcategories, nurses scored the lowest in research area for computer skills, evidence based area for informatics knowledge, and evaluation area for informatics skills. In particular, staff nurses and nurses with or below Baccalaureate degrees scored lower on nursing informatics competencies. Nursing informatics competencies were positively correlated with participants' work experience, hours of computer usage after work-hours per day, and level of demand for informatics education. The study findings suggest that priority of informatics education needs to be given to groups possessing lower level of competencies. Areas to be educated with priority are research computer skills, evidence based informatics knowledge, and evaluation informatics skills where nurses show lower level of competencies. Informatics education programs should be incorporated into formal nursing curriculum and in-service education. Efforts to support nurses perceive the importance of nursing informatics, seek related education, and use computer might help enhance nurses' nursing informatics competencies.