고등학교 국어과 교사들의 검정 교과서 선정 과정에 대한 실태 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 교과서 검정화 도입 초기 단계인 지금, 교사가 교과서를 선정하는 데 있어 가장 큰 영향을 받는 요건은 무엇이며, 또한 우선적으로 지원되어야 할 것은 무엇인지를 찾는 것이다. 그리하여, 교과의 내용을 가장 충실히 반영하는 ‘좋은 교과서’인 동시에 각 학교의 상황을 잘 반영한 ‘적절한 교과서’의 선정이 가능하게 하고자 한다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 고등학교 국어과 교사들이 교과서를 선정하는 실제적 기준은 무엇인가? 2. 고등학교 국어과 교사들이 교과서를 선정하는 데에 있어 겪는 어려움은 무엇인가? 3. 고등학교 국어과 교사들이 교과서를 선정하기 위해서 제공되어야 할 지원은 무엇인가? 본 연구에서는 우선 서로 다른 발행제도를 지니고 있으면서, 상대적으로 우리나라에 많은 영향을 미친다고 판단되는 미국, 일본, 프랑스 3개국을 외국 사례 연구의 대상으로 설정하여 문헌 고찰을 하였다. 외국의 교과서 제도와 우리나라의 교과서 제도를 비교 분석함으로써 시사점을 얻고자 한 것이다. 또한 설문 조사를 통해 교과서 선정 과정에 대한 교사들의 의견을 구하였다. 설문 조사는 2010학년도에 고등학교 국어 교과서 선정 과정에 참여한 경험이 있는 현직 고등학교 국어과 교사 71명을 대상으로 하였다. 설문 문항의 범주는 교과서 검정화에 대한 의견, 교과서 선정의 실제적 기준, 선정 과정에서 교사들이 겪는 어려움, 교사들에게 필요한 지원 대책 등으로 구성하였다. 연구 문제를 바탕으로 한, 본 연구의 분석 결과와 그에 따른 제언을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사들이 교과서를 선정함에 있어 가장 중요하게 여기는 교과서 내적 기준은 ‘학습자의 흥미를 유발할 수 있는 제재나 학습 활동’과 ‘학습 분량과 난이도의 적절성‘, ’교수·학습 및 평가 활동의 다양성과 유용성‘ 순으로 나타났다. 이는 다수의 교사들이 교과서 선정 시 학습자를 가장 우선시하는 것으로 드러난 결과이다. 또한 교과서 선정에 가장 영향을 미치는 교과서 외적 요소로는 ’작자나 출판사의 인지도‘와 ’작가나 작품에 대한 개인적 선호‘가 전체 의견의 90%를 차지하였다. 둘째, 대부분의 교사들이 선정 과정에서 겪은 가장 큰 어려움으로 검토할 교과서가 지나치게 많고, 시간은 부족했음을 들고 있었다. 따라서 교과서 매뉴얼에서 이미 제시하고 있는 대로, 검정에 합격한 교과서를 사전 선정 작업을 통해 간추려 제공한다거나, 검정 합격 교과서 수 자체를 줄이는 등, 검토 교과서의 수를 줄이고, 협의 시간을 확보해 줄 수 있는 방안이 고려되어야 한다. 또한 검토와 교사간 협의가 충분히 이루어질 수 있도록 교과서 선정 기간을 보다 넉넉히 제공해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 지난 교과서 선정 시 대부분의 학교 현장에서는 교과부에서 제공한 표준 선정 기준이나 학교 자체의 선정 기준을 사용한 것으로 나타났다. 체계적인 연구의 결과물로서 인정받은, 국어 교과목 자체의 선정 기준이 아직까지 마련되고 있지 못한 상태라는 것이다. 교과서 검정화가 그 본연의 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 무엇보다 선정의 과정이 중요하며, 이를 위해서 각 과목별 선정 기준의 마련은 그 무엇보다 시급한 과제라고 생각한다. 따라서 각 과목별 선정 기준을 명료화해야 한다. 마지막으로, 교과서 선정 시 교사와 학교의 권위를 존중해 주는 한편, 학생의 의견도 반영할 수 있어야 하겠다. 교사의 자율권과 학생의 학습권이 함께 존중되는 방향으로 교과서 선정이 이루어져야 한다는 것이다. 또한 검정 과정의 체계화를 위해 주기를 일정화할 필요가 있다고 본다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로, 교과서 선정이 보다 체계적이고 합리적으로 이루어진다면, 교육의 자율화, 다양화를 가져오는 데 큰 도움이 될 것이라고 본다.;This study is for providing guidelines and tips in order to select 'appropriate and optimal textbook' upon various situations of schools, by studying the most influential factors and the most wanted needs to teachers when choosing textbooks. Because it is in intial stage of authorized textbook introduction, such guidelines and tips will be very helpful for teacher to select textbooks. To achieve these objectives, the following questions were investigated in the study. 1. What are criteria for high school Korean teachers’ when choosing textbooks? 2. What difficulties that high school Korean teachers suffered from choosing textbooks? 3. What is the most wanted needs of high school Korean teachers when selection process? In order to answer those questions, comparative study between Korean and Foreign textbook system and surveys to teachers were conducted. In terms of comparative study, USA, Japan, and France were selected for case analysis, because each country presents own character of system which is very influentiato Korean program. For survey, 71 high school Korean teachers responded questions regarding authorized textbook system, criteria of textbook selection, difficulties when choosing textbooks, and the most wanted needs when selection process. Here are findings from this study as follows. First of all, for high school Korean teachers, the most important internal criteria of textbook selection are ‘very attractive learning topics or activities for students’, and ‘diversity and usefulness of instruction, learning, evaluation’ In other words, most teachers think highly of learners when they choose textbooks. Otherwise, as for most powerful external criteria of textbook selection, 'reputation of publisher', and 'preference on author or literary work' are reported. Second, selection process should be improved by reducing the number of textbooks review and providing sufficient discussion time. Most teachers reported that there are too many textbooks to review with very limited time. Therefore, as textbook manual suggested, some solutions such as reviewing pre qualified textbooks or reduction quarter itself can be considered. Also, more sufficient timeline should be provided in order to reach agreement among teachers by reviewing. Third, clearly stated criteria for each subject should be settled. Most schools used National comprehensive standard by Ministry of Education, Science, and Technology or own when choosing the latest textbook selection. That means, standardized criteria for choosing Korean textbook has not been developed yet. Because selection process is very critical, development of standard selection criteria for each subject including Korean should be made promptly. Finally, when choosing textbooks, professionalism and authority of schools and teachers as well as student opinions should be considered simultaneously. In other words, both textbook selection by teachers and students' right for learning should be respected. And, setting the timing regularly is the milestone for systematic authorization process. If systematic and rational selection process for textbooks were completely developed, it would be very helpful for building more diverse and flexible education environment. Finding from the study will enrich the discussion for accomplishing such environment.