다낭난소증후군 환자의 골격근 인슐린 신호전달계에 관한 연구

Abstract

다낭난소증후군(Polycystic ovary syndrome, 이하 PCOS)은 가임 여성에서 가장 흔한 내분비계 질환으로 만성 무배란과 남성 호르몬 과다를 특징으로 한다. PCOS의 인슐린저항성의 분자학적 기전은 결합 후 결함(post-binding defect)으로, 비만이나 제2형 당뇨병환자와 달리 선택적 인슐린저항성(selective insulin resistance)이 특징적이다. 본 연구는 PCOS환자에서 보이는 인슐린저항성의 기전과 이러한 인슐린 저항성을 유발하는 이상이 PCOS의 남성 호르몬 과다 및 인슐린 저항성과 직접 관련이 있는지 규명하고자 시행되었다. 이를 규명하기 위해 근육세포에서 포도당 대사신호 전달경로 및 세포분열신호 전달경로에 관련된 단백질량을 관찰하였다. 고농도의 인슐린으로 자극된 평형상태에서의 인슐린저항성을 보기 위해 고인슐린혈증 정상혈당 클램프 검사 중 채취한 근육생검조직에서 인슐린 신호전달계의 단백질량을 확인하고, 인슐린저항성에 영향을 줄 수 있는 생체내 요인의 영향을 배제하기 위해 배양된 근육세포에서 인슐린 신호전달관련 단백질량을 측정하였으며 그 결과를 인슐린 감수성 지표 및 남성 호르몬 농도와 연관성이 있는지 평가하였다. 10명의 PCOS환자와 비슷한 연령과 체질량지수를 가진 8명의 대조군을 대상으로 고인슐린혈증 정상혈당 클램프 검사 도중 근육조직검사를 시행하였다. 근육생검조직과 배양된 근육세포에서 면역블롯분석으로 인슐린 신호전달관련 단백질인 insulin receptor, insulin receptor substrate-1,2 (IRS-1, 2), p85, Shc, insulin receptor substrate-1 associated phosphatidyl inositol 3 kinase (IRS-1 PI3K), glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1), glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4), mitogen-activated/extracelluar signal-regulated kinase kinase (MEK), phospho-mitogen-activated/extracelluar signal-regulated kinase kinase, extracellular regulated kinase 1/2 (ERK 1/2), phospho-extracellular regulated kinase 1/2의 양을 측정하였으며 배양된 근육세포에서 포도당 수송을 측정하였고 이들의 결과를 인슐린감수성지표 및 남성 호르몬과 상관성을 분석하였다. PCOS환자의 고인슐린혈증 정상혈당 클램프 검사로 측정한 인슐린자극 포도당 섭취(insulin-mediated glucose uptake, IMGU)는 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소되었다(4.66±1.42 mg/kg/min vs. 7.02±1.58 mg/kg/min, p=0.018). PCOS환자의 GLUT4의 양은 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소되어 있었다(93±48% vs. 346±179% of internal standard, p=0.04). PCOS환자의 phospho-ERK 1/2의 양은 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가되어 있었다(69±20% vs. 36±19% of internal standard, p=0.01). 근육생검조직의 ERK 1/2 단백질량은 IMGU와 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다(r=-0.57, p<0.05). 배양된 근육세포의 ERK 1/2 단백질량은 포도당 수송과 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었다(r=-0.69, p<0.01). 혈중 테스토스테론 농도는 근육생검조직의 phospho-ERK 1/2 단백질량과 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었고(r=0.72, p<0.01), GLUT4 단백질량과 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었다(r=-0.66, p<0.05). 결론적으로 본 연구에서 PCOS의 근육은 인슐린의 포도당 대사신호 전달경로에 관계되는 GLUT4가 감소되어 있었고 세포분열신호 전달경로인 phospho-ERK 1/2의 양은 증가되어 있었다. GLUT4와 ERK 1/2의 양은 인슐린 감수성지표 및 혈중 테스토스테론 농도와 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 저자는 본 연구에서 관찰된 인슐린신호전달계의 이상이 PCOS의 임상증세인 인슐린저항성과 안드로겐 과다를 유발하는 기전이 될 수 있다고 생각한다.;Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is characterized by insulin resistance and androgen excess. Insulin resistance in PCOS results from a post-binding defect in insulin signaling but would be differ from those in other common conditions such as obesity and type 2 diabetes. We performed this study to elucidate the defects in insulin signaling in skeletal muscle from women with PCOS. We tested the hypothesis that these defects contributed to resistance to insulin's metabolic action or clinical features of PCOS. Hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp study with muscle biopsy were performed in PCOS (n=10) women and age-, BMI-matched control women (n=8). We assessed the abundance of insulin receptor (IR), insulin receptor substrate-1/2 (IRS-1/2), p85, Shc, insulin receptor substrate-1 associated phosphatidyl inositol 3 kinase (IRS-1 PI3K), glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1), glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4), mitogen-activated/extracelluar signal-regulated kinase kinase (MEK), phospho-MEK, extracellular regulated kinase 1/2 (ERK 1/2) and phospho-ERK 1/2 in cultured skeletal muscle cell and skeletal muscle tissue by immunoblotting. Glucose transport was measured in cultured skeletal muscle cell. We assessed the relationship between insulin signal parameters and insulin sensitivity, serum testosterone level by Spearman correlation analysis. The insulin-mediated glucose uptake (IMGU) was significantly reduced in PCOS (4.66±1.42 mg/kg/min vs. 7.02±1.58 mg/kg/min, p=0.018). The abundance of phospho-ERK 1/2 was increased (69±20% vs. 36±19% of internal standard, p=0.01) and GLUT4 was decreased (93±48% vs. 346±179% of internal standard, p=0.04) in skeletal muscle tissue from women with PCOS. The ERK 1/2 was negatively correlated with IMGU (r=-0.57, p<0.05) and negatively correlated with glucose transport (GTmax)(r=-0.69, p<0.01). Serum testosterone level was positively correlated with phospho-ERK 1/2 (r=0.72, p<0.01) and negatively correlated with GLUT4 (r=-0.66, p<0.05) in skeletal muscle tissue from women with PCOS. The increased mitogenic signaling in skeletal muscle from women with PCOS was correlated with insulin sensitivity and serum testosterone level. This results suggest that the abnormal mitogenic signaling might contribute to insulin resistance, glucose intolerance and hyperandrogenism in PCOS.